Favorite

Big Gigs 

Easy Star All-Stars play Boulders Fox Theatre March 12.
  • Easy Star All-Stars play Boulders Fox Theatre March 12.

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

CV Contact venue

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

LN Live Nation, livenation.com or 877/598-8497

TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


A Cursive Memory, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 12, TWB

A Skylit Drive, with Dance Gavin Dance, Rusfasterscared, Black Sheep, March 12, TWB

Easy Star All-Stars, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 12, FT

Lez Zeppelin, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 12, TM

Mama's Cookin', with Lion Vibes, DJ Buddha Bomb, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 12, BT

Jeff Austin & Friends, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 13, FT

Arvel Bird, Jimbo's Take 2, March 13, CV

Joe Bonamassa, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 13, TM

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 13, TM

The X-Ecutioners, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 13, BT

Baby Bash, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, March 14, TM

Les Claypool, with Yard Dogs Road Show, Saul Williams, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, March 14, TM

Donavon Frankenreiter, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 14, FT

The Gourds, with Elephant Revival, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 14, LN

Justin Roberts, with the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 14, BT

The Subdudes: Subdued Acoustic Tour, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 14, BT

MSTRKRFT, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 14, TM; Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 15, FT

Adam Aijala & Ben Kaufmann feat. Darol Anger, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 15, BT

Cut Copy, with Matt & Kim, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 15, TM

Teenage Bottlerocket, with the Nobodys, the Nicotine Fits!, Black Sheep, March 17, TWB

Thriving Ivory, with Company of Thieves, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 17, TM

Pendulum, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 18, TM

Porter Batiste Stoltz feat. Kyle Hollingsworth, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 18, BT

Asher Roth, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 18, FT

The Aggolites, with Synthetic Elements, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Black Sheep, March 19, TWB

The Mighty Underdogs, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 19, TM

Martin Sexton, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 19, BT

John Brown's Body, with Blue King Brown, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 19, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 20, LN

Great American Taxi, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 20, BT

Smokin' Joe Kubek & Bnois King, Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola, March 20, CV

Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 20, TWB

Who's Bad: Tribute to Michael Jackson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 20, TM

Black Pegasus, Black Sheep, March 21, TWB

Great American Taxi, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 21, TM

Lady Gaga, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 21, LN

Ott, with the Egg & Special Guest, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 21, FT

Madeleine Peyroux, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 21, TM

Bayside, with A Novel Form, Only Thunder, Black Sheep, March 22, TWB

The Egg/LA Riots, with Klaw, Fresh2Death, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 22, LN

The Academy Is ..., with This Providence, Evan Taubenfeld, Black Sheep, March 23, TWB

Will Bernard Band, with Andy Hess, John Medeski and Stanton Moore, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 23, FT

Brian Jonestown Massacre, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 24, TM

Candlebox, with Jet Black Stare, Royal Bliss, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 24, TM

Carcass, with Suicide Silence, Samael, Arsis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 24, TM

The Dirty Heads, with Mishka, Black Sheep, March 24, TWB

5 Peace Band: Chick Corea & John McLaughlin, Paramount Theatre, Denver, March 25, TH

Cute is What We Aim For, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 25, TM

Hapa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 25, BT

Pitbull, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 25, TM

Red, with Steadlur, Spoken, Black Sheep, March 25, TWB

Disturbed, with Killswitch Engage, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, March 25-26, LN

Black Sheep, with Three the Hard Way, Frostie, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 26, FT

Japan Nite, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 26, TM

Less Than Jake/the Expendables, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 26, TM

Spineshank, with Straight Line Stitch, Crooked X, Black Sheep, March 26, TWB

Hollywood Undead, with Senses Fail, Haste the Day, Brokencyde, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 27, TM

The New Mastersounds, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 27, FT

Stereo Total/Leslie and the Ly's, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 27, TM

Tat, Black Sheep, March 27, TWB

Citizen Cope, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 27-28, TM

Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 27-28, BT

The Black Sheep, Black Sheep, March 28, TWB

Last Man Standing, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, March 28, TM

The New Mastersounds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 28, LN

Sambadende & Ginga, with Capoeira Luanda, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 28, FT

etown Live Radio Show Taping, with BeauSoleil and Ben Kweller, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 29, BT

Blood Red Throne, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 30, TM

Zac Brown Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 31, TM

Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio feat. Idris Muhammad, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 1, BT

Ace Enders, with Craig Owens, the Color Fred, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 1, TWB

It Should Have Been Lars, with Romeo Delight, High Voltage, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 1, TM

Iwrestledabearonce, with Greeley Estates, Memphis May Fire, Black Sheep, April 1, TWB

Brett Dennen, with Angus and Julia Stone, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 2, FT

Suffocation, with Whitechapel, Decrepit Birth, Black Sheep, April 2, TWB

Kottonmouth Kings, with La Coka Nostra, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 3, TM

Single File CD Release Show, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 3, TM

Ten Out of Tenn, with Erin McCarley, Matthew Perryman Jones, Black Sheep, April 3, TWB

Tombs, with Pelican, Wolves in the Throne Room, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 3, TWB

Railroad Earth, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 3-4, TM

Cornmeal, with Mountain Standard Time, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 4, FT

Elton John, World Arena, April 4, TWST

New Found Glory, Bayside, Set Your Goals, Verse, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 4, LN

Ten Out of Tenn, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 4, TM

Bonnie Prince Billy, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 5, TM

Audrye Sessions, Black Sheep, April 6, TWB

Bill Frisell Trio feat. Rudy Royston & Tony Scherr, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 7, BT

Everlast, Black Sheep, April 7, TWB

Jack's Mannequin, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 7, TM

Los Campesinos!, with Romeo Delight, High Voltage, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 7, TM

The Ting Tings, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 8, TM

Lilly Allen, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 9, TM

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 9, FT

Glasvegas, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 9, TM

Hot Buttered Rum, with the Travelin' McCourys, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 9, BT

The Hold Steady, with the War on Drugs, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 10, FT

B.B. King, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 10, BT

Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 10, TM

Kevin Rudolf, with Hyper Crush, Cash Cash, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 10, LN

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, Pepsi Center, Denver, April 10, TWST

The Derek Trucks Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 11, LN

DJ Mark Farina, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 11, FT

Hot Buttered Rum, with the Travelin' McCourys, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 11, TM

Jason Isbell, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 11, TM

Amon Amarth, with Goatwhore, Skeletonwitch, Lazarus A.D., Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 12, LN

Chris Duarte Group, Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, April 12, CV

Arlo Guthrie & the Burns Sisters, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 12, BT

Sing it Loud, with the Morning Light, the Friday Night Boys, Black Sheep, April 12, TWB

Stephen Stills, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 12, TM

Avenged Sevenfold, with Buckcherry, Papa Roach, Saving Abel, World Arena, April 13, TWST

Collie Buddz, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 13, FT

Oceana, with Confide, Therefore I Am, To Speak of Wolves, Black Sheep, April 13, TWB

The Devil Wears Prada, with A Day to Remember, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 14, TM

Fall Out Boy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 14-15, TM

Tech N9ne, with Murs, Big Krizz Kaliko, Black Sheep, April 14, TWB; Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 15, BT

X, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 14-15, TM

Bret Michaels, Grizzly Rose, Denver, April 15, TM

Travis, with Republic Tigers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 15, LN

  • Upcoming concerts here and around the region.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Readers also liked…

Popular Events

  • Blues Under the Bridge @ The Colorado Ave. Bridge

    • Sat., July 30 Tickets start at $45
  • Swing D'Jour @ Triple S Brewing Co.

    • Sat., July 30, 7 p.m.
  • County Wide @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., July 30, 8 p.m.
  • Fiddles, Vittles and Vino @ Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site

    • Sun., July 31, 3-8:30 p.m. $20-$45
  • Jack Garratt @ Bluebird Theater

    • Thu., Sept. 29

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation