Favorite

Big Gigs 

Brian Jonestown Massacre plays Denvers Ogden Theatre on March 24.
  • Brian Jonestown Massacre plays Denvers Ogden Theatre on March 24.

BT Boulder Theater, bouldertheater.com or 303/786-7030

CV Contact venue

FT Fox Theatre, foxtheatre.com or 303/443-3399

LN Live Nation, livenation.com or 877/598-8497

TH TicketHorse, tickethorse.com or 866/461-6556

TM Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TWB TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

TWST TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626


The Aggolites, with Synthetic Elements, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Black Sheep, March 19, TWB

The Mighty Underdogs, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 19, TM

Martin Sexton, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 19, BT

John Brown's Body, with Blue King Brown, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 19, FT; Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 20, LN

Great American Taxi, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 20, BT

Smokin' Joe Kubek & Bnois King, Crystola Roadhouse, Woodland Park, March 20, CV

Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Marquis Theater, Denver, March 20, TWB

Who's Bad: Tribute to Michael Jackson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 20, TM

Black Pegasus, Black Sheep, March 21, TWB

Great American Taxi, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 21, TM

Jon B, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 21, TM

Lady Gaga, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 21, LN

Ott, with the Egg & Special Guest, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 21, FT

Madeleine Peyroux, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 21, TM

Western Underground, with Clay Canfield, Crystola Roadhouse, Woodland Park, March 21, CV

Bayside, with A Novel Form, Only Thunder, Black Sheep, March 22, TWB

The Egg/LA Riots, with Klaw, Fresh2Death, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 22, LN

The Academy Is ..., with This Providence, Evan Taubenfeld, Black Sheep, March 23, TWB

Will Bernard Band, with Andy Hess, John Medeski and Stanton Moore, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 23, FT

Brian Jonestown Massacre, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 24, TM

Candlebox, with Jet Black Stare, Royal Bliss, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 24, TM

Carcass, with Suicide Silence, Samael, Arsis, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 24, TM

The Dirty Heads, with Mishka, Black Sheep, March 24, TWB

5 Peace Band: Chick Corea & John McLaughlin, Paramount Theatre, Denver, March 25, TH

Cute is What We Aim For, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 25, TM

Hapa, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 25, BT

Pitbull, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 25, TM

Red, with Steadlur, Spoken, Black Sheep, March 25, TWB

Disturbed, with Killswitch Engage, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, March 25-26, LN

Black Sheep, with Three the Hard Way, Frostie, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 26, FT

Japan Nite, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 26, TM

Kahuna Beach Party, Thirsty Parrot, March 26, CV

Less Than Jake/The Expendables, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 26, TM

Spineshank, with Straight Line Stitch, Crooked X, Black Sheep, March 26, TWB

Hollywood Undead, with Senses Fail, Haste the Day, Brokencyde, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 27, TM

The New Mastersounds, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 27, FT

Stereo Total/Leslie and the Ly's, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 27, TM

Tat, with Paracusic, the Appendages, Black Sheep, March 27, TWB

Citizen Cope, Ogden Theatre, Denver, March 27-28, TM

Dark Star Orchestra, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 27-28, BT

The Black Sheep, Black Sheep, March 28, TWB

Last Man Standing, Colorado State Fairgrounds, Pueblo, March 28, TM

The New Mastersounds, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, March 28, LN

Sambadende & Ginga, with Capoeira Luanda, Fox Theatre, Boulder, March 28, FT

Battery, with Bodycast, Black Sheep, March 29, TWB

etown Live Radio Show Taping, with BeauSoleil and Ben Kweller, Boulder Theater, Boulder, March 29, BT

Nemesys, with Born in Winter, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 29, TM

Blood Red Throne, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 30, TM

Zac Brown Band, Bluebird Theater, Denver, March 31, TM

Blue October, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 1, TM

Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio feat. Idris Muhammad, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 1, BT

Ace Enders, with Craig Owens, The Color Fred, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 1, TWB

It Should Have Been Lars, with Romeo Delight, High Voltage, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 1, TM

Iwrestledabearonce, with Greeley Estates, Memphis May Fire, Black Sheep, April 1, TWB

Debbie Davies, Thirsty Parrot, April 2, CV

Brett Dennen, with Angus and Julia Stone, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 2, FT

Suburban Legends, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 2, TM

Suffocation, with Whitechapel, Decrepit Birth, Black Sheep, April 2, TWB

Kottonmouth Kings, with La Coka Nostra, Blaze Ya Dead Homie, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 3, TM

Single File CD Release Show, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 3, TM

Tombs, with Pelican, Wolves in the Throne Room, Marquis Theater, Denver, April 3, TWB

Railroad Earth, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 3-4, TM

Ten Out of Tenn, with Erin McCarley, Matthew Perryman Jones, Black Sheep, April 3, TWB; Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 4, TM

Cornmeal, with Mountain Standard Time, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 4, FT

Elton John, World Arena, April 4, TWST

New Found Glory, Bayside, Set Your Goals, Verse, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 4, LN

Bonnie Prince Billy, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 5, TM

Bill Frisell Trio feat. Rudy Royston & Tony Scherr, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 7, BT

Everlast, Black Sheep, April 7, TWB

Jack's Mannequin, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 7, TM

Los Campesinos!, with Romeo Delight, High Voltage, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 7, TM

The Ting Tings, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 8, TM

Lily Allen, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 9, TM

Boombox, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 9, FT

Glasvegas, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 9, TM

Hot Buttered Rum, with the Travelin' McCourys, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 9, BT

B.B. King, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 10, BT

The Hold Steady, with the War on Drugs, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 10, FT

Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 10, TM

The Presets, with the Golden Filter, DJ Hot to Death, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 10, TM

Kevin Rudolf, with Hyper Crush, Cash Cash, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 10, LN

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, Pepsi Center, Denver, April 10, TWST

The Derek Trucks Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 11, LN

DJ Mark Farina, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 11, FT

Hot Buttered Rum, with the Travelin' McCourys, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 11, TM

Jason Isbell, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 11, TM

Amon Amarth, with Goatwhore, Skeletonwitch, Lazarus A.D., Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 12, LN

Chris Duarte Group, Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, April 12, CV

Arlo Guthrie & the Burns Sisters, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 12, BT

Sing it Loud, with the Morning Light, the Friday Night Boys, Black Sheep, April 12, TWB

Stephen Stills, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 12, TM

Avenged Sevenfold, with Buckcherry, Papa Roach, Saving Abel, World Arena, April 13, TWST

Collie Buddz, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 13, FT

Oceana, with Confide, Therefore I Am, To Speak of Wolves, Black Sheep, April 13, TWB

The Devil Wears Prada, with A Day to Remember, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 14, TM

Tech N9ne, with Murs, Big Krizz Kaliko, Black Sheep, April 14, TWB

Fall Out Boy, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 14-15, TM

X, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 14-15, TM

Bret Michaels, Grizzly Rose, Denver, April 15, TM

Tech N9ne, with Murs, Big Krizz Kaliko, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 15, BT

Travis, with Republic Tigers, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 15, LN

Crookers/The Bloody Beetroots, with Boyhollow, DJ Hot to Death, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 16, TM

Ludacris, CSU-Pueblo Massari Arena, Pueblo, April 16, TM

Reckless Kelly, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 16, TM

Thievery Corporation, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 16, LN

Michelle Shocked, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 17, TM

The Motet, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 17, BT

Pennywise, with Pepper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 17, TM

Super Diamond, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 18, TM

Valient Thorr, Black Sheep, April 18, TWB

Chairlift, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 19, TM

The Black Lips, with Flowers Forever, Black Sheep, April 20, TWB

Cold War Kids, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 20, LN

Rootz vs. Murphy, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 20, FT

The Black Lips, with Flowers Forever, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 21, TM

New Riders of the Purple Sage, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 21, FT

Franz Ferdinand, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 22, TM

Junior Boys, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 22, TM

The Kills, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 22, FT

Toadies, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 22, LN

Gaslight Anthem, with the Heartless Bastards, A Death in the Family, Black Sheep, April 23, TWB

Chris Cornell, Ogden Theatre, Denver, April 24, TM

Gaslight Anthem, with the Heartless Bastards, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 24, LN

My Bloody Valentine, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, April 24, LN

Yann Tiersen, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 24, TM

VibesquaD, with Lynx and Jamie Janover, Beats Antique, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 24, FT

The Blasters, with Marty Jones, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, April 25, TM

Head for the Hills, Fox Theatre, Boulder, April 25, FT

Horrorpops, Bluebird Theater, Denver, April 25, TM

Leon Russell, Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, April 25, CV

Dan Zanes & Friends, Boulder Theater, Boulder, April 25, BT

  • Upcoming concerts here and around the region.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation