Favorite

Local popular music 

Adams Mountain Caf

110 Canon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Chris Laterzo, Aug. 25

Steve Hoke, Aug. 26

Gretchen Wagner, Sept. 8-9

Ancient Mariner

962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

The Voodoo Hawks, Aug. 27, Oct. 22

Audio Broadcast, Aug. 30

Antlers Hilton

4 S. Cascade Ave., 471-3183

Brad Bietry Jazz Group, every Saturday

Antonios Ristorante

301 Garden of the Gods Road, 531-7177

Live piano, classical music, Friday nights

Baddabing (at ICON)

5917 N. Academy Blvd., 528-6098

Life Transpozed, Aug. 27, Sept. 24

Jake Loggins, Sept. 3

NThaMixx, Sept. 10, Oct. 1

The Sellouts, Sept. 17

Benet Hill Center

2577 N. Chelton Road

Acoustic jams, Thursday nights

Acoustic jams (ages 18 and under), Saturday mornings

Bennys

517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Bob Wyman, Aug. 26

500 Funk Express, Aug. 27

Redraw the Farm, Sept. 2, Oct. 14

Jen Thomas, Sept. 3

Hissy Fits, Sept. 10

RokKandi, Sept. 16

Salt Wagon, Sept. 17

Jen Thomas, Sept. 23

Pale Room, Sept. 24

Star Runner, Sept. 30 and Oct. 1

Lil Bit & the Customatics, Oct. 7

The Boxsleeves, Oct. 15

The Rumblejetts, Oct. 21

Boondoggle, Oct. 28

That Band!, Oct. 29

Black Rose Acoustic Society

633-3660

Live music, second and fourth Fridays of the month, Black Forest Community Center, at Shoup and Black Forest roads

Live music, fourth Saturday of each month, Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road

The following events are at the Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road:

Fragment, Sept. 9

Terri Hendrix, Sept. 23

Mandomonium, Oct. 14

Nick Charles, Oct. 28

Bristol Brewing Company

1647 S. Tejon St., 633-2555

Ceol Ceili, Aug. 25, Sept. 22

Cedars Jazz Club

3125 Sinton Road, 210-9799

Arch Hooks, every Wednesday

Hidden Agenda with Jana Lee and Alan Joseph, every Friday and Saturday

Malcolm Lucard & Irrational Exuberance!, Aug. 30

Colorado College

Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache La Poudre St., 389-6607

Craig Karges, Sept. 4

Classics

5943 Delmonico Drive, 260-7057

Brick Bath, Aug. 25

TRON, Aug. 26

Tab Benoit, Oct. 16

Coffee Warehouse

526 S. Tejon St., 227-8639

Miles & Miles, Aug. 26

Brad Bietry Jazz Group, Sept. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Colorado Springs World Arena

3185 Venetucci Blvd., 866/464-2626

Gaither Homecoming, Oct. 1

ZZ Top, Oct. 12

Colorado State Fair

1001 Beulah Ave., Pueblo, 800/876-4567

Hoobastank, Aug. 26

Collective Soul, Aug. 28

Cross Canadian Ragweed, Aug. 29-30

Montgomery Gentry, Aug. 29

Uncle Kracker, Aug. 30

Brian McComas, Aug. 31-Sept. 1

Diamond Rio, Aug. 31

.38 Special, Sept. 1

Kenny Rogers, Sept. 1

Jo Dee Messina, Sept. 2

Lane Turner, Sept. 2-3

The Temptations, Sept. 2

Alice Cooper and Cheap Trick, Sept. 5

Cowboys

3910 Palmer Park Blvd., 596-1212

Mark Wills, Sept. 10

Andy Griggs, Oct. 29

Dale Street Caf

115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

John Wise and TRIBE, every Sunday

Darkside

2106 E. Platte Ave., 231-9701

The Briefs, Aug. 25

Eyes Caught Fire, Aug. 30

Metalfest, Sept. 3

Kind of Like Spitting, Sept. 4

Little Brother, Sept. 6

Life of Agony, Sept. 13

The Queers, Sept. 20

Unearth and Dillinger Escape Plan, Sept. 21

The Right Aways, Sept. 23

Strung Out, Oct. 16

Bleed the Dream and A Change of Pace, Oct. 18

Stutterfly, Oct. 18

Double Eagle Casino

400-442 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 800/711-7234

Eddie Money, Oct. 8

Dublin House

1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

One-Eyed Jacks, Aug. 26-27; Sept. 16-17; Oct. 21-22; Nov. 4-5

Evocation, every Thursday

Social Grace, Sept. 2-3

Jake Loggins Band, Sept. 9-10; Oct. 7-8; Nov. 11-12

The Brothers, Sept. 23-24; Oct. 14-15; Nov. 18-19

The Voodoo Hawks, Oct. 30

The Famous

31 N. Tejon St., 227-7333

Live piano, nightly

Fat City Blues (inside Rum Bay)

20 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings, Aug. 26-27

The Last Band on Earth, Sept. 16-17

1st Draft Choice

1110 Fillmore St. 473-0746

Open jam night, every Saturday

Frankies Bar & Grill

945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Jackdaddy, Sept. 3

Little Big Band, Sept. 17

Delta 88s, Oct. 1

The Verdict, Oct. 15

Social Grace, Nov. 5

The Verdict, Nov. 19

Frankies Too

7376 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Delta 88s, Aug. 27

The Verdict, Sept. 10

Randy Worth, Sept. 24

Ted Villarreal, Oct. 8

Front Range BBQ

2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

John Wise and TRIBE, Aug. 26

Jeremy Vasquez Band, Aug. 27

John Alex Mason, Aug. 28

Bluegrass jam with Grass it Up, Aug. 31

Fujiyama Japanese Restaurant

28 S. Tejon St., 630-1167

Me and Julio, Aug. 31; Sept. 14, 21, 28

The Golden Bee (at The Broadmoor)

1 Lake Circle, 577-5776

Piano sing-along featuring Bud Kruezer or John Turner, every night

Gold Rush Palladium

209 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 800/235-8239

The Turtles, featuring Flo & Eddie, Sept. 4

Flash Cadillac, Sept. 18

Hide Out Lounge

6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Open mike with Class Act, every Thursday-Saturday

Hillside Gardens

1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463

The Mitguards, Aug. 25

Ceol Ceili, Sept. 1

Gretchen Wagner with Lucian Roland, Sept. 15

Second Annual Pikes Peak Blues Summit, Sept. 19

Historic City Auditorium

221 E. Kiowa St.

Ying Yang Twins, Sept. 3

Tommy Emmanuel, Sept. 25

Jack Quinns

21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Mt. Road Ceili Band featuring St. Brendans Irish Dancers, every Tuesday

Tribe, every Wednesday

Brian Clancy, every Thursday

Big Paddy, every Saturday

Traditional Irish Session, every Sunday

Delta 88s, Aug. 26, Oct. 21

DJ Skip Ripkin, Aug. 27

Kickd, Sept. 2

WES, Sept. 9

The Phantom Piper, Sept. 12

Basil Reed, Sept. 16, Nov. 25

Channel Cats, Sept. 23

Little Big Band, Sept. 30

18 Wheeler, Oct. 7

Bag pipers, Oct. 10, Nov. 14

Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves, Oct. 14

Me and Julio, Oct. 22

Wrestle with Jimmy, Nov. 4

Andy Clifton, Nov. 11

Boondoggle, Nov. 18

Jose Muldoons

222 N. Tejon St., 636-2311

Johnny O. Band, Aug. 26, Nov. 12

Island Motive Band, Sept. 3, Oct. 21, Nov. 25

Harmonius Junk, Sept. 9

Healing Force, Sept. 16

Paul Galaxy, Sept. 23-24, Nov. 4-5

Lil Bit & the Customatics, Oct. 1

Basil Reed, Oct. 7, Nov. 11

Cellar Dwellers, Oct. 8

Healing Force, Oct. 14

Jeremy Vasquez, Oct. 15

Velvet Rut, Oct. 28, Nov. 18

Laura Belles

734 N. 19th St., 630-7600

Cellar Dwellers, Aug. 26

Nocturnal Tomatoes, Aug. 27

Social Grace, Aug. 27

Louies Pizza

333 N. Tejon St., 635-5565

Jerichos Wall, Aug. 27

The Dropouts, Oct. 1

Margarita at PineCreek

7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

The Storys, Aug. 25

Meadow Muffins

2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Gary Cover, every Tuesday

18 Wheeler, Aug. 26; Oct. 21

Hipshake, Aug. 27; Sept. 23

Dick Cunicos Jazz Quartet, Aug. 28

Arch Hooks, Sept. 2, 16, 30; Oct. 7, 28; Nov. 11, 24-25

Digg, Sept. 3; Oct. 29

RokKandi, Sept. 9

Rodney James Band, Sept. 10; Nov. 4

Savage Henry Band, Sept. 17; Nov. 12

John-Alex Mason, Sept. 23

Johnny O. Band, Sept. 24; Nov. 19

Rhythm All Stars, Oct. 1

Paul Galaxy, Oct. 8; Nov. 18

Sean Smith, Oct. 22

Play it Forward, Nov. 5

Murray Street Darts

609 N. Murray St., 573-0467

Stone Flower, Aug. 26

Knucklehead, Sept. 9

NSF, Sept. 16

Corrupting Celeste, Sept. 23

Playing Hooky, Sept. 30

Blood Born Ashes, Oct. 7

Mystic 7, Oct. 21

Hells Eden, Oct. 28

Oscars Tejon Street

333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Nate Starr, Aug. 26

Penrose Room (at The Broadmoor)

4 Lake Circle, 577-5773

Ken Miller Trio, Mondays and Tuesdays

Ken Miller Trio featuring Lila Mori, every Wednesday-Saturday

*Closed for renovations from Oct. 23 through end of year

Pikes Peak Center

190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-746

B.B. King, Oct. 18

Patty Loveless, Oct. 29

Pikes Perk

14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Live music, every Friday and Saturday

Benjamin Bratt, Aug. 27, Sept. 10, 24

Muriel Shickman, Sept. 17

Pikes Perk

5965 N. Academy Blvd, 522-1432

Live music, every Friday and Saturday

Pine Gables Tavern

10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Voodoo Hawks, Sept. 16-17

Pikes Peak Jazz and Swing Society

Jazz in the Park Summer Series

Mark Rose Quartet, Confluence Park, 126 Cimino Drive, Aug. 24

Dick Cunicos Little Big Band, Plaza of the Rockies/Pioneer Park, 111 S. Tejon St., Aug. 31.

Ravens Nest Coffee

330 N. Institute St., 632-3433

Gretchen Wagner, Sept. 24

Ritz Grill

15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

DJ Ron Perry, every Monday

Andy Clifton, every Tuesday

DJ Valyetti, every Thursday

DJ Dogg, every Sunday

Kinetix, Sept. 2-3

Me and Julio, Sept. 7; Oct. 5; Nov. 2 Fina Dupa, Sept. 9-10 Exit 119, Sept. 14 Judge Roughneck, Sept. 16-17 Cosmic Sweat Society, Sept. 21 One Man Gone, Sept. 23-24 Martini Shot, Sept. 30 Byron Shaw Projex, Oct. 1 X Lulu, Oct. 7-8 Arch Hooks, Oct. 12

Guyzunglassus, Oct. 21-22 Head Full of Zombies, Oct. 28-29 Something Underground, Nov. 4-5 Felonious Groove Foundation, Nov. 11-12 Love 45, 18-19

Rum Bay

20 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Radio London, Aug. 26-27, Nov. 11-12

S.O.S., Sept. 2-3

Steel Daniels Band, Sept. 16-17, Oct. 28-29, Nov. 18-19

Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors, Sept. 30-Oct. 1, Oct. 21-22, Nov. 4-5

The Brothers, Oct. 7-8

S.O.S., Oct. 14-15

Martini Shot, Nov. 25-26

Salsa Brava

802 Village Center Drive, 226-9244

Me and Julio, Aug. 27

The Shops at Briargate

1885 Briargate Pkwy., 265-6264

Spectrum, Aug. 26

Tribe, Sept. 2

The Brothers, Sept. 9

Channel Cats, Sept. 16

Shugas

702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

John-Alex Mason, Aug. 30

Sonterra Grill

28 S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Andy Clifton, Aug. 26, Sept. 3

Me and Julio, Sept. 9, 16

Southside Johnnys

528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Ex Lulu, Sept. 1

Savage Henry, Sept. 2-3

Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Sept. 6

Paul Galaxy, Sept. 7-8

NThaMixx, Sept. 9, 16

Toxic Waltz, Sept. 10

Damon Fowler, Sept. 14-15

Remotes, Sept. 21

Arch Hooks, Sept. 22

Broadcasters, Sept. 23

Brethren Fast, Sept. 24

Hipshake, Sept. 28

Shades of Soul, Sept. 29

Radio London, Sept. 30

Strike Zone Sports Bar

855 Hwy. 105, 488-6500, Palmer Lake

The Brothers, Sept. 16

The Tavern (at the Broadmoor)

1 Lake Circle, 577-5772

The Tavern Orchestra featuring Lewis Mock, every Wednesday-Sunday

Thirstys

2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Mike Fetler, Sept. 2

Nocturnal Tomatoes, Sept. 9

90 Proof, Sept. 16

Teller 1nce, Sept. 23

Blu Mantra, Sept. 30

That Band!, Oct. 7

Neighborhood Bully, Oct. 14

Watts Up, Oct. 21

Tempered Rock, Oct. 28

Nocturnal Tomatoes, Nov. 25

Thirsty Parrot

32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Spicy Soup, Aug. 25

Phat Daddy, Aug. 26-27; Sept. 23-24; Oct. 28-29

Arch Hooks, Sept. 1, 15, 29; Oct. 13, 27; Nov. 17

NThaMixx, Sept. 2-3; Oct. 7-8

Martini Shot, Sept. 9-10; Oct. 14-15; Nov. 18-19

GuyzUnGlassus, Sept. 16-17; Nov. 11-12

The Riders, Sept. 30, Oct. 1, Nov. 4-5

Paul Galaxy and the Galactix, Oct. 6

Ex-Lulu, Oct. 20

Tiny Barge, Oct. 21-22

Johnny O. Band, Nov. 3

Thunder and Buttons II

2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Jake Loggins Band, Aug. 25

The Last Band on Earth, Aug. 26-27

GuyzUnGlassus, Sept. 2

Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors, Sept. 16

Nocturnal Tomatoes, Sept. 23-24

Tonys

311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Nerdbomb, every Tuesday

Me and Julio, Aug. 25, Sept. 24

Townhouse Lounge

907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

Blues jam with Big C, every Sunday

Jake Loggins Band, Aug. 26-27

Uncle Guidos

811 Cheyenne Meadows Road, 838-5800

Ken Giordano, Aug. 26

Underground

110 N. Nevada Ave., 633-0590

Live bands, every Thursday-Sunday DJs, every Monday-Wednesday

Union Station

2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Plastic Mojo, Aug. 25

Michael Reese, Aug. 26

-itis, Aug. 26, Sept. 22, 24

Jimmy Thackery, Aug. 28

The Voodoo Hawks, Aug. 28, Sept. 2-3

Toxic Waltz, Sept. 17

Shakedown Street, Sept. 30

Ute Pass Cultural Center

210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284

Promises and Hot Tomatoes, Sept. 9

Woodland Wind Jazz Ensemble and others, Sept. 10

Woodland Wind Symphony Concert (9/11 tribute), Sept. 11

Florissant Fossils, Sept. 16

Ceol Ceili, Oct. 21

Woodland Park Community Singers, Nov. 6

Jacquie Gipson, Nov. 18

V Bar

19 E. Kiowa St., 471-8622

Andy Clifton, every Thursday

Walkabout Pub & Grill

1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

Arch Hooks, Aug. 26-27

Steel City, Sept. 2-3

Wayfarer Pub

520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

RokKandi, Aug. 26

Metro Blues, Aug. 27

Blues jam with The Channel Cats, Aug. 28

TRON, Sept. 2

Velvet Rut, Sept. 9

Andy Clifton, Sept. 23

Halfway Home, Sept. 24

Wooglins Deli

823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Blues Fuse with Susan Rissman, Aug. 26

Local Band Showcase with Sappho, Howdy Rapscallion, Natalie Tate, others, Sept. 9

Costume party with Sappho, Howdy Rapscallion, Oct. 29

Zebs

945 S. 8th St., 473-9999

John Wise with Mike Urban, Sept. 24

Also check out

Alumni Lounge, 3881 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 596-0215

Black Bear Restaurant, 10375 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 634-9648

The Broiler Room, 263 Hwy. 105 Palmer Lake, 481-2814

Calamity Janes, 525 Juanita Drive, 578-9084

Coody Browns Saloon, 606 S. Sante Fe St., Fountain, 382-0297,

Diamond Debs, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

eCity, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 594-4569

Eden, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

F.D.C. , 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-0746

Fifty Yard Line, 1840 N. Academy Blvd., 550-0025

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Circle, 577-5776

Howards Pit Bar-B-Q, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 473-7427,

J.P. McGills, 256 E. Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek, 689-0303

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kelly OBrians, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

La Jazz Affair, 3346 E. Fountain Blvd., Fountain, 587-7611

Martini Hut, 209 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-6700

Marvinccis Supper Club, 123 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 227-7400

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mollicas Italian Market and Deli, 985 Garden of the Gods Road, 598-1088

Mucky Duck, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mtn. Falls, 684-2008

New South Wales, 5901 Corporate Drive, 260-6555

The Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Original Castaways, 107 Manitou Ave., 685-5626

Penrose Room (at the Broadmoor), 4 Lake Circle, 577-5773,

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Point, 1545 S. 8th St., 473-1155

Polo Club, at the Embassy Suites, 7290 Commerce Center Drive, 955-6850

Poor Richards, 324-1/2 N. Tejon St., 632-7721

Ralfs Breakroom, 411 Bennett Ave., Cripple Creek

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Springslife Fellowship, 2601 E. St. Vrain St., 548-1098

Sugar Magnolias, 29 Manitou Ave., 685-5416,

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tequilas, 25 N. Tejon St., 630-0500

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465,

Whazzup Tavern, 2531 S. Chelton Road, 392-2700

Out of town popular music

TicketWeb, ticketweb.com or 800/965-4827

Ticketmaster, ticketmaster.com or 520-9090

TicketsWest, ticketswest.com or 866/464-2626

Aggie Theatre

204 S. College Ave., Fort Collins, 970/482-8300

Split Lip Rayfield, Aug. 25

Zilla, Sept. 10

The Queers, Sept. 21

John Scofield, Sept. 23

Lyrics Born, Sept. 25

Join the Movement Tour with Kool Keith, Sept. 27

Brothers Past, Oct. 6

Son Volt, Oct. 10

The Legendary Shack Shakers, Oct. 11

Alkaholiks, Oct. 13

Green Lemon, Oct. 15

The Coup, Oct. 17

Horrorpops, Oct. 18

Badfish, Oct. 22

Avogadros Number

605 S. Mason St., Fort Collins, 970/493-5555

Dana Cooper, Sept. 29

Lucy Kaplansky, Oct. 1

Aztlan Theater

974 Santa Fe Drive, Denver, 303/573-0188

Love Me Destroyer, Oct. 15

Saves the Day, Nov. 15

Benders Tavern

314 E. 13th Ave., Denver, 303/861-7070

Big Dume, Aug. 30

Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Sept. 2

The Legendary Shack Shakers, Sept. 25

Drag the River, Oct. 1

Three Shams, Oct. 7

Beautiful Creatures, Oct. 18

Michelle Malone, Oct. 20

Bluebird Theatre

3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303/322-2308

The Briefs, Aug. 26

OK Go, Aug. 28

Rock N Roll Soldiers, Sept. 4

Metal Church, Sept. 6

Jerry Joseph, Sept. 8

International Extreme Music Festival with God Dethroned, Sept. 10

The Unseen, Sept. 14

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Sept. 17

The Queers, Sept. 19

Apocalyptica, Sept. 21

Cranes, Sept. 27

Therion, Sept. 28

The Frames, Oct. 7

The Addicts, Oct. 11

Alkaholiks, Oct. 14

Horrorpops, Oct. 17

Genitorturers, Oct. 18

Watch Them Die, Oct. 28

Jackopierce, Nov. 5

Detroit Cobras, Nov. 11

Boettcher Concert Hall

950 13th St., Denver, 303/640-2862

Joshua Bell, Sept. 16-18

Johnny Mathis, Oct. 1

Liza Minnelli, Nov. 12

Botanic Gardens Amphitheater

1005 York St., Denver, 720/865-3500

Johnny Clegg, Aug. 31

Boulder Theater

2032 14th St., Boulder, 303/449-9630

Old School Freight Train, Sept. 2

Greyhounds, Sept. 17

Gourds, Sept. 23

Pat Metheny Trio, Sept. 27

The Cat Empire, Sept. 29

Rickie Lee Jones, Oct. 4

Rebecca Folsom, Oct. 7

Joshua Redman, Oct. 9

Son Volt, Oct. 11

Michael Franti, Oct. 13

David Grisman Quintet, Oct. 19

Dar Williams, Oct. 22

Hawthorne Heights, Oct. 30

Bright Eyes, Nov. 7-8

Central Park

700 Smith St., Trinidad, 866/480-4750

Jimmy Thackery, Aug. 26

E.C. Scott, Aug. 27

Lil Ed & the Blues Imperials, Aug. 27

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers, Aug. 27

Steady Rollin Bob Margolin, Aug. 27

Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Aug. 27

Frankie Lee, Aug. 29

Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom

2637 Welton St., Denver, 303/297-1772

Shanti Groove, Aug. 26

Fareed Haque Group, Aug. 27

A Change of Pace, Aug. 29

The Duke Robillard Band, Sept. 7

Zilla, Sept. 9

The Motet, Sept. 10

Minus The Bear, Sept. 11

From Autumn to Ashes, Sept. 22

Lyrics Born, Sept. 24

New Monsoon, Sept. 30

Every Time I Die, Oct. 1

Gatsbys American Dream, Oct. 4

Brothers Past, Oct. 7-8

The Coup, Oct. 15

Badfish, Oct. 20

Drums & Tuba, Nov. 3

Chautauqua Amphitheatre

900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 866/464-2626

Nanci Griffith, Aug. 27

Civic Center Park

Broadway and Colfax Avenue, Denver, 303/964-2522

Foghat, Sept. 3

Club 156

University of Colorado, Euclid Avenue & Broadway in the UMC, Boulder, 303/492-7705

Shots Fired, Sept. 4

The Spill Canvas, Oct. 1

Colorado Convention Center

700 14th St., Denver, 303/228-8000

Kelly Clarkson, Aug. 30

David Gray, Oct. 31

Coors Amphitheatre

6350 Greenwood Plaza Blvd., Englewood, 303/220-7000

Boney James, Aug. 27

Coors Events Center

CU-Boulder main campus, off Regent Drive, 303/492-5221

Deana Carter, Oct. 7

Coors Field

2001 Blake St., Denver, 303/762-5437

The Gap Band, Sept. 16

Dulcineas 100th Monkey

717 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303/832-3601

Spoonfed Tribe, Aug. 26-27

Fulanis Afrobeat Ensemble, Aug. 27

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Sept. 1

Greyhounds, Sept. 18

Anthony Gomes, Nov. 2

Fillmore Auditorium

1510 Clarkson St., Denver, 303/837-0360

Interpol, Sept. 11

Bloc Party, Sept. 16

Joss Stone, Sept. 17

Franz Ferdinand, Sept. 27

The North Mississippi Allstars, Oct. 7

Death Cab For Cutie, Oct. 8

Thrice, Oct. 13

Jason Mraz, Oct. 24

Iron & Wine, Oct. 26

Bonnie Raitt, Nov. 8

Nintendo Fusion Tour, Nov. 9

Atmosphere, Nov. 10

Flatirons Theatre

1089 E. 13th St., Boulder, 303/245-9068

Petra, Oct. 22

Fox Theatre

1135 E. 13th St., Boulder, 303/447-0095

Drag The River, Aug. 26

DJ Z-Trip, Aug. 28

Hieroglyphics, Aug. 30

Oteil and the Peacemakers, Sept. 1

Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Sept. 2

Particle, Sept. 3

DeSol, Sept. 4

Little Brother, Sept. 5

Sizzla, Sept. 6

Prefuse73, Sept. 8

Rose Hill Drive, Sept. 9-10

Aqualung, Sept. 14

Maceo Parker, Sept. 18

John Scofield, Sept. 24

Dark Star Orchestra, Sept. 29-Oct. 1

Brothers Past, Oct. 5

Mike Doughty, Oct. 7-8

The Dresden Dolls, Oct. 12

Daniel Lanois and Tortoise, Oct. 14

Porcupine Tree, Oct. 15

The Coup, Oct. 16

LCD Soundsystem, Oct. 17

Badfish, Oct. 19

Shanti Groove, Oct. 22

Devendra Banhart, Oct. 28

My Morning Jacket, Oct. 31

Gothic Theatre

3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, 303/380-2333

Citizen Cope, Aug. 25

Brick Bath, Aug. 26

The Dan Band, Aug. 27

Jagermeister Music For FREEdom with Switchpin, Sept. 4

Built To Spill, Sept. 16-17

Burning Spear, Sept. 24

John Scofield, Sept. 25

The Bouncing Souls, Sept. 27

M.I.A., Oct. 1

The New Pornographers, Oct. 3

Against Me!, Oct. 9

Sleater-Kinney, Oct. 14

Gang of Four, Oct. 15

Liz Phair, Oct. 29

Social Distortion, Nov. 3-4

Grizzly Rose

5450 N. Valley Hwy., Denver, 303/295-1330

Diamond Rio, Sept. 2

Mark Wills, Sept. 9

Buddy Jewell, Sept. 17

Chely Wright, Sept. 23

John Anderson, Oct. 14

Chris Cagle, Oct. 22

Andy Griggs, Oct. 28

Mark Chesnutt, Nov. 4

Don Williams, Nov. 11

Terri Clark, Nov. 18-19

Hermans Hideaway

1578 S. Broadway, Denver, 303/777-5840

Tab Benoit, Oct. 14

Hi-Dive

7 S. Broadway, Denver, 720/570-4500

The Red Planet, Aug. 27

Glass Candy, Sept. 1

Atlas, Sept. 3

The Hot IQs, Sept. 9

Wolf Parade, Sept. 13

The National, Sept. 26

Architecture in Helsinki, Sept. 27

John Wilkes Booze, Sept. 29

The Double, Oct. 4

Make Believe, Oct. 7

Gore Gore Girls, Oct. 14

Numbers, Nov. 2

Hudson Gardens

2888 W. Maplewood Ave., Littleton, 303/797-8565

Foreigner, Sept. 11

Invesco Field

1701 Bryant St., Denver, 720/258-3000

Open Road, Sept. 17

Marian McPartland, Nov. 19

Isle of Capri Casino

401 Main St., Black Hawk, 800/843-4753

Chubby Checker & The Wildcats, Sept. 28-30

Larimer Lounge

2721 Larimer St., Denver, 303/291-1007

Xiu Xiu, Aug. 26

Retribution Gospel Choir, Aug. 31

Rogue Wave, Sept. 9

Alaska!, Sept. 19

The Giraffes and Local H, Sept. 22

DJ Jester and Grand Buffet, Sept. 24

Two Gallants, Sept. 27

Mono and Bellini, Sept. 28

Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Sept. 30

Aqui, Oct. 7

The Posies, Oct. 13

The Hold Steady and Constantines, Oct. 25

Adult. and Genders, Nov. 19

Lions Lair

2022 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303/320-9200

Cracker, Sept. 1-2

Heavenly States, Oct. 2

Magness Arena

2240 E. Buchtel Blvd., Denver, 303/871-7403

Luis Miguel, Oct. 4

Gwen Stefani, Oct. 26

Ogden Theatre

935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303/830-2525

DJ Quik, Aug. 27

Finch, Aug. 31

Seether and Crossfade, Sept. 13

Trapt, Sept. 26

Join the Movement Tour with Kool Keith, Sept. 28

Twiztid, Oct. 1

Misfits, Oct. 3

Coheed and Cambria, Oct. 7

Bloodhound Gang, Oct. 14

A Wilhelm Scream, Oct. 15

Meshuggah, Oct. 21

Switchfoot, Oct. 25

Oriental Theater

4335 W. 44th Ave., Denver, 303/433-3786

Ska is Dead 3, Oct. 7

Paramount Theatre

1621 Glenarm Place, Denver, 303/623-0106

Sugarland, Sept. 14

Hootie & The Blowfish, Sept. 20

Story of the Year, Sept. 23

Leo Kottke and Mike Gordon, Sept. 28

Steve Winwood, Sept. 30

Decemberists, Oct. 23

Patty Loveless, Oct. 28

Bauhaus, Nov. 5

Jethro Tull, Nov. 16-17

Pepsi Center

1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303/405-9207

Clay Walker, Sept. 3

Green Day, Sept. 19

Foo Fighters and Weezer, Sept. 30

System of a Down, Oct. 2

Nine Inch Nails, Oct. 5

Brooks & Dunn, Oct. 7

Newsboys, Oct. 21

Paul McCartney, Nov. 1

The Rolling Stones, Nov. 24

Quixote's True Blue

2637 Welton St., Denver, 303/297-1772

Vinyl, Sept. 2

Oteil and the Peacemakers, Sept. 3

Aphrodesia, Sept. 7

Corey Harris, Sept. 17

Greyhounds, Sept. 19

Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, Sept. 23-24

Melissa Ferrick, Oct. 22

Shanti Groove, Nov. 4

Red Rocks Amphitheatre

18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 303/295-4444

Chicago and Earth, Wind & Fire, Aug. 25

1964 -- The Tribute, Aug. 26

Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Aug. 30-31

Willie Nelson, Sept. 3

Yonder Mountain String Band, Sept. 3

Tori Amos, Sept. 5

John Mellencamp and John Fogerty, Sept. 6

Dave Matthews Band, Sept. 9-11

Keith Urban, Sept. 17

The Allman Brothers Band, Sept. 18

Oasis, Sept. 20

Santana, Sept. 27-28

Rock Island

1614 15th St., Denver, 303/572-ROCK

Black Black Ocean, Aug. 26 Hidden in Plain View, Aug. 30

Pretty Girls Make Graves, Aug. 31

Bane, Sept. 13

Madball, Sept. 14

Acceptance, Sept. 20

Still Remains, Sept. 21

Waking Ashland, Sept. 23

Black Dahlia Murder, Oct. 4

Smokin' Moe's Ribhouse

Cooper Creek Square, 78930 US Highway 40, Winter Park, 970/726-4600

Jimmy Thackery, Aug. 25

Tab Benoit, Oct. 8

Soiled Dove

1949 Market St., Denver, 303/830-9210

Sister Carol, Aug. 25

The Nadas, Oct. 1

Willy Porter, Oct. 15

South Park Music Festival

Front and Main streets and South Park City in Fairplay, 888/776-3969

More than 100 bands, Sept. 8-10

Starlight

167 N. College Ave., Fort Collins, 970/484-4974

Brick Bath, Aug. 27

Uptown Five, Sept. 1

Mega Country Ho-Down with The Railbenders, Sept. 3

David Zollo, Sept. 4

Strange Condition, Sept. 10

Dr. Know, Sept. 29

Swallow Hill

71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303/777-1003

Pierre Bensusan, Sept. 16-17

Christine Lavin, Sept. 24

Dana Cooper, Sept. 30

Tom Paxton, Oct. 1

Kelly Joe Phelps, Oct. 8

Battlefield Band, Oct. 30

Tracy Grammer, Nov. 12

Union Colony Civic Center

701 10th Ave., Greeley, 970/356-5000

Amy Grant, Sept. 29-30

University of Colorado

Macky Auditorium, 1505 University Ave., Boulder, 303/492-8423

Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer, Nov. 10

Universal Lending Pavilion

1700 7th St., Denver, 303/405-6080

Brian Wilson performs SMILE, Aug. 26

Video Games Live, Sept. 1

University of Denver

Newman Center, 344 E. Iliff Ave., Denver, 303/871-7720

Imani Winds, Sept. 30

Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer, Nov. 12

Vilar Center for the Arts

68 Avondale Lane, Beaver Creek, 970/845-TIXS

Nanci Griffith, Aug. 26

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Fall Arts Guide

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation