Favorite

Major concerts in Colorado 

Big Gigs

click to enlarge Interpol's Paul Banks and Wu-Tang's RZA bring their new project Banks & Steelz to Boulder's Fox Theatre Sept. 28. - ATIBA JEFFERSON
  • Atiba Jefferson
  • Interpol's Paul Banks and Wu-Tang's RZA bring their new project Banks & Steelz to Boulder's Fox Theatre Sept. 28.

Earphunk, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Sept. 21

The Heavy, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 21

Noisem, Roxy Theatre, Denver, Sept. 21

Tegan and Sara, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 21

Oh Wonder, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 22

Rastasaurus, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Sept. 22

Sabaton, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Sept. 22

Trivium, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Sept. 22

Wookiefoot, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Sept. 22

Anthony Green, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Sept. 23

Crywolf, Rawkus, Sept. 23

Junior Boys, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 23

Local Natives, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 23

Meyhem Lauren, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 23

Snakeships, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 23

Spafford, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Sept. 23

Tom Paxton, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, Sept. 23

The Album Leaf, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 24

Cobalt, Hi-Dive, Denver, Sept. 24

Crywolf, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Sept. 24

Noah Peterson, Kenneth King Center, Auraria Campus, Denver, Sept. 24

Saint Motel, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 24

Sarah McQuaid, Daniels Hall, Denver, Sept. 24

Vibe Street, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 24

Cordovas, Walnut Room, Denver, Sept. 25

Donovan, Boulder Theater, Boulder, Sept. 25

Laid Back Festival, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 25

The Spill Canvas, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 25

The Temper Trap, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 25

ZZ Top, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 25

Die Antwoord, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 26

Leon Bridges, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 26

The Contortionist, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Sept. 27

Dance Gavin Dance, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Sept. 27

Dropkick Murphys, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 27

Sigur Ros, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27

Warpaint, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Sept. 27

The Wombats, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 27

Crystal Castles, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 28

Disturbed, Broadmoor World Arena, Sept. 28

The Specials, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 28

Mumford & Sons, Fiddler's Green Amphitheatre, Englewood, Sept. 28-29

Blind Guardian, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Sept. 29

Jack Garratt, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Sept. 29

NF, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Sept. 29

Nothing But Thieves, Marquis Theater, Denver, Sept. 29

The Oh Hellos, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 29

Get the Led Out: Led Zeppelin Tribute, Red Rocks Amphitheatre, Morrison, Sept. 30

The Guy Mendilow Ensemble, Kathryn Mohrman Theatre in CC's Armstrong Hall, Sept. 30

Juno What?!, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Sept. 30

Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlan, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Sept. 30

Opiuo, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Sept. 30

Phil Keaggy, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, Sept. 30

A Tribute to the Rolling Stones by Satisfaction, Stargazers, Sept. 30

Neil Young and Promise of the Real, Telluride, Sept. 30-Oct. 1

Twiddle, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Sept. 30-Oct. 1

TWIZTID, Roxy Theatre, Denver, Sept. 30-Oct. 1

The Guy Mendilow Ensemble, Mizel Arts and Culture Center, Denver, Oct. 1

Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Oct. 1

Marian Hill, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 1

Palisades, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 1

RX Bandits, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 1

Drake, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 1-2

LANY, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 2

Suicide Silence, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 2

The Unlikely Candidates, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 2

Foy Vance, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 3

Such Gold, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 3

Andrew Jackson Jihad, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 4

Brian Wilson, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 4

Crunk Witch, The Downtown Bar, Pueblo, Oct. 4

The Cult, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 4

From Indian Lakes, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 4

Gaelynn Lea, Walnut Room, Denver, Oct. 4

Dinosaur Jr., Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 4-5

Ballyhoo! Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 5

Beartooth, Summit Music Hall, Denver, Oct. 5

Pennywise, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 5

Tears for Fears, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 5

Futuristic, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Oct. 6

Griffin House, The Soiled Dove Underground, Denver, Oct. 6

Joshua Davis, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, Oct. 6

Maroon 5, Pepsi Center, Denver, Oct. 6

Matt Wertz, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 6

Mick Jenkins, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 6

Conjure One, Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Palmer Lake, Oct. 7

Head for the Hills, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Oct. 7

IAMX, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 7

Kaytranada, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 7

The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 7

Tripper, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 7

Jason Hann's Rhythmatronix and Euforquestra, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Oct. 7-9

12th Planet, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Oct. 8

Cymbals Eat Guitars, Larimer Lounge, Denver, Oct. 8

Glenn Miller Orchestra, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 8

Halestorm, Lita Ford, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 8

The New Mastersounds, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 8

The Selecter, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 8

Consider the Source, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 9

Dweezil Zappa, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 9

Jimmy Eat World, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 9

John Abercrombie, Dazzle Jazz, Denver, Oct. 9

Keeplove? Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Oct. 9

Ringworm, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 9

Alessia Cara, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 10

Brujeria, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 10

Jackson Browne, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 10

Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 10

Slayer, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 10

Andrew W.K., Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 11

The Devil Wears Prada, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 11

Metro Station, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 11

Okkervil River, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 11

Joyce Manor, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 12

Phantogram, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 12

An-ten-nae, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Oct. 13

Getter, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 13

Shonen Knife, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 13

Alestorm, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 14

Chris Smither, Daniels Hall, Denver, Oct. 14

Gojira, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 14

Peanut Butter Wolf, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Oct. 14

Rachael Yamagata, Larimer Lounge, Denver, Oct. 14

St. Lucia, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 14

This Wild Life, Cervantes' Other Side, Denver, Oct. 14

Mandolin Orange, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 14-15

Chris Smither, The Gold Room, Oct. 15

Helleborus, Flux Capacitor, Oct. 15

Kishi Bashi, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 15

Lettuce, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 15

The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 15

Aaron Gillespe, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 16

The Drip, Flux Capacitor, Oct. 16

Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 17

Of Montreal, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 17

Tom Odell, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 17

Deerhunter, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 18

Gatecreeper, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 18

Grouplove, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 18

Skeletonwitch, Marquis Theater, Denver, Oct. 18

VNV Nation, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 18-19

Korn and Breaking Benjamin, Broadmoor World Arena, Oct. 19

Straight No Chaser, Pikes Peak Center, Oct. 19

Tory Lanez, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 19

Blockhead, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Oct. 20

Luther Dickinson, Bluebird Theater, Denver, Oct. 20

Autograf, Cervantes' Masterpiece Ballroom, Denver, Oct. 21

Bridgett Everett, Gothic Theatre, Englewood, Oct. 21

Fruition, Ogden Theatre, Denver, Oct. 21

John Gorka, Daniels Hall at Swallow Hill, Denver, Oct. 21

Shpongle, Fillmore Auditorium, Denver, Oct. 21

Straight No Chaser, Paramount Theatre, Denver, Oct. 21

  • Big Gigs

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Big Gigs

Popular Events

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ The Mezzanine

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 8:30 p.m.
  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 6 p.m. $8-$10
  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 9 p.m.
  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

    • Fri., Dec. 2, 5 p.m.
  • Karaoke Contest @ 8th St. Lounge

    • Sundays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 18
    • 1 going/interested

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation