Favorite

Playing Around Listing 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Monte's Senate, 219 S. Grand Ave., Pueblo, 719/545-8501

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Manitou Springs, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rascals, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Legendary Pit Barbeque, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Zippers, 326 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/545-3313


Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 17, to Wednesday, Sept. 23


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30-9:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Del Tha Funky Homosapien, Bukue One (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, DJ Serg Spins Trip Hop, Acid Jazz (dance), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Frank Manner (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Project Independent (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Doug Wood (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Dangerous Mood (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, As Told By, the Knightbeats, Stab Crew, Dissenter (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., Lambasted, Bleached (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, The Mile Markers, (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5

Cowboys Nightclub, Steel Magnolias (country), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Kevin Rorke & Crew (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Insomniacs (blues), 8-11 p.m., $5.

Meadow Muffins, Jamaican Jam Night with Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Monte's Senate, Mountain Peeps Movement — Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Raygunomics (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Cynthia Lynn & Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Latigo (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Chuck's Wagon, Rhythm Dragons (country), 8 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Legendary Pit Barbeque, Michael Reese, Scotty Cash (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 5 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adams Blues Band (blues), 8-11 p.m., $12-$15.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson Band (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Low Down High (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Zippers, Bradford, Lost Point (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Photo Atlas, the Epilogues, Abracastabya, the Pirate Signal (indie), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, High Risk Road (blues), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 8 p.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jason Ricci (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Butch Cavender (country), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Phat Daddy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Chuck Snow (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rascals, Rosemary's Garden (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Antique Scream, Ed Mudshi, Aria Tari (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Miguel Nadal (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Legendary Pit Barbeque, Eef (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sundance Mountain Lodge, Velvet Rut (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunshine Studios, Dynamic Performance Tour 2009 feat. Fuzz-Huzzi, Vonzelez, Another Door (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m. to 1 a.m., $6.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Davenports with Jumpin' Johnny (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Zippers, Steele Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Young Austin and No Difference (rock/pop), 3-6 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cowboys Nightclub, Cat Country Concert Spectacular feat. Chris Young, Steve Holy, Sarah Buxton, Bomshel (country), 6 p.m., $5

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Tantric, Aranda, Atom Smash (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tommy Castro Band (blues), 7-11 p.m., $18-$34.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Ugly Christmas Sweater Party and Food Drive with Grass It Up @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Wed., Dec. 14, 5 p.m. Free
  • Hanukkah Concert @ Temple Shalom

    • Fri., Dec. 16, 7-8:30 p.m. Free
  • Pikes Peak Blues Community Holiday Jam @ Stargazers

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6 p.m. $5 suggested donation
  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

    • Wed., Dec. 7

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation