Favorite

Playing Around Listings 


Thursday

Acoustic Coffee Lounge, 5152 Centennial Blvd., 268-9951, O Beijo Brasil, 8:30 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 110 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430, Phil Volan, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503, Acoustic Open Mike Jam Session hosted by Kathy Q, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Bear Restaurant, 10375 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9648, Cy Sumner Swing Jazz Trio, 5:30-9:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Circle, 577-5772, The Frank Fanelli Orchestra, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Circle, 577-5776, Bob Hamlin, 8:30 p.m.

Good Company Restaurant and Bar, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877, Sean, 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766, pub songs with Brian Clancy, 7:30 -10 p.m.

La Baguette, 117 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 636-5020, Acoustic Open Stage hosted by Rick Rodriguez, 7-10 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932, original music and open mic with Lobo Loggins.

Party Zone, 3985 N. Academy Blvd., 591-7890, Brotherly Luv, 8 p.m.

Poor Richard's, 324-1/2 N. Tejon St., 632-7721, Celtic Jam, 8 p.m.

Prime Time Tavern, corner of Wahsatch and Cimmaron, 632-5246, Jazz and Blues Jam hosted by Dave Innis Trio, 7-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484, Judge Roughneck, 9:30 p.m.

Rum Bay, 634-3522, Bradford & Dave, 6:30-10 p.m.

Tres Hombres, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-0625, Open mic hosted by The Riders, 9 p.m.

George's Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168, Little Big Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.


Friday

Acoustic Coffee Lounge, 5152 Centennial Blvd., 268-9951, Liz Clark with Luke P., 8:30 p.m.

Alpine Chalet, 4610 Rusina Road, 598-2625, Rick Baker, 6-9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503, Acoustic Open Mike with Kepa, 5-9 p.m.

Antler's Grille, in the Antler's Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600. Barbara Ernesto and Joe Liberti, 5:30-8 p.m.

Avenue Caf and Grill, 112 N. Nevada Ave., 633-0590, John Stone, 7-9 p.m.; Clifton & Stone, 9-12 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 577-5772, The Frank Fanelli Orchestra, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

First Draft Choice, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-0746, Inside Straight, 9 p.m.

Fratelli Ristorante Italiano, 124 N. Nevada Ave., 575-9571, John Corlis, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Genghis Khan, 30 E. Pikes Peak Ave., Suite 10, 635-3131. Mainstream jazz with The Trio and Marv Smith, 5-7:30 and 8:30-11:30 p.m.

George's Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168, Albert Scott Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 577-5776, Bob Hamlin, 8:30 p.m.

The Hearthstone Inn, 506 N. Cascade Ave., 473-4413, Don Hoffman, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766, Wes, 9 p.m.

Jos Muldoon's, 222 N. Tejon St., 636-2311, You Call That Art?, 9:30 p.m.

La Jazz Affair, 3346 E. Fountain Blvd., 597-7611. The New "G" featuring Steve Carson, 6-9 p.m.

Laura Belle's, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600, Easily Amused.

Maxwell's, 15 E. Vermijo, 636-5293, Cari Dell Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583, Arch Hooks, 8 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932, Country Crossroads.

Mollica's Restaurant & Deli, 985 W. Garden of the Gods Road, 598-1088, Jacob Herold Trio, 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490. JoAnne Taylor Rhythm & Blues Revue, 8-12 p.m.

Olive Branch Restaurant, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199, Joe Uveges, Jim Sokol and Steve Hoke, 8-11 p.m.

Pasta di Solazzi, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 531-6906, gypsy jazz with Mango fan Django, 8-10 p.m.

Pine Creek Golf Course, 9850 Divot Tr., 594-9999. Crosser-Daivs Blues Band, 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555, Old Dog Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, 635-8484, Judge Roughneck, 9:30 p.m.

The Utopia Caf, 117 E. Bijou St., 633-1080, Running With Sally, 8 p.m. to close. $5.

Underground, 130 E. Kiowa St., 633-0590, afterhours with DJ Nastradomis, 1:30-4 a.m.


Saturday

Acacia Park, corner of Cascade and Bijou, downtown. Back to School Bash with Looks Like Me, Sad Star Caf, Rubber Planet, Man Down and more. Free, all welcome. Noon to 8 p.m.

Acoustic Coffee Lounge, 268-9951, Suites For A King, 8-11 p.m.

Alpine Chalet, 598-2625, Rick Baker, 6-9 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Manitou Springs, 685-5503, acoustic music by Scott Hudson, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 577-5772, The Frank Fanelli Orchestra, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

First Draft Choice, 473-0746, Inside Straight, 9 p.m.

Genghis Khan, 30 E. Pikes Peak Ave., Suite 10, 635-3131. Live mainstream jazz, 8-11 p.m.

George's Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168, Albert Scott Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 577-5776, Bob Hamlin, 8:30 p.m.

The Hearthstone Inn, 506 N. Cascade Ave., 473-4413, Dale Miller, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766, Wes, 9 p.m.

Jos Muldoon's, 636-2311, You Call That Art?, 9:30 p.m.

Laura Belle's, 630-7600, Easily Amused.

Maxwell's, 15 E. Vermijo, 636-5293, Cari Dell Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Meadow Muffins, 633-0583, Gary Cover, 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, 632-6932, Country Crossroads.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490. JoAnne Taylor Rhythm & Blues Revue, 8-12 p.m.

Pasta di Solazzi, 4659 Centennial Blvd., 531-6906, Alan Joseph, Kim Stone and Randy Bowen, 6-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555, Old Dog Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, 635-8484, Judge Roughneck.

Tres Hombres, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-0625, Sara Pierce, 9 p.m.

The Utopia Caf, 117 E. Bijou St., 633-1080, Big acoustic jam with Malcolm Lucard, Dan Lehman, Greg Borom, Rock-Star Charlie, Steve Miles, Mimo Orosco, 7 p.m. Free.

Woodland Perk, 1067 E. US. Highway 24, 686-0850, Lynne Ellen, 7-9 p.m.


Sunday.

Acoustic Coffee Lounge, 268-9951, singer/songwriter Troy Dillinger, 8 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 577-5772, Al Eberhardt & The Changing Times Orchestra, 8-11 p.m.

Erdal's Bar & Grill, 1677 Jet Wing Dr., 597-9959. The New "G" featuring Steve Carson, 8:30 p.m.

Georges Union Station, 227-7168, Open mic Jam Night with The Usual Suspects, 8:30 p.m.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 577-5776, Bud Kruezer, 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 385-0766, Ralph Allen, 9-1 p.m.

Maxwell's, 15 E. Vermijo, 636-5293, C.W. Handy, 4-8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 633-0583, Kenny Penny Trio, 9 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, 632-6932, Jam with Lobo Loggins, 5-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490. Crosser-Davis Blues Band, 3-7 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Manitou Springs, 685-1085, Blues Jam hosted by Ted Floyd Trio, 7-11 p.m.

Tres Hombres, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-0625, 21/3 Jazz, 6-9 p.m.

The Utopia Caf, 117 E. Bijou St., 633-1080, Open Mike hosted by Dan Lehman, 8 p.m. to close.


Monday

Acoustic Coffee Lounge, 5152 Centennial Blvd., 268-9951, Open Mike, 6-9 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 577-5772, Al Eberhardt & The Changing Times Orchestra, 8-11 p.m.

Gardens, 597-2900, Sidewinder Entertainment presents Monday Madness, an all-original show, $2-$3, 10 p.m.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 577-5776, Bud Kruezer, 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 385-0766, Colorado Sky Pipers, 9-1 p.m.

Maxwell's, 15 E. Vermijo, 636-5293, The Blue Monday Party with Marianne Louise, 6-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, 635-8484, Clifton & Stone, 9-12 p.m.

Tony's, 228-6566, Core Night with Irongroove U.K.


Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Manitou Springs, 685-1430, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 577-5772, The Frank Fanelli Orchestra, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Colorado Music Hall, 2475 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 447-9797, Pete with One Side Zero, 7 p.m. $5.43.

Club Variety, 1025 Maxwell St., 392-0111, Jam Night with N.H.I., 9 p.m.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 577-5776, Bud Kruezer, 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 385-0766, Johnny & the Jukes, 7-11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, 633-0583, Gary Cover, 6-9 p.m.

Rum Bay, 634-3522, Bradford & Dave, 6:30-10 p.m.

Tres Hombres, Woodland Park, 687-0625, Mike and Bertye Bluegrass Band, 7-9 p.m.


Wednesday..

Bristol Brewing Co., 1647 S, Tejon St., 633-2555. Joe Jacquez and Magic Dave, 9 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, 577-5772, Big Band Sound, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Genghis Khan, 30 E. Pikes Peak Ave., Suite 10, 635-3131. JoAnn Taylor or John Wise/Dave Innis Quartet, 7-11 p.m.

Golden Bee, The Broadmoor, 577-5776, Bob Hamlin, 8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 385-0766, Mountain Road Ceili Band, 7:30-11 p.m.

Jos Muldoon's, 636-2311, Clifton & Stone, 9:30 p.m.

Laura Belle's, 630-7600, Blues Jam hosted by Big Walli and the Nightcrawlers, 9 p.m. to close.

Meadow Muffins, 633-0583, Marc Gannon, 6 p.m.

Poor Richard's, 632-7721, Bluegrass Jam, 7-9:30 p.m.

Rum Bay, 634-3522, Springs Contemporary 19-piece Jazz Band, 5:30-8 p.m.

Tavern on the Green, 3356 Templeton Gap Road, 636-9499, Jam and Open Mike with Dennis Eggers and Friends, 9 p.m.

Woodland Perk, 1067 E. US. Highway 24, 686-0850, Open Mike Night with Rich Currier, 6-9 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation