Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

>Venue directory
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Bristol Brewing Company, 1647 S. Tejon St., 633-2555

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cedars Jazz Club, 3125 Sinton Road, 578-5744

Club-Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Lon Chaney Theater, 221 E. Kiowa St.

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd., 573-0467

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Nosh at the FAC Modern, 121 S. Tejon St., #100, 635-6674

Old Chicago, 7115 Commerce Center Drive, 593-7678

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Time Out Sports Lounge, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

The Underground Bar, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188 Live Music: Thursday, Oct. 11, to Wednesday, Oct. 17

>Thursday
Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim "Zydeco" Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Beginners' Bluegrass Jam, 7 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Rehab and Crazy Anglos, 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cedars Jazz Club, DJ Magi, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, Marianne Louise (acoustic folk), 6-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Ashley Raines, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, D-JADEN, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3/women-$8/men.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, College Night with Autumn Rodeo, 8 p.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges with Alain Lelait and Jennifer Griffis, 6-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason, 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin', 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Sewn, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

>Friday
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Ruxton Ramblers (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage with Scott Taylor, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers and The Alternate Routes, 8 p.m., $12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Legend Band, 9 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The BadDogs Band, 7-11 p.m.

Cedars Jazz Club, The Alan Joseph Trio with Randy Bowden and Kim Stone, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Club-Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Fefe, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Alan Vasquez, 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Lon Chaney Theater, Dick Cunico's Little Big Band, 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Mark Shields, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Murray Street Darts, Tribes of Asher and Spilled Innocence, 9-11 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Jinx Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Tribe, 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Jeff Caylor, 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero ('80s), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge, Coyote, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

The Underground Bar, DJ Drew, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9 p.m.

>Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Kids' Acoustic Jam, 10 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Two Year Anniversary Show, 7:30 p.m., $5/adults 21 and over.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Legend Band, 9 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

The Bristol Brewing Company, John Stone, 3-5 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Fefe, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, The Storys, 6-8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Dick Cunico's Little Big Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Johnny O, 9:30 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Jinx Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Brickyard, 9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, The Remotes, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Jeremy Facknitz, 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter, 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Frontside Five and McRad (skate punk), 10 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero ('80s), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Joe Six Pack, 9 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9 p.m.

>Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam with Kim Stone (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (country blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing But the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

The Underground Bar, Black Sunday with Goth/Industrial DJs, 9:30 p.m.

>Monday
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (R&B, zydeco), 6-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Stonelions, 9 p.m.

>Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open jam with Cari Dell & The Hard Drives, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Trapt, Framing Hanley and Endeverafter, 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It? with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Open Funk Jam, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9 p.m.

>Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry, 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Forecast, Blackpool Lights, Wakely and Tengo Red Tapestry, 8 p.m., $15-$18.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe, 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Jam, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Nosh at the FAC Modern, Jake Loggins, 7 p.m.

Old Chicago, Bonnie & the Clydes, 9 p.m.

Shuga's, DJ Juicebox, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It To the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation