Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venuedirectory
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Easy Street Caf, 6995 Lexington Drive, 594-4300

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jackie's Bar & Grill, 11115 Hwy. 24, Divide, 686-0449

Jazzed on Java, 2201 St. Paul Drive, 578-1731

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Laura Belle's, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Pikes Perk, 5965 N. Academy Blvd., 522-1432

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Moon, 117 E. Las Vegas St., 633-5483

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 593-9600

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

Thursday
Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Songwriters' Jam, 7 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Crystal & The Destroyers (jazz trio), 9 p.m.

McCabe's, Jeremy Facknitz, 8 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Me & Julio, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Tijerina (blues-rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Sewn, 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Friday
Ancient Mariner, Brine Klinah, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Creating a Newsense, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Cephalic Carnage, Dying Fetus, Skeletonwitch and Year of Desolation, 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Legend Band, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Club Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Djywyzz (techno, house), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3 after 10 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jake Loggins Band, 9:30 p.m.

Jackie's Bar & Grill, The Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Dave & Doug (acoustic folk rock), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Channel Cats, 6-10 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pikes Perk, Jerry Roskin (acoustic folk, rock), 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Across Tundras and Smaug (doom, metal, rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (progressive rock, originals), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Coyote, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Osyris (hip-hop, house), 9 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Coyote, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Low Down High, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Chris Como CD Release Show, Tango Red Tapestry and Summer Justice, 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Legend Band, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-9:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Easy Street Caf, eSCeNCy ('50s, '60s, country), 7-11 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Dangerous Mood (electric blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Toby Hydock, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy, 9:30 p.m.

Jazzed on Java, The Storys, 6-8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Rocket Room, Whiskey Throttle (rockabilly, surf), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $2.

Silver Moon, The Spencer Davis Group, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot (progressive rock, originals), 9:30 p.m.

Tony's, Cellar Dwellers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 9 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, R&B Old School night with Djywyzz (DJ), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3 after 10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, John-Alex Mason, 6 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Lounge, 6 Minutes Apart (bluegrass), 5:30-8 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Monday
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Laura Belle's, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It? with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday
Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Blakes and Mike Villalva, 8 p.m., $8.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Anything Goes Jam, 8 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It to the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Steaksmith Lounge, Joseph Liberti Flute Juice (jazz flute), 5:30-8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band, 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • ZZ Top @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

    • Sun., Sept. 25
  • The Nomads @ The Public House

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 9 p.m.
  • Sofa Killers @ Back East Bar & Grill - Monument

  • Johnny Martin Cup Car Show @ Johnny Martin's Car Central

    • Free to attend, $45/vehicle entry fee
  • Time, Hexagon Cloud, i2M1 @ Flux Capacitor

    • Mon., Sept. 26, 8 p.m. donation

More by Jill Thomas

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation