Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue Directory
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Club Q, 3430 N. Academy Blvd., 570-1429

Colorado Springs Shrine Club, 6 S. 33rd St., 632-3881

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Demo, 750 Citadel Drive East, 414-4303

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

The Downtown Bar, 103 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/544-1499

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Iron Horse Cantina, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Peaceful Henry's Mountain Inn, 171 Stream Lane, Guffey, 719/689-6475

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Silver Moon, 117 E. Las Vegas St., 633-5483

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 719/481-0475

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

Thursday
Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Swing Jam, 7 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Action Action, The City Lives, The Axe That Chopped the Cherry Tree and Chain Gang of 1974, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, D-Jaden (DJ), 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, College Night with The Original Little Rascals, 9 p.m.

Olive Branch, Gregg Johnson and Tom Ross (world, jazz), 6:30 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Me & Julio, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Chuck Snow & the Fremont Street Preachers, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Sewn, 9 p.m.

Friday
Ancient Mariner, Ruxton Ramblers, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall, 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, That Band! Birthday Bash with Ken Riesterer, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Acoustic Eidolon Holiday Concert, 7-10 p.m., $10-$15

The Black Sheep, Anabuse, Execration, The White Noise Conspiracy and Relevant, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Club Q, Glitter (female/male illusion show), 9:30-11:30 p.m., $2-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Djywyzz (techno, house), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3 after 10 p.m.

Iron Horse Cantina, One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Dave and Doug, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jake Loggins Band, 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks, 9:30-11 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Play It Forward, 9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Diablo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Peaceful Henry's Mountain Inn, The Storys, 6-10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Prominent, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter ('80s), 9:30 p.m.

Silver Moon, Clear Channel Radio Teen Night, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin', 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less than Zero ('80s) and DJ Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Coyote, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Osyris (hip-hop, house), 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Wheel and 11th Strand, 9 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Ron Jeremy's Circus of Shame, The Midgets of Insanity and MTV's Fabian Kaelin, 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-9:30 p.m.

Demo, Recovery Party (DJs), 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

The Downtown Bar, Ode to the Marionette, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Life Trancepozed, 9:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, Method 23 (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Play It Forward, 9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Diablo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Shades of Soul, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter ('80s) and DJ Prominent, 9 p.m.

Shuga's, Posis CD Release Party, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin', 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less than Zero ('80s) and DJ Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Monument Hill, 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 9 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Brotherly Luv, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Colorado Springs Shrine Club, Bill Emery and The New Century Big Band with Kristin Warner, 3 p.m., $6-$10/18 and under free.

Dragon's Lair, R&B Old School night with Djywyzz (DJ), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3 after 10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, John-Alex Mason, 6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "The Springs Best Jam," 9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Silver Moon, The Orchestra (former members of ELO) with Radio London, 8 p.m., $45.

Steaksmith, David Tovey (classical violin), 5:30-8 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Travis Book and the Colorado Playboys, 7 p.m., $12-$15.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Monday
Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic with Jerry Roskin, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Marianne Louise, 9 p.m.

Tony's, Brethren Fast, 8-11:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Diskreet, After the Murder, By the Throat, What a Bloody Mess and Wretched Spawn, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It? with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9 p.m. to midnight

Wednesday
Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, This Ends Tragedy, The Hazel Branch and On the Rise, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Anything Goes Jam, 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jeremy Facknitz, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Broken Everly's, 9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It To the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Steaksmith, Joseph Liberti (jazz flute), 5:30-8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band, 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

More by Jill Thomas

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation