Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 10, to Wednesday, Jan. 16

Thursday
Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Celtic Jam, 7-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Rev. Horton Heat and Nashville Pussy, 8 p.m., $20.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, College Night with "The Original Little Rascals," 8 p.m. to midnight.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, 6:30-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (blues), 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Ginger's Hotter, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ "Sewn," 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Ladies Night with DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Friday
Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The BAC's Venue 515, John-Alex Mason CD Release Show with Grant Sabin and the Revelators, The Shuffletones and members of Pea Vine Line, 7 p.m., $10.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Cari Dell & the Hard Drives (blues, R&B, rock), 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage with Spring Creek Bluegrass Band, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Djywyzz (techno, house), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m., $3 after 10 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Grant Sabin & the Blues, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Night Shift, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Lissa Hanner, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Flesh Tuxedo, 9:30 p.m.

Jazzed on Java, The Storys, 6-8 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Madaline Garcia and Brendan Hannigan (jazz standards), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Charlie Milo Trio (jazz, funk, originals), 7:30-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Fremont Street Preachers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Ain't Dead Yet, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Magic Cyclops with City Mouse, Hussy and Harvey Knuckles, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (alternative, '80s, '90s), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Osyris (hip-hop, house), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Local Originals Live Rock Show with DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Manitou Women CD Release Party, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Kids' Acoustic Jam, 10 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Karl Alvarez Benefit with The Boxsleeves, Underminer, Stab Crew and Get 3 Coffins Ready, 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 6:30-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Monument Hill, 9:30 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Fremont Street Preachers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Ain't Dead Yet, 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (alternative) and DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Nicotine Fits, The Swanks and Lazy Spacemen, 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (alternative, '80s, '90s), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe, 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Obsydian with DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, A KILO Low Dough Show with Endeverafter, 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, R&B Old School night with Djywyzz (DJ), 8 p.m. to midnight, $3 after 10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Anything Goes Jam with Bill, Devin, Dewey and Joe, "The Ugly Brothers", 7-11 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Bohemian Grave, Allegiance, Wake of Suffering, Burn and Genocide, 8 p.m.

Monday
Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Dance Gavin Dance, As Told By, Point Blank and The Crimson Red, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Shuga's, Cahalen David Morrison (acoustic Americana), 9 p.m.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Legendary Shack Shakers, 8 p.m., $10.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (Coalition of the Willing), 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It?" with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

The Green Room, Wednesday Night Band Showcase, 8 p.m. to midnight, $6.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Arch Hooks, 8-11 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Colorado Country Jam with Rick Jolley and the Ranchers, 7-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Lil' Dave Thompson, 9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Brent Larsen with Take It to the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Readers also liked…

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Popular Events

  • Squnto, !TYRO DUBSTEP, Ginksta @ Rawkus

    • Fri., March 31, 8:30 p.m. $9.95-plus
  • Chris Stapleton @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

    • Tue., May 23
  • Gemini Syndrome, Hit the Shadows, Lamb Bed @ Black Sheep

    • Tue., Feb. 21, 7 p.m. $9.43-$14
  • jPhelpz, DJ GBP, Rave Master Cave, Rankinfile @ Rawkus

    • Fri., March 10, 8:30 p.m. $11.95-plus
  • Songwriter Showcase @ The Gold Room

    • Third Tuesday of every month, 7-11 p.m. Continues through May 30 Free

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2017, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation