Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory
Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

The Green Room, 3530 Chelton Loop North, 201-2592

Hillside Community Center, 925 S. Institute St., 388-6895

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

____________________________________________________________
Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 24, to Wednesday, Jan. 30
____________________________________________________________

Thursday
Adam's Mountain Caf, James Moors, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Bluegrass Jam, 7-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Fracture and Fiction, Shatter the Skyy, Burn and On the Rise, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Olive Branch, Jim Adam and Bill Snyder, 6-9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, 6:30-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin', 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ "Sewn," 9:30 p.m.

The Triple Nickel Tavern, Drag the River (alt-country), 9 p.m.

Friday
Adam's Mountain Caf, James Moors, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Homeboy & Brotherman Music Farm, 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Cool Dirt, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage with Chuck Pyle, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, The Expendables, Josh Fischel of Bargain Music and B Foundation, 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Grant Sabin & the Blues, 9 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Dan Dameron, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jamaican Eclipse (reggae), 9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Jinx Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Mardi Gras Weekend with the Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Steele Daniels, 8 p.m. to midnight.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Mike Louis, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe 4 Nothin' (alternative), 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Wheel with Harden (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Joseph Liberti (jazz flute), 6:30-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot CD Release Party, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Sing Along, 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DCM8 with guest DJs, 10 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Big Sky, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Dave Valentin (Latin jazz), 8 p.m., $25-$75.

Back East Bar & Grill, Code Blue, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Teen Acoustic Jam, 10 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Black Pegasus CD Release Show with King Teq NYC and others, 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 6:30-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Grant Sabin & the Blues, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Hillside Community Center, Unity Concert with Encompass and Band, 6 p.m., $15-$20.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Lindsey Wiedman, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Cari Dell Band, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Josh Hartley & Blake Thomas (country, folk), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Grant Sabin & the Revelators, 8-10 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cellar Dwellars (electric rock), 10 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Jinx Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Mardi Gras Weekend with the Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Steele Daniels, 8 p.m. to midnight.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Reckless (classic rock, covers), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe 4 Nothin' (alternative) and DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Jack Trades (rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3

Southside Johnny's, Soul School, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot CD Release Party, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, The Wheel with 11th Strand, 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Will's Sports Pub, Rocky (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Rahzel featuring SJ JS-1, The Pack, Sweathop Union and Trigga, 8 p.m., $13-$15.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Anything Goes Jam" with Dewey, Billy, Joe and Devin, 7-11 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Monday
Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Wakely, Thanks to You, Take it to 88 and Our Funeral Forgotten, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Shuga's, Lindsay Weidmann, 9 p.m.

Tuesday
Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (Coalition of the Willing), 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It?" with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.

Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Loverleigh, Stephanie J, Edith Makes a Paper Chain and Ian Gott and Madison Square, 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Blu-Gras Costume Party featuring Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7 p.m.

The Green Room, Wednesday Night Band Showcase, 8 p.m. to midnight, $6.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, comedy, poetry), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Arch Hooks, 8-11 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Show, 9 p.m.

The Underground, Kelly Feeley, 8 p.m.

  • Where and when to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Local Metal Night @ Sunshine Studios

    • $8-$10
  • Children Of Bodom @ Summit Music Hall

  • EOTO @ Gothic Theatre

  • Cari Dell @ Gold Hill Liquor Store

  • Bullitt Breed @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation