Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory
Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rum Bay, 20 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

_____________________________________________________________________
Live Music: THURSDAY, JAN. 31, TO WEDNESDAY, FEB. 6
_____________________________________________________________________

Thursday
Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Pratt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Recondite, Mashadar, Hell's Eden and Frozen Eternity, 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Olive Branch, Jim Adam and Bill Snyder, 6-9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Ethyl & the Regulars, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Wendy Woo & the Woo Band, 8 p.m.

Friday
Ancient Mariner, Masquerade Ball with Creating a Newsense, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, The Fremont Street Preachers, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Onesidezero, Elision and In Elements, 8 p.m., $8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Legend Band, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Baddogs Band, 7-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Velvet Rut, 9 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Alain Le Lait, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Jim Adam Blues Band (jazz, blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Judge Baldwin's, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Triple Shot with Sharon Wolf, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Channel Cats, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Shades of Soul, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Ain't Dead Let, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero ('80s), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Sing Along, 9 p.m.

The Triple Nickel Tavern, The Wheel, 9 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Omega, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Savage Amusement (rock covers), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Will's Sports Pub, The Charlie Milo Trio, 8-10:30 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Carnivale with Zulu All-Stars, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Bornkrunk.org presents F.Y.C. , 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Legend Band, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Carnival Celebration with Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Velvet Rut, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe, 7:30-10 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Dave and Doug, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Life Trancepozed, 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Mardi Gras Party with Arch Hooks, 2-5 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, Tom's Got Shingles, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, VooDoo, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Triple Shot with Sharon Wolf, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Channel Cats, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, The Storys, 7:30-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero ('80s), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe, 2:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Egypt Central, Step to Every Pit, Philosophy, Blood Born Ashes and Recondite, 7 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Lady's Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, Mardi Gras and Superbowl Party with Johnny & the Jukes (zydeco), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Anything Goes Jam" with Bill, Dewey, Joe and Devin, 7-11 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Vital Malice, 8 p.m.

Monday
Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Fat Tuesday with Big Sky, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Fat Tuesday with Tribe, 8 p.m. to midnight.

McCabe's Tavern, "Whose Line Is It?" with The Felonious Monks Improv Comedy Troupe, 8 p.m., live requests with Kevin Rorke, 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Fat Tuesday with Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rum Bay, Big Fat Tuesday Party, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Fat Tuesday Party with Audio Rehab (pop-punk, alternative), 9:30 p.m.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.

Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Ill Nino, Bobaflex, Driod, Ekotren and Seven Year Coma, 7:30 p.m., $15.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Show, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Karon White Wednesday, 8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

More by Jill Thomas

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation