Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

American Legion Hall, 15 E. Platte Ave., 632-0960

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. 9th St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Silver Moon, 117 E. Las Vegas St., 633-5483

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 7, to Wednesday, Feb. 13


Thursday
Adam's Mountain Caf, Lisa and Shannon, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic Night with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Front Range Barbeque, Open Mic & Jam Night hosted by Lucian, 8-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges with Marianne Pieler and Jenn Griffis, 6-9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise (island blues, jazz), 6:30-9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, 10 Tiers, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Friday
Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Chester's Gorilla, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Street Lethal, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Open Stage with Chuck Pyle, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, Bayside, Straylight Run, Four Year Strong and The Status, 7 p.m., $13-$15.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden and Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos, 9 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Monument Hill, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, John-Alex Mason, 7:30 p.m., $10.

McCabe's Tavern, Jeremy Facknitz (originals, covers), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mile High Saloon, Arch Hooks, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Triple Shot, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Nocturnal Tomatoes, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Cari Dell & The Hard Drives, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, The Verdict, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Basil Reid (reggae), 7:30-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, 10 Tiers, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Jake Loggins Band (roadhouse funk, blues), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Sing Along, 9 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Mentat, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Harden, 11th Strand, Thoz 1 Guyz, Pass-A-Fist and Kaptiv, 8 p.m.

Saturday
Ancient Mariner, Plastic Mojo Show, 9 p.m.

American Legion Hall, Rough Around the Edges (rock), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Spilled Innocence CD Release Show with The Hayman Fire, Marriage of Convenience and Shatter the Skyy, 8 p.m., $8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Baddogs Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Barbara of Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 6:30-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Brotherly Luv, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe, 7:30-10 p.m.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, The Storys, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy, 9:30 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Triple Shot, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Nocturnal Tomatoes, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Birthday Party with Low Down High, 8 p.m. to midnight

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Rated M, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Jake Loggins Band (roadhouse funk, blues), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Obsydian, Hellstrum, Khrinj, Recondite and Aniforum, 8 p.m.

Sunday
Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Kids' Acoustic Jam, 10 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Vital Malice CD Release Show with Bohemian Grave, Smaug and Channel 27, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bloom's Mill Hill, The Wheelbillies, 3:30-7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Lady's Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Silver Moon, Melvin Seals and The Jerry Garcia Band, 7-11:45 p.m., $15-$20.

Southside Johnny's, Channel Cats, 6-10 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Karon Black Sunday, 8 p.m.

Monday
Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Tuesday
Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Carnifex, The Murder Formula, Madison Gray and Point Blank, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Debbie and Kent and Friends, 7 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Dee Jaa Srrggee, 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Show, 9 p.m.

Tony's, Nerdbomb, 9:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.

Wednesday
Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony's Show, 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons @ Black Sheep

    • $12-$14
  • Cocktails & Crooners @ Union Depot

    • Fri., Oct. 7, 6-10 p.m. Tickets start at $40
  • The Guy Mendilow Ensemble @ Kathryn Mohrman Theatre in CC's Armstrong Hall

    • Fri., Sept. 30
  • Phil Keaggy @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Sept. 30
    • Buy Tickets
  • Italian Journey — A Pilgrimage @ Classically Alive

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 7-9:30 p.m. $25 General Admission, Students $10, includes drinks/light refreshments.
    • Buy Tickets

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation