Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Louie's Pizza, 333 N. Tejon St., 635-5565

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Our Bar & Grill, 1836 Dominion Way, 532-0277

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Palapa's Surfside, 5710 S. Carefree Circle, 574-3400

Pikes Perk, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

The Poppy Seed, 123 Canon, Manitou Springs, 685-5200

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Silver Moon, 117 E. Las Vegas St., 633-8463

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Walkabout Pub, 1919 E. Boulder St., 471-1188

The Warehouse Restaurant, 25 W. Cimarron St., 475-8880

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Dr., 475-0050


Live Music: THURSDAY, FEB. 28, TO WEDNESDAY, MARCH 5



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Cat Fiddle D, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Acoustic Society Bluegrass Jam, 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin, John Strelec and more, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Dialated Peoples, Maneline, Distrakt, 3 The Hardway, 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Scott Prellberg, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Working Stiffs, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Grass It Up, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Cowboy Mouth, The Boxsleeves, 8 p.m., $20.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House, Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Money Shot, 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, Me & Julio, 6-9 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Cari Dell Band (classic rock, blues, original), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Motherload, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Jody Heath and Randy White, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, Joe 4 Nuthin', 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Eyes Caught Fire, Tango Red Tapestry, Andy Tanner, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. $3

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies (modern rock), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony, 9 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge, Mystic Seven, 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cellar Dwellers (eclectic rock), 8:30 p.m to 12:30 a.m.

Union Station, Forth Yeer Freshman and The Von Erics, 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues, R&B, rock), 8 p.m.

Walkabout Pub, Coyote, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Low Down Heat, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Airbourne, Endeverafter, Stone Rider, 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rimsky (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Too, Social Grace, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jamaican Eclipse, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Louie's Pizza, The Storys, 7-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jason Coahran, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, College Party with DJ Waldo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Palapa's Surfside, Me & Julio, 8-9:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk, PolyJane (singer/songwriter), 8-9:30 p.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Reckless, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Poppy Seed, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin, 1-5 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Rocket Room, Al & the Black Cats, Brian Parton, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot,Head Full of Zombies (modern rock), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, John Rorke & Animal, 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Doctor and Uncle Johnson, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Harden, Sideline, Vital Malice, 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Coyote, 8 p.m. to midnight.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

On the Boulevard, DJ Chad, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mistura Bela (Brazilian) with Ricky Sweum, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Blues Jam with the Channel Cats, 9 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Charlie Milo & Guests, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, This Will Destroy You, Eyes Caught Fire, Colonial Excess, 8 p.m., $8.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serge, 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony, 9 p.m.

The Warehouse, Joe Uveges, 6:30 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 6:30-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Crazy Tony, 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Oliver Johnson @ The Gold Room

    • $15
  • Stephanie Pauline "Stone by Stone" CD Release @ The Loft

    • Buy Tickets
  • The 105th Annual Christmas Mystery Pageant @ First Congregational Church

    • Sun., Dec. 18, 4-5:30 p.m. Free
  • Tis the Season: Our Musical Memories @ Palmer High School

    • Tickets start at $12
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jam Night @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Tuesdays, 8 p.m. Continues through Dec. 27

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation