Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

The Bodycast Warehouse, 1367 Pecan St., 290-5045

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cubanacan, 208 N. Union Blvd., 302-4516

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

On the Boulevard, 2855 N. Murray Blvd., 471-4424

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Our Bar & Grill, 1836 Dominion Way, 532-0277

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Papa Jo's, 3003 N. El Paso St., 633-8212

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

The Poppy Seed, 750 Citadel Dr. East, 638-8388

The Poppy Seed, 123 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5200

The Poppy Seed, 204 S. Union Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-7702

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Solo's Restaurant, 1656 N. Newport Dr., 570-7656

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

The Warehouse Restaurant, 25 W. Cimarron St., 475-8880

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Dr., 475-0050 Live Music: THURSDAY, MARCH 6, TO WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat., Jerry Roskin, Tony Gianelli and more, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Leftmore CD Release Show, I Talk to Robots, Buffalo Beard, 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 6-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jason Wolf, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, REL-I, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, National Act (classic rock), Firefall, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Insufficent Funds, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Lauren Joy Music, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Absylom Rising, 10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Whigs, The Spinto Band, The Jack Trades, The Rouge, 8 p.m., $$8-$10.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos, 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, The Mark (pop and blues), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Alain Le Lait, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Redraw the Farm, 9:30 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Freemont Street Preachers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Broken Everly's, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Barbara Ernst (Brazilian jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Arch Hooks, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Nobodys, The Nicotine Fits, Hussy, Dead City Shakers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3

Solo's Restaurant, MT Blues Band, 6-11 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin', 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (modern rock), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Iron Horse, 8:30 p.m to 12:30 a.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock originals and covers), 8 p.m.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Three Squared Jazz Quartet, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Absylom Rising, 10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Supersuckers, The Railbenders, Eddie Spaghetti and Jordan Shapiro, 8 p.m., $12.

The Bodycast Warehouse, Bodycast, Step to Every Pit, The A-holes, Endless Tension, 9 p.m.

Crystola Bar & Grill, Johnny Winter, Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m., $30-$35.

Cubanacan, Me and Julio, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot, 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Steel, Daniels, Hall & Lewis, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Kelly O'Brians, One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Kinfolks, Mark Jackson Band, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Mystic, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Freemont Street Preachers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute 9, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Channel Cats, 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Poppy Seed-Manitou Springs, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin, 1-5 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, The Storys, 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Audio Rehab, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin', 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter (modern rock), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Life Trancepozed, 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock originals and covers), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, Coyote, 8 p.m. to midnight.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, 1090 Club, Capgun Coup, Loverleigh, Tango Red Tapestry, Alan Baird Project, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez and The Rug Monkeys, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Papa Jo's, Good Time Music with Tim Zahn and Rick Jolley (ragtime, jazz), 5-7 p.m.

The Poppy Seed-Citadel, Music in the Mall feat. Jerry Roskin, 2-4 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Drawing Blood, Fire to Reason, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Frozen Eternity, Consumeristic Slave, Hells Eden, 8 p.m.



Monday

The Black Sheep, Liferuiner, Sea of Treachery, A Well Thought Tragedy, The Murder Formula, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Packway Handle Band (bluegrass), 7 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

The Poppy Seed-Pueblo, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin, 6-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 6:30-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation