Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Chaps Bar and Grill, 412 Royalty Place, Fountain, 382-5557

Cubanacan, 208 N. Union Blvd., 302-4516

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Our Bar & Grill, 1836 Dominion Way, 532-0277

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Papa Jo's, 3003 N. El Paso St., 633-8212

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, March 20, to Wednesday, March 26



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Danny Schafer, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin, Tony Gianelli and more, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, The Aggrolites, Three Grams Over an Ounce, Boomstick Six, 8 p.m., $10.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges with Jenn Griffis, 6-9 p.m.

Our Bar, John Hornbaker, 6 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise with Susan Rissman, 6:30-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Wagon, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Janiva Magness, 7-10 p.m., $13-$50; DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, The Wheel, Other Side of Clearview, Zahar, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Danny Schafer, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Tommy Gallagher & Friends, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Dangerous Mood (bluegrass rock), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Billy Pilgrims (bluegrass, honkytonk), 7 p.m., $10-$15.

The Black Sheep, Drive-In Massacre, Sky Eats Airplane, What a Bloody Mess and Iamtheshotgun, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Chaps Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Band, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Toby Hydock, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Broken Everly, 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, K9 Kontroversy, 8:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, -itis, 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Working Stiffs, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Nocturnal Tomatoes, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Taylor Project, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Iron Horse, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, The Charlie Milo Trio, 8-10:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, AC & CO, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The A Holes, Thee Emergency and Forth Yeer Freshman, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3

Solo's Restaurant, MT Blues Band, 6-11 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, David Tovey, 6:30- 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, HooDini (modern, pop), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Molly Boyles and David Carbrey, 8:30 p.m to 12:30 a.m.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Plastic Mojo Productions Show, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Truth from Chaos, Angels of Deception, Tribes of Asher, 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Cubanacan, Me and Julio, 7 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rimsky (piano), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Too, Rocky (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Maryanne Louise, 7-10 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Jim Adam Blues Band, 7:30 p.m., $10

Judge Baldwin's at Anters Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, The Mark, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, -itis, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Working Stiffs, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Nocturnal Tomatoes, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Molly Boyles and David Carbrey, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, AC & CO and DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Whiskey Throttle, Get 3 Coffins Ready, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3

SoDo, DJ Steve1der, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Southside Johnny's, N-Tha-Mixx, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, The Storys, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, HooDini (modern, pop,), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Tom's Got Shingles (alternative covers), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Mark Jackson Blues Band, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Papa Jo's, Tim Zahn and Rick Jolley (piano and banjo), 5-7 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, The Photo Atlas, The Valley Arena, 1090 Club, The Gay Blades, Abracastabya, 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Armor for Sleep, A Cursive Memory, Automatic Loveletter, 7:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Big Gun (AC/DC tribute band), 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Players, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass it Up (bluegrass, funkgrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 6:30-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation