Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503
Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309
Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660
The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625
Cubanacan, 208 N. Union Blvd., 302-4516
Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479
Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077
Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125
Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900
Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820
Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370
Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596
Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111
It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411
Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766
Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601
Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531
The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667
Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583
Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490
Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277
Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490
Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199
Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070
Our Bar & Grill, 1836 Dominion Way, 532-0277
Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032
Palapa's Surfside, 5710 S. Carefree Circle, 574-3400
Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555
Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447
Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484
The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990
Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487
Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189
Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300
Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094
Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888
Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085
The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771
Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168
Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465
Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861
Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: THURSDAY, MARCH 27, TO WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Cheryl Moores with Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin, Tony Gianelli and more, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, At the Scene, Take it to 88, As Silent As Sound and Casio Disco, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, DJ D-Jaden, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 6-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Working Stiffs, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Interstate Stash Express, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Bad Dogs, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Open Stage with Barry Ward, 7 p.m., $5.

The Black Sheep, Frozen Eternity, Another Shade of Hate, Wake of Suffering, Hells Eden, 8 p.m., $7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Craig Haller, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Life Trancepozed, 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, The Charlie Milo Trio and The Knightbeats, 7:30 p.m., $5.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Steele, Daniels, Louis & Hall, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Inman Brothers, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Creating a Newsense, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter, 9:30 p.m.

Solo's Restaurant, MT Blues Band, 6-11 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys, 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot Band (modern, alternative), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Motherload (rock covers), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues, R&B, rock), 8 p.m.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Elison, Wakely, Antigone and Aloft in the Sunday, 8 p.m., $7.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rimsky (piano), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dogtooth Coffee, Jeremy Facknitz with Sonya Downey, 1-3 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House Bar & Grill, One Eyed Jacks, 9:30 p.m.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Brickyard (blues, R&B, rock), 9 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The 2AM Houdini, 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Anters Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Coyote, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Steele, Daniels, Louis & Hall, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Inman Brothers, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Palapa's Surfside, Me and Julio, 6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Bad Dogs, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter and DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot Band (modern, alternative), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks,

9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Titan Force, Section 16 and Hellstrum, 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Boulder Acoustic Society and Jeff & Vida Band (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Black Tide, S.T.E.P and Bohemian Grave, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Casey's Open Mic Night, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Deliriun Tremors, Anastasis and Consumeristic Slace, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Still Remains, Gwen Stacy, Catherine and Secret & Whisper, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Players, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano),

6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Otep, Creature Feature, Eyes Set to Kill and A New Revolution, 7:30 p.m., $15.

Front Range Barbeque, Creating a Newsense (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 6:30-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation