Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue Directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503
Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309
The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625
Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291
Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879
Cubanacan, 208 N. Union Blvd., 302-4516
Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479
Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077
Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900
Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370
Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881
Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Rd., Falcon, 495-8707
Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596
Hillside Community Center, 925 S. Institute St., 388-6895
It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411
Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766
Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601
Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Kinfolk's Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave. , Manitou Springs, 685-4433
Louie's Pizza, 333 N. Tejon St. , 635-5565
The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667
Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583
Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490
Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277
Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490
Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070
Our Bar & Grill, 5605 N. Academy Blvd., 532-0277
Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032
Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555
PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469
Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447
Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723
Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484
The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990
SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420
Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487
The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007
Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189
Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094
Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888
Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085
The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771
Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168
Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: THURSDAY, APRIL 3, TO WEDNESDAY, APRIL 9



Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin and more, 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, A Day to Remember, Pierce the Veil, Just Surrender, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Our Bar, John Hornbacker, 7-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Jeremy Facknitz, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise and Susan Rissman (blues, reggae), 6:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Andy Clifton, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jessum Buds, 7:15 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Blues Monkeys, Insufficyent Funds, Thoz 1 Guyz, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Robert Beard, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Chuck Snow and the Fremont St. Preachers, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Authority Zero, Whole Wheat Bread, Beat Union, 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones & Twos, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, The Storys, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Jim Adam Blues Band, 7:30 p.m., $10.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Taylor Project, 9 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Crossfire, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Rocket Room, El Toro De Le Muerte, Hearts of Palm, Be Thou My Vision, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Basil Reid (reggae covers), 7:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

SoDo, Kid Capri, Technician the DJ, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Audio Rehab Band (pop, punk, alternative), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Critical Bill, In Elements, Marriage of Convenience, 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Texas Sapphires, The Railbenders, 7 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cubanacan, Me and Julio, 7 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rimsky (piano), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Coyote, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hillside Community Center, Pikes Peak Blues Community presents Our Next Generation (music workshops), 1-6 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Chuck Haas, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Grant Sabin, 7:30 p.m., $7.50.

Judge Baldwin's at Anters Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Louie's Pizza, The Storys, 7-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Outhouse Acoustics, 9 p.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center, Channel Cats, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Audio Rehab Band (pop, punk, alternative), DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Guilty of Agression, Harden, 8 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Tha Alkaholiks, Starski, Hydro Da Here, Bobby Hook, 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Railbenders, 1-3 p.m.; open mic 3-6 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Kinfolk's Mountain Shop, Cahalen David Morrison and Caroline Brewer (folk, country), 5-7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3 p.m.

PINZ Bowling Center, Channel Cats, 6-10 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Vital Malice CD release party, Blood Born Ashes, Kaptic, Genocide, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Oblige, Apiary, Another Shade of Hate, Mankind is Obsolete, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-11 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night with Dave White (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Players, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Audition, Hit the Lights, Every Avenue, 6:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 6:30-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Ugly Christmas Sweater Party and Food Drive with Grass It Up @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Wed., Dec. 14, 5 p.m. Free
  • Austin Johnson @ Townhouse Sports Grill

  • Famous Last Words @ Marquis Theater

  • Oni @ Summit Music Hall

  • Kopesetic @ SouthSide Johnny's

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation