Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503
Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161
Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309
Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660
Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 495-3217
The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625
Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291
Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479
Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077
Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900
Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370
Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881
Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707
Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596
Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 269-1111
Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223
Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771
Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099
It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411
Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766
Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601
Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433
The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667
Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583
Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490
Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277
Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490
Olive Branch, 23 S. Tejon St., 475-1199
Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070
Our Bar & Grill, 5605 N. Academy Blvd., 532-0277
Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032
Palapa's Surfside, 5710 S. Carefree Circle, 574-3400
Papa Jo's, 3003 N. El Paso, 633-8212
Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555
Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447
Red Martini Lounge, 20 N. Tejon St., 499-5931
Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484
Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990
Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412
SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420
Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487
The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007
Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189
Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300
Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094
Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., 685-1085
The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771
Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168
Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465
Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: thursday, April 24, to wednesday, April 30



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Cat Fiddle D, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Bristol Bash, 7-10 p.m.; Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin and more, 7 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Wakely, Wake the Giant, Vegas Baby!, 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Front Range Barbeque, Arkamo Rangers (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 8-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 1 Ton Trio, 8 p.m.

Olive Branch, Joe Uveges, 7 p.m.

Oscar's, John DeHoyos, 7-11 p.m.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Flesh Tuxedo, 9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, 8 p.m.

Union Station, Genocide, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Cat Fiddle D, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Jiva Train with Posis, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Brickyard, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benet Hill Center, Teen acoustic jam, 10 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Open Stage with Perpetual Motion, 7 p.m., $3-$5.

The Black Sheep, Mac Lethal feat. Grieves and DJ Sku, 8 p.m., $10.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Brad Bietry and John Flores (piano, bass), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Channel Cats, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Life Trancepozed, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Jeremy Vasquez, Ronnie Shellist, 7:30 p.m., $8.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Acme Bluegrass Band, 7 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Mystic 7, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Ted Villareal, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, SixtyThirtyFive, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Creating a Newsense, 6 p.m.

Red Martini Lounge, Mike Nelson, 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Headhum feat. Andy Tanner, Ghost Buffalo, Mike Stephens, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors, 9 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys, 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert, 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, Hellstrum, Scarless, The Hayman Fire, 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Coyote, 8 p.m. to midnight



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Channel Cats, 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Try Redemption, Anadies, Seven Year Coma, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Dangerous in Bed, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, N-Tha-Mixx, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Craig Haller, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Monument Hill, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Karen Spritzer, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kinfolks, Cahalen David Morrison, 9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, VooDoo, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Mystic 7, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Bruce MNIB and Steph Uhauls, 7 p.m.

Palapa's Surfside, Me and Julio, 6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Creating A Newsense, 6 p.m.

Red Martini Lounge, Mike Nelson, 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop, mash-ups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Gones, Lazy Spacemen, Harden, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

SoDo, Anniversary Party with Tone Loc, 8 p.m., $20

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, The Storys, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Rich Sewn, 9:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, The Wheel, The Knight Beats, 8 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Onesidezero, Elision, In Elements, 7:30 p.m., $8.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Papa Jo's, Tim Zahn and Rick Jolley (piano, banjo), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3-7 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Nine Arms, Consumeristic Slave, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, What a Bloody Mess, Recondite, Verrater, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band, 7-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Drowning Pool, Egypt Central, Another Black Day, 7:30 p.m., $15.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 7:30 p.m.

Our Bar, John Hornbaker, 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Crusher Destroyer, Cher Nobyl, 7:30 p.m., $7.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe, 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Richard Massey, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, DJ Juicebox (groove, jazz, soul), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Paper Bird @ Sangre de Cristo Arts Center

    • Sat., Aug. 27
  • I Prevail, The White Noise, My Enemies & I, Bad Seed Rising @ Black Sheep

    • Sat., Aug. 27, 6:30 p.m. $16-$18
  • Joe Johnson & The Colorado Wildfire @ Front Range Barbeque

    • Sat., Aug. 27, 7:30 p.m.
  • Cold Heart Revival @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Aug. 27, 8 p.m.
  • Run with Scissors @ The Buzz

    • Sat., Aug. 27, 9 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation