Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430
American Legion Hall, 15 E. Platte Ave., 632-0960
Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503
Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161
Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600
Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309
The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625
Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291
Chaps Bar and Grill, 412 Royalty Place, Fountain, 382-5557
Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267
Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790
Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879
Cubanacan, 208 N. Union Blvd., 302-4516
Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900
Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479
Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077
Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900
Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820
Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370
Duryea Fine Art, 1003 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9050
Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881
Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707
Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596
Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223
Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771
Hillside Gardens, 1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463
It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411
Iron Horse Cantina, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365
Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766
Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601
Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600
Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976
Kinfolks, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433
La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument, 481-1236
The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667
Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583
Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490
Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277
Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490
Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070
Our Bar & Grill, 5605 N. Academy Blvd., 532-0277
Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032
Phil Long Expo Center, 1515 Auto Mall Loop, 867-6635
Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555
PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469
Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447
Primo's of Chicago, 100 Morning Sun Way, Woodland Park, 687-6200
Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Intergrity Center Drive, 578-0608
Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723
Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484
The Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990
Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412
SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420
Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487
The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007
Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189
Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094
Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085
The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771
Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168
Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: Thursday, May 15, to Wednesday, May 21



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, The Storys, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin and more, 7 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, As Blood Runs Black, Stick to Your Guns, Winds of Plague, 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Michael Chapdelaine, 7:30 p.m., $12.

La Casa Fiesta, Jessum Buds, 7 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, The Fremont Street Preachers, 8 p.m.

Oscar's, John DeHoyos, 7-11 p.m.

Our Bar, Steve Dey, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise with Susan Rissman, 7-9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

The Speedtrap, Bobby Collins, 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, The Storys, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Tribe, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Belles Lounge, Coyote, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Nocturnal Tomatoes, Silver Strings, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Leukemia Lymphoma Benefit feat. the Jack Trades, 8 p.m., $10.

Chaps Bar and Grill, Cari Dell Band, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Usual Suspects, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (Brazilian), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos, 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Bruce Hayes, 7:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Triple Shot, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Iron Horse Cantina, One Eyed Jacks, 9 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Carmen Anthony, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Six Million Dollar Band, 9 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, John-Alex Mason, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Kinfolks, The Bittersweets, 7-11 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Tommy Gallagher and Friends, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Bruce MNIB, 7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Steele Daniels, 8 p.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Lisa McCall Blues Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Primo's of Chicago, Mountain Sky, 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Audio Rehab, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, The Haunted Windchimes, Reverend Deadeye, 9 p.m., $3.

Southside Johnny's, Funkiphino, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 2 A.M. Houdini, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Flow God Elite, 8 p.m.



Saturday

American Legion Hall, Rough Around the Edges, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Mansfields' eighth annual Joey Ramone Tribute with Reno Divorce, 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Karaoke with Casey Rhodes, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio London, 4 p.m.

Cubanacan, Me and Julio, 7 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rimsky, 8:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Coyote, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Marianne Louise and Tom Chapman, 7-10 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kelly O'Brians Sports Bar & Grill, The Mark, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Channel Cats, 5-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Mystic 7, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Tommy Gallagher and Friends, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Mystery Band, 7 p.m.

Phil Long Expo Center, Spring Jam '08 feat. Jamaican Eclipse, 5-8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Triple Play, 8 p.m. to 12 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Play It Forward, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip hop, mashups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Audio Rehab, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

The Rocket Room, International Espionage, 8 p.m., $5.

SoDo, C side and Rob G, 8 p.m., $15.

Southside Johnny's, Funkiphino, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Christina Dietz, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, 2 A.M. Houdini, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Plastic Mojo 2, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Frozen Eternity, Obsydian, Khrinj, 8 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Black Sheep, Rilo Kiley, The Spinto Band, Nik Freitas, 8 p.m., $20.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Dublin House, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Duryea Fine Art, First anniversary celebration with the Storys, 2-3 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Sunday Blues Jam, 2-6 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Mr. Mojo Risin, 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Colorado Nighthawks Trad Jazz Band, 2-5 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Face Towards Enemy, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, The Storys, 9-11 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Corner Pocket, Jeremy Vasquez and the Shuffletones, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Our Bar, John Hornbacker, 7 p.m.

The Rocket Room, Microtia, 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Union Station, Hoodtalk Ent., Slim & Youth Mouth, 17 Ent. , 8 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Classic Crime, 8 p.m., $15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Gardens, Robert Beard, 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Ted Villarreal, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Open Mic, 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation