Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Bancroft Park, 2408 W. Colorado Ave., 630-7255

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 630-7600

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

The Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hillside Gardens, 1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Iron Horse Cantina, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Louie's Pizza, 333 N. Tejon St., 635-5565

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Our Bar & Grill, 5605 N. Academy Blvd., 532-0277

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Palapa's Surfside, 5710 S. Carefree Circle, 574-3400

Papa Jo's, 3003 N. El Paso St., 633-8212

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Plate World Cuisine, 9420 Briar Village Point, 475-8000

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

The Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1085

The Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Wooglin's Deli, 823 N. Tejon St., 578-9443


Live Music: thursday, MAY 22, to wednesday, MAY 28



Thursday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Tim Zahn, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Open Mic with Mark Jackson, 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert featuring Jerry Roskin and more, 7 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Hell's Eden, Grindscape, Cephalophile, 8 p.m., $7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Rocky (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy, 7:30 p.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, The Miles Street Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Fremont Street Preachers, 8 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks, 7-11 p.m.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Plate World Cuisine, Malcolm Marchman, 4-7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad, 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Kahuna Beach Party, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Usual Suspects, 8 p.m.

Union Station, Fortitude, Kaptiv, Nine Arms, 8 p.m.



Friday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Paul Whitens, 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Tommy Gallagher & Friends, 9 p.m., $2.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Jazz Trio featuring Pete Cardoza, 6-10 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Social Grace, 8:30 p.m.

The Black Sheep, The Famine, Demon Hunter, Living Sacrifice, 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Brad Bietry, Jeff Rimsky (piano, bass), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Donna, 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos, 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Chute Nine, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Rick Rodriguez and Angela Gainer (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Saddle Rock, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Iron Horse Cantina, Cari Dell Band, 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Randy Witte, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Money Shot, 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz, contemporary), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Rated M, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Our Bar, Bruce MNIB, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Taylor Project, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Palapa's Surfside, Me and Julio, 6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Baddogs Band, 8 p.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, Mike Louis, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Plate World Cuisine, Malcolm Marchman, 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, AC & CO, 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, El Toro de la Muerte, the Still City, Mike Stephens & the Foxhole Prayers, 9 p.m., $3.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz, 8-10 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Motherload, 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Triple Play, 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Lindsay Weidmann CD release, 8 p.m.



Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Big Sky, 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group, 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Social Grace, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bancroft Park, That Band!, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

The Black Sheep, A.M.B. , 8 p.m., $10.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Donna, 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Voodoo, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Saddle Rock, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors, 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, The Wheel, 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hotel, Mango Fan Django (gypsy jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Louie's Pizza, The Storys, 7-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Doug Stanhope, 9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Rated M, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Our Bar, Cari Dell Band, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Settlement Orange, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Baddogs Band, 8 p.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, The Verdict, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip hop, mashups), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, AC & CO, DJ Prominent, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot, 9 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Jake McIntosh, 8-10 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero, DJ Rich Sewn, DJ Chris Diablo, 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Silver Strings Band with Uncle Dad, 8:30 p.m.

The Underground, DJ Miss Sunshine (trance, house, R&B), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Harden, Lucid, Kaptiv, Plan B, 8 p.m.



Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (instruments, poets, singers), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, DJ Mikey, 4 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo, 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session, 3-6 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues" Jam with Jeremy Vasquez, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Sunday Blues Jam with the Usual Suspects, 2-6 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Papa Jo's, Tim Zahn and Rick Jolley (piano and banjo), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover, 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Mr. Mojo Risin, 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Tony's, Me and Julio, 9:30 p.m.

The Underground, Disco for the Damned Goth Night, 10 p.m.

Union Station, Marriage of Convenience, the Hayman Fire, In Elements, 8 p.m.



Monday

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Open Acoustic Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Black Sheep, Catherine, Destroy the Runner, Memphis May Fire, 7:30 p.m., $10.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe, 6-8 p.m.

Our Bar, Open Mic with Casey Rhodes, 6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry, 9:30 p.m.



Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt with Cynthia Lynn, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

Belles Lounge, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant and Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band, 8-11 p.m.

The Black Sheep, Subnoize Soljaz, Potluck, Fear Nuttin Band, 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, Town Mountain, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Jeremy Facknitz, 9 p.m.

Our Bar, John Hornbacker, 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg, 9 p.m.

Wooglin's Deli, Open Mic Night (musicians, poets, storytellers, comics), 6-9 p.m.



Wednesday

Ancient Mariner, Celtic Session, 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (piano), 6-9 p.m.

The Black Sheep, War Tapes, the Unseen, Tiger Army, 8 p.m., $15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Gardens, Summer Concert with Mistura Bela, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe, 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin & Friends (music, poetry), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Our Bar, Jeremy Facknitz, 7 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Monty B, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam, 7:30 p.m.

The Speedtrap, Open Mic, 7-9 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It To the Limit with Brent Larson, 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, George Whitesell & His All Stars, The Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (contemporary jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the Colorado Springs area.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation