Favorite

Playing Around Listings 



Venue directory

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St., in the alley, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Colorado Springs Flea Market, 5225 E. Platte Ave.

Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Ave., 265-8820

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hillside Gardens, 1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument, 481-1236

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder and Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 11, to Wednesday, Sept. 17


Thursday
13 Pure , StarrCase DJs (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe , Jim Enquist (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner , Open Mic with Scott Hudson (acoustic/folk), 8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton , Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benet Hill Center , Acoustic Jam (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge , Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep , Sweatshop Union, Kyprios, Maneline, Boombox Saints (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Diamond Deb's Bar , The High Wheelers (acoustic/folk), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill , River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair , Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern , Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge , Open Mic with Class Act , 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's , Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse , Southern Whiskey Revival (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's Tejon Street , Me and Julio (world), 8-11 p.m.

Porky's , DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill , DJ Ron Perry (world), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's , Arch Hooks (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap , Jessum Buds (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Union Station , SiX (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Friday
13 Pure , D-Jaden, DJ JustinCase, DJ Luda, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe , Paul Whitens (acoustic/folk), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton , Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge , Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center , Open Stage with Phil Volan and Joleen Bell (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep , In Elements, the Hazel Branch, Our Funeral Forgotten (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill , The Doctor and Uncle Johnson (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse , Barefooted Diva and 1 Ton Trio (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dragon's Lair , Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House Sports Bar , Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

D'Vine Wine , The Storys (acoustic/folk), 6-8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill , Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too , Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque , Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club , Acoustic Showcase with Rick Rodriguez (acoustic/folk), 6:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge , Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill , Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (acoustic/folk), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House , Neil Kovac (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's , Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2 , Chris Thomas King (blues), 7:30 p.m., $30.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar , Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse , Tommy Gallagher's Incredible Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street , 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill , Cari Dell & the Hard Drives (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge , Axis , 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's , Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill , Voodoo, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room , Absolute Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta , Tony Maiken (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's , The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap , Jody Heath and Randy Witte (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge , Tribe (jazz), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant , Casablanca with Jay McGuffin & Friends , 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot , The 2 A.M. Houdini, with The Moment After (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern , The Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Townhouse Lounge , The Usual Suspects (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Underground , DJ Sunshine, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn , Brickyard Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515 , Big Sam's Funky Nation (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $10-$15.


Saturday
13 Pure , StarrCase DJs, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner , Cool Runnings (world), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton , Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill , Inman Brothers , 8 p.m.

Black Sheep , Bohemian Grave, Khrinj, Grindscape (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bomber's , Paul Whitens (acoustic/folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Carey-On Saloon , Triple Nickel Band (country), 8 p.m.

Colorado Springs Flea Market , Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 10:30 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse , Barefooted Diva, 1 Ton Trio (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Cafe , BAM Jazz Group (jazz), 3-5 p.m. Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair , Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House Sports Bar , Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill , The Mark , 9 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque , Ginger Snap and the Mexicans (world), 7:30 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill , Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (acoustic/folk), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House , Running with Scissors (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's , Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton , Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kinfolk's Mountain Shop , Stephen Simmons with Jason Eady (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta , Channel Cats (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon , Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse , Tommy Gallagher's Incredible Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street , 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill , Shades of Soul (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge , Rated M , 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Ritz Grill , Voodoo, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument , Tony Maiken (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo , DJ Greg J and DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 8 p.m., $1-$3.

Southside Johnny's , The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap , Kelly Feeley (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge , Mike Nelson (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot , The 2 A.M. Houdini, with The Moment After (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge , The Usual Suspects (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern , Two Cow Garage (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground , Dance Evolution with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Yukon Tavern , Brickyard Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.


Sunday
Ancient Mariner , Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep , Be Thou My Vision, A Weather, Mike Nipp (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse , Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic/folk), 3-8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Cafe , Cathy Bolton (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair , Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Dublin House Sports Bar , Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club , Ted Newman , 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover , Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse , "Nothing but the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's Tejon Street , Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern , Jim Glover (acoustic/folk), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill , DJ Nate Starr (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Venue 515 , Jeremy Vasquez & the Shuffletones, George Whitesell and his All-Stars feat. Jill Watkins and more (blues), 1-7:30 p.m., $8-$15.


Monday
Bomber's , Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen , Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill , DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II , Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.


Tuesday
Adam's Mountain Cafe , Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton , Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge , Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep , The Cab, This Providence, Rocket to the Moon (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $10.

Corner Pocket , Jeremy Vasquez and the Shuffletones (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque , Tribe (acoustic/folk), 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern , Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's , DJ Serg (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot , Charlie Milo Trio , 8:30-11 p.m.

Trani's , Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull , 7-9 p.m.

Underground , DJ Eric Lance (dance), 9 p.m.


Wednesday
13 Pure , DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

15 C , Arch Hooks (blues), 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton , Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep , New Found Glory, A Day to Remember, Four Year Strong (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $17-$20.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters , Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque , Grass It Up (acoustic/folk), 7:30 p.m.

Hillside Gardens & Nursery , Summer Concert Series with Jim Adams (blues), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins , Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's Tejon Street , Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill , DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's , Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap , Open Mic , 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper , Take it to the Limit with Brent Larsen (acoustic/folk), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot , Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Where to find live music in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Strange Brew @ Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea House

    • Wed., Sept. 28, 7 p.m.
  • Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons @ Black Sheep

    • Thu., Sept. 29, 7 p.m. $12-$14
  • Mike and the Headliners @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Sept. 28, 8 p.m.
  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ Crystola Roadhouse

  • The Max Allen Band @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 8 p.m.

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation