Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St., in the alley, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bolo Bistro, 287 E. Fountain Blvd., # 100, 355-5700

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd., 573-0467

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, 855 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 487-7469

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Skybox Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thirsty's Tavern, 2028 Sheldon Ave., 444-8515

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 25, to Wednesday, Oct. 1

Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Ben Pratt (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson (acoustic/folk), 8:30 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, 10 Years, Elison, Sanguine Addiction (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic/folk), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Me and Julio (world), 8-11 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise (blues), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Speedtrap, BJ Estares & Route 61 (blues), 7 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ JustinCase, DJ Luda, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Paul Whitens (acoustic/folk), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, The Storys (acoustic/folk), 5-8 p.m.; Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Black Forest Community Center, Open Stage (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Throw Rag, Lower Class Brats (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Bolo Bistro, Bill Emery's Jazz Party (jazz), 7 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Ronnie Baker Brooks (blues), 8-11 p.m., $18-$40.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, The 2 A.M. Houdini (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Jody Heath and Randy Witte (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Murray Street Darts, Channel 27 and 9 Arms (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Gray's Lobotomy (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Fine Dupa (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ashley Raines, Meanbottle, Tweak Bird (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin Trio (jazz), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends, 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty's Tavern, Coyote (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Sunshine, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, John-Alex Mason (acoustic/folk), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hal Ketchum (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Bomber's, Spider Murphy and the Last Man Standin' Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Brickyard Band, Jinks, the Riders (rock/pop), 2-10 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, BAM Jazz Group (jazz), 3-5 p.m., Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Too, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, The 2 A.M. Houdini (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez (acoustic/folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Sabin and Koken (acoustic/folk), 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Halfway Home (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, 1 Ton Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

PINZ Bowling Center Lounge, The Verdict (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Ritz Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Jack Trades, El Toro de la Muerte (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Skybox Lounge, Fremont Street Preachers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SoDo, DJ Matt Lamb (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath and Randy Witte (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Nelson (acoustic/folk), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Audio Rehab, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Oktoberfest with Tim Von Zahn and the Polka Playboys (world), 2 p.m., Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Dance Evolution with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, The Riders (rock/pop), 3 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, Johnny Byers (acoustic/folk), 3-5 p.m.; The High Wheelers (blues), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman, 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic/folk), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Star (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Monday

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Five Finger Death Punch, Seven Year Coma (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17-$20.

Corner Pocket, Jeremy Vasquez and the Shuffletones (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe (acoustic/folk), 7-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio, 8:30-11 p.m.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull, 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Eric Lance (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

15 C, Arch Hooks (blues), 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, 1997, Take it to 88, Eudora (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic/folk), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (acoustic/folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic/folk), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic/folk), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing, and where, across the region.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation