Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St., in the alley, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Cafe, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 634-9309

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dusty Loo Bon Vivant Theater, 3955 Cragwood Drive, 262-3232

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, 2817 N. Nevada Ave., 632-5490

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Live Music: Thursday, Oct. 9, to Wednesday, Oct. 15

Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Blues Jam with Mark Jackson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Andy Henningsen, the Nigel Bird Trio, John Strelec (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Stepsonday, the Bear Colony, Long Live Logos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Guitar Shorty (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $15-$30.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Dangerous Mood (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Open Stage with Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, The Haymen Fire, Corrupting Celeste, Drawing Blood (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Wes the Power Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Brickyard Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Joe Taylor (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Money Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (blues), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Settlement Orange (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Red Martini, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Reverend Deadeye, the Haunted Windchimes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeff Glicken (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Tribe (world), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends, 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Hollyfields, Ginger Snaps and the Mexican (folk), 9 p.m., $3.

Underground, DJ Sunshine, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Frozen Eternity, Kaptiv, the Shift Below (metal), 8 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jinx (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Synthetic Elements, the Moment After, A OKs (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Brickyard Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Cafe, BAM Jazz Group (jazz), 3-5 p.m., Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Watts Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Dodfrey (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Red Martini, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Love. 45, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Chris Winters Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Steve Scheller (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Mark (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Chris Winters Show, Michael Dean Damron (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Underground, Dance Evolution with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Lucid, 11th Strand, Another Shade of Hate (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, John Wise, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 12-3 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Dusty Loo Bon Vivant Theater, John-Alex Mason (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Star (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Nine Arms (metal), 8 p.m.

Monday

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-midnight.

Union Station, Goth Industrial Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Corner Pocket, Jeremy Vasquez and the Shuffletones (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Eric Lance (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

15 C, Arch Hooks (blues), 10 p.m. to 1 a.m.

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, More Amor, I'll Be Your Prince, Sheridan (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Ian Gott (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music this week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation