Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venuedirectory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 634-9309

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

The Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Martini Hut, 209 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-6700

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tres Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

World Arena, 3185 Venetucci Blvd., 576-2626


Live Music: Thursday, Oct. 16, to Wednesday, Oct. 22


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Cafe, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Blues Jam with Mark Jackson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Hazel Branch, What a Bloody Mess, From the Pawn (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Mark Hummel's Harmonica Blowout (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rob Zickefoose (rock/pop), 5-7 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo, DJ XXXclusive (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Southside Johnny's, Parker Brothers (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John Dehoyos feat. Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, EL-P, with the Mighty Quinn (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $18-$20.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ariaa Jaeger and Bob Alexander (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, The Mark (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Martini Hut, Duke Davis (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Wes the Power Trio (world), 8:30 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy Clifton & Company (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Watts Up (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Life Trancepozed, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Juliette Lazareth and her factory (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends, 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tres Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 5 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Johnny Courage, 29th Street Disciples, NORAD Mountain Trespassers (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Motherload (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Kataklysm, Arsis, Eluveitie, Keep of Kalessin (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, BAM Jazz Group (jazz), 3-5 p.m., Jeff Rinksy (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Watts Up (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Life Trancepozed, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Bop Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo, DJ Marvel (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, 3D-M (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, 440 Deluxe (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Insufficyent Funds (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Marriage of Convenience, The Haymen Fire (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, John Wise, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 12-3 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Nate Star (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Beast of Milwaukee, Anticore, In Times of Failure (metal), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Into Eternity, Another Shade of Hate, Kastigation (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Industrial/Goth Night feat. D.A.H.F. (metal), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Pacific UV (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $7.

Corner Pocket, Jeremy Vasquez and the Shuffletones (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Stab Crew, New Tomorrow (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop with DJ Lemonhead (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, As Blood Runs Black, Terror, On Broken Wings (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop with DJ Diablo (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music this week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation