Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venuedirectory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 634-9309

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Coffee Exchange, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Corner Pocket, 620 E. Fillmore St., 596-9790

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Duryea Fine Art, 1003 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9050

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Iron Horse Cantina, 4325 N. Nevada Ave, 235-5365

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Metropolis Restaurant, 1201 W. Colorado Ave., 227-9888

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

O'Furry's, 900 E. Fillmore St., 634-3106

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rascals Bar, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Shining Mountain Golf Club, 100 Lucky Lady Drive, Woodland Park, 687-7587

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tres Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168


Thursday, Oct. 30, to Wednesday, Nov. 5


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, '80s Night: The Return of Biggie (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (world), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Tommy Gallagher's Incredible Friends (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Spilled Innocence, Vital Malice, Channel 27, Drawing Blood (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, "One Helluva Halloween Party" with Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The A-Holes, Bohemian Grave, Dr. Ustin and the Magical B.L.T. (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange, Terri Garrison (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (blues), Oct. 31, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, VooDoo (rock/pop), Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Tiny Barge & the Big Chill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, DJ Steve (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Iron Horse Cantina, Halloween Spooktacular feat. Bodycast and Harden (hardcore), 8 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Michael Pollard (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, El Toro de la Muerte (world), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jessum Buds (folk), 7 p.m.

Metropolis Restaurant, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Shades of Soul (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

O'Furry's, GraceLand (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rascals Bar, Jamaican Eclipse (world), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Vampire Slayer: Halloween Night hosted by Aaron "Angel" Retka (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Shining Mountain Golf Club, Axis (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

SoDo, DJ Karson (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 10 p.m. to midnight.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (blues), Oct. 31, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tres Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 5 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Lambated, Double Baloney, the Sound Shop (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, Masquerade/Fetish Night with Mistress Sartori (dance), 9 p.m. DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, The Shift Below, MOC, the Hayman Fire, Obsydian (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Rated M (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Proper Villains, Stab Crew, the Sound Shop (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Coffee Exchange, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Southern Whiskey Revival (rock/pop), TimeMachine (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Duryea Fine Art, The Storys (acoustic), 2-4 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Watts Up (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, The Storys (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Jessum Buds (folk), 8 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Porky's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, KRCC's Psychedelic Psock-Hop (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12; Abracastabya, 1090 Club (rock/pop), 10:30 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Tony's, Me and Julio (world), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Dr. and Uncle Johnson (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Senses Fail, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $16-$18.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Navajo Hogan Roadhouse, "Nothing but the Blues Jam" with Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Crusher Destroyer, the Beast of Mil., Anitcore, In Time of Failure (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8-midnight.

Union Station, Industrial/Goth Night (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Corner Pocket, Jeremy Vasquez & the Shuffletones (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Tribe (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso, 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, Dialtone (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Emmure, Beneath the Massacre, After the Burial (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music this week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • The E.T.s, Boondoggle Saints @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m.
  • Sleep Academy, Blind the Thief, We Are Not a Glum Lot, False Report @ Flux Capacitor

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8 p.m. donations accepted
  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 8:30 p.m.
  • Justus League @ SouthSide Johnny's

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 9 p.m.

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation