Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St., in the alley, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Fat Jack's Bar & Grill, 3613 Betty Drive, 637-0130

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hatch Cover, 252 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., 576-5223

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 473-5600

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303/832-1874

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tres Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Live Music: Wednesday, Nov. 26, to Wednesday, Dec. 3


Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Otep, Ill Nino, Walls of Jericho, Sister Sin (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $20.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Fat Jack's Bar & Grill, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Bluegrass (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Hungry Farmer reunion, 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson and Don Dooley (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Danse Macabre: Goth/Industrial Night hosted by Blue Girl (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Ovadoze, J-Dubb, Bolimic, Spydaman (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

15 C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Plastic Mojo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Tempered (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Ace Enders and a Million Different People, the Nigel Bird Trio, Chad McIntire (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Spider Murphy (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Sitar Music (world), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, David Michael Smith (country), Seven McFadden & Gin from 7 Fold on the Ones and Twos (dance), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Audio Rehab (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Jason Witt (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, That Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Buck Wild, 4H Royalty (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Uveges (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tres Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 6 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, 6035, Emma's Dilemma (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Blues Knightz (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Black Pegasus, with Bobby Hook and Trigga Man, Macaatic Crew, Top Flight (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Bomber's, Kenny Giordano (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Working Stiffs (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ariaa Jaeger and Bob Alexander (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (blues), 5:30-7:30 p.m., DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Audio Rehab (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Jody Heath and Randy Witte (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Judge Baldwin's at Antlers Hilton, Mango fan Django (jazz), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Wes the Power Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Tom Munch (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Monument Hill, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Whiskey Throttle, the Chris Winters Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo, DVJ G Funk (dance), 8 p.m., $5-$10.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jonathon Barrick, Jeremy Facknitz, Palmer Lake Star-lighting (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, Me and Julio (world), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Wise, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 3-6 p.m., Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, The Shift Below, Spilled Innocence, Illuminati (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Fall of Troy, Number 12 Looks Like You, Warship (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Crystola Roadhouse, Crystola's Rocky Mountain Christmas CD (rock/pop), 3-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Hatch Cover, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Robert Kyle (jazz), 7 p.m., $10.

Oscar's, Jeremy Vasquez Nothing But the Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Eric Earley (folk), 12:30-2 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Lilla D'Mone & Special Guests (R&B), 7 p.m.

Monday

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Shuga's, Plastic Mojo Dose (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Goth Industrial Night with F.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mac Lethal, Grieves, Soulcrate (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Bomber's, Acoustic Open Mic with Mike T. and BJ Estares (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Elevated Etiquette Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Black Dahlia Murder, Soilent Green, Misery Index (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Bluegrass (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with George Leonard and Ted Galloway (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Diablo Presents Open Mic Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music this week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation