Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dutch Mill Tavern, 503 W. Colorado Ave., 471-3370

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303/832-1874

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011


Live Music: Thursday, Dec. 11, to Wednesday, Dec. 17


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Dick Cunico (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson and Don Dooley (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Shwayze, the Knux, Krista (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (acoustic), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dutch Mill Tavern, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Bugs Henderson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jessum Buds (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Dick Cunico (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Insufficyent Funds (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Death by Stereo, Fight Like Hell, the A-Holes (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Bruce Hayes (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ramlin' Annie (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Coven (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, David Michael Smith (country), 8 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Well Strung (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Alvin Youngblood Hart (blues), 7 p.m., $15-$20.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Wes the Power Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Hussy, Andy Tanner, Calling All Cars (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo, Kia Shine (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Southside Johnny's, VooDoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Sonya Downey (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tyler Ward Band, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Redraw the Farm (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Dirty Heads, B Foundation, Daniel Wesley Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Buck Skin Run (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rinsky, Kim Cara (indie), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, The Mark (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Chite Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez and Angela Gainer (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Wes the Power Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Porky's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo, International Crooklyn Clan DJ Audio 1 (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Southside Johnny's, VooDoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeremy Facknitz (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Tyler Ward Band, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Sleeperhorse, Four Through Six (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniel and John Michael (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Jeremy Vasquez Nothing But the Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Eric Earley (folk), 12:30-2 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Agnostic Front, First Blood (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $13-$15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Bluegrass (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Zippers, Authority Zero, Global Hour, the Asbestos Tampons (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

  • Who's playing live music this week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation