Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St. in the alley, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 634-9309

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tam O'Shanter Pub, 332 Garden of the Gods Road, 266-4363

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168


Thursday, Dec. 18, to Wednesday, Dec. 24


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson and Don Dooley (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benet Hill Center, Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Intalect, M.I.M.E., Dem Recordings (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Grass It Up Bluegrass (folk), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jake McIntosh (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tam O'Shanter Pub, Cari Dell Band (blues), 7 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Hussy, the Nicotine Fits, Severs! (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Local Original Rock Acts (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

15 C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Pine Creek (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Frozen Eternity (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Ladies Night with DJ Toro (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Hideout Lounge, J. Fitty and the Denver Deuce (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Joe Taylor (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (metal), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Channel Cats (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Hayman Fire, the Shift Below, Edifice (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath and Randy Witte (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Sheryl Moore and the Usual Suspects (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Drag the River, Underminer, Mike Stephens & the Foxhole Prayers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Lucid, Marriage of Convenience, Truth from Chaos (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5-$10.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Mansfields Christmas Bash (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Buck Skin Run (country), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $5.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, The Storys (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Ricky Sweum Trio (jazz), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, The High Wheelers (rock/pop), 5:30-7:30 p.m., DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tribe (metal), 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Plastic Mojo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo, DJ Ron Perry (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Edith Makes a Paper Chain (indie), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Head Full of Zombies, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Wise, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 3-6 p.m. John Dettoya (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Kaptiv, Hot UA, Roncondite, KHRINJ (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, X-Mas in Necropolis, feat. 17 Ent. (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniel and John Michael (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Eric Earley (folk), 12:30-2 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Hossana, Found*ed, 1984, Too Tone Taurus (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Monday

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Red Martini, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Goth Industrial Night with F.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Appendages (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Elevated Etiquette Presents (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Bluegrass (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music this week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation