Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15 C, 15 E. Bijou St. in the alley, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 634-9309

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, 8810 N. Union Blvd., 282-8479

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gothic Theatre, 3263 S. Broadway, Englewood, 303/788-0984

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Iron Horse Cantina, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk Coffeehouse Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Martini, 25 N. Tejon St., 634-3522

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, 3240 Centennial Blvd., 520-5600

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, 15910 Jackson Creek Pkwy., Monument, 484-0011

Rubbish Gallery, 17B Bijou St., 640-5282

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Sticks Billiards, 4474 Austin Bluffs Pkwy., 260-7176

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tam O'Shanter Pub, 332 Garden of the Gods Road, 266-4363

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, Dec. 25, to Wednesday, Dec. 31


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

15 C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Scott Hudson and Don Dooley (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Ben Lewis (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jerry Roskin and friends (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Brokencyde, Kill Paradise, A Wedding Soundtrack (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Alain Le Lait (world), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

It's a Grind Coffee House, John Mylant (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pikes Perk Coffeehouse Downtown, Charlie Milo & Catie Rogers (rock/pop), 7:30-9 p.m.

Red Martini, Mike Nelson (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Byron Shaw, DJ Justin Case (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Nicotine Fits!, Thee Kissing Disease, the Gones (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, In Tha Mixx (R&B), 8 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Hans Condor, Calling All Cars (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Black Sheep, Execration, Try Redemption, Allegaeon, Kaptiv (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, The Storys (rock/pop), 7:30-10 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, David Siegel & Anonymity Groove (jazz), 7 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Changing Colors, Xanthe Alexis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Andy & Teddy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Byron Shaw, DJ Prominent (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Charlie Milo & Friends, Ashley Raines (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Rotelli Pizza Pasta-Monument, Tony Maiken (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, In Tha Mixx (r&b), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Adam Thompson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Ginger's Hotter, DJ Chris Diablo (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Wise, Tim Zahn (acoustic), 3-6 p.m., the Greys (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Crow Flies, Polyjane, Arliss Nancy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam (blues), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mr. J. Medeiros of the Procussions, Prawphit, Kris Harlow (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniel and John Michael (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, As Death Prevails, Crusher Destroyer, the Skyline Surrender (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Culpepper's Louisiana Kitchen, Tribe (dance), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Mike Nelson (blues), 6 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, VooDoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dublin House, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up Bluegrass (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Iron Horse Cantina, The A-Holes, Asbestos Tampons (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Irish New Year with Blackthorn, Ceol Ceile, Life Trancepozed (world), 5 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band Unplugged (blues), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Shades of Soul (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rubbish Gallery, Aria Tari (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SoDo, New Year's Eve Masquerade Ball with DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 8 p.m., $15-$25.

Southside Johnny's, New Year's Eve Party, with Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Sticks Billiards, Play Hooky Rocks New Year's Eve (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Tam O'Shanter Pub, The Miscreants (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, New Year's Eve Bash, the 2 A.M. Houdini, with guests, the Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, New Year's Eve Party, with Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe (metal), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Union Station, The Hayman Fire, Step to Every Pit, Nuk-L-Hed, Khrinj (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, New Year's Eve Bash with Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, New Year's Eve Party (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

  • Who's playing live music for the next week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

  • Inside Brian Wilson

    Musician Darian Sahanaja on playing with the revered Beach Boy and consulting on Love & Mercy
    • Jun 3, 2015
  • Shine on brightly

    Local musicians remember Natasha ‘ItsreaLight’ Spence
    • Jun 17, 2015
  • More »

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation