Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-NOSH (6674)

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Jan. 29, to Wednesday, Feb. 4


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Teresa Storch (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, the Taylor Project, Andy Henningsen, Abracastabya (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Arvel Bird (world), 7:30 p.m., $25.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Teresa Storch (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Tempered (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Loverleigh, the Changing Colors, Kodiak, Edith Makes a Paperchain (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Beth Wood, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8:30-11 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, The Shuffletones (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Frozen Eternity, Drawing Blood, A Fall to Rewind (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Jason C & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, John Carey Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Jeff Rinsky & Kim Cara (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Insufficyent Funds (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, John Mylant (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Don Dooley (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, -itis, Larry Pierce (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

SoDo, Las Vegas DJ Supra (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Southside Johnny's, Phat Daddy & the Phat Horn Doctors (jazz), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, 20th Anniversary Goth Party (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Union Station, KrashKarma, Queens Blvd, Another Door, Lost Dog Found (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Jerry Roskin and friends (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 6 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rev. Horton Heat, Slim Cessna's Auto Club (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $20.

Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Chicarones, Verble, Too Tone Taurus (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Ancient Mariner, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, 40 oz. to Freedom, Clayton Senne (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell (acoustic), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music for the next week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation