Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave, 235-5365

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coaches Sports Bar, 729 Garden of the Gods Road, 599-8229

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-NOSH (6674)

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Solo's, 1669 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Feb. 12, to Wednesday, Feb. 18


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Vivian Gail, with Doug Zinn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, DJ Tony G & Special Guests (dance), 9 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Vivian Gail (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, Larry Lafferty (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Alabaster Morgue, Drive-in Massacre, KHRINJ (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, John DeHoyos (acoustic), 9 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Matt Lopez (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Barbeque, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Sabin and Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Michael Johnson (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $20.

McCabe's Tavern, Buddy Whittington (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Channel Cats (blues), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, Jon Wayne and the Pain (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Shift Below, Four Through Six and Lucid (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Solo's, Brothers of Alpha Phi Alpha (rock/pop), $10-$15.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tyrone Wells, with Keaton Simmons and Trevor Hall (acoustic), 7 p.m., $12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (rock/pop), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Bobby Doran and the Satellite Disco (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Time Machine (blues) 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

13 Pure, Sabrosito (world), 7-8:30 p.m., StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Cool Runnings (world), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Belle's Lounge, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Kastigation, Carcinoma, Hyperion (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Time Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Coaches Sports Bar, Johnny Graves & the Blue Waves (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Inman Brothers Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, 4 Grandes Del Sur (dance), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Barbeque, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, John Mylant (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Grant Sabin (blues), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Mona Lisa Fondue Restaurant, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's, Jon Wayne and the Pain (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., The Jason Vigil Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Ted Galloway, Ricky Starky and Bryant Jones (acoustic), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Underground Clubhouse with various DJs (dance), 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Union Station, Lucid (metal), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Grass Bluegrass Jam (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey & Neil's Open Mic Jam (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Sleeping, This is Hell, the Hazel Branch (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Mentat and his Robots (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Black Light Burns, feat. Wes Borland (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SoDo, Dokken (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing live music for the next week in the area.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • Ruxton Railsplitters @ Kinfolks

    • Sat., Oct. 1, 8 p.m.
  • The Max Allen Band @ Rocks Sports Bar & Grill

    • Thu., Oct. 6, 8 p.m.
  • Township, Weathered, Aeterna Reverie, You Never Were @ Flux Capacitor

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 8 p.m. donation
  • Ali Ryerson @ CC's Packard Hall

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m. Free
  • ZZ Top @ Red Rocks Amphitheatre

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation