Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 473-6187

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Crystola, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., 2 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-2800

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, Fountain

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sunshine Studios, 3970 Clearview Frontage Road, 392-8921

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, March 12, to Wednesday, March 18


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Lindsay Weidman (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Sol Driven Train, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, A Skylit Drive, Dance Gavin Dance, Rusfasterscared (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$14.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Tasty by DJ Tony J (dance), 9 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Third Leg Entertainment (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Speedtrap, Joe Taylor (folk), 7 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, Lil' Bit & the Customatics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Se7en Days-Lost, Abide the Fall, Hot UA (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Lindsay Weidman (acoustic), 9-11 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Boulder Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Pat Donohue, Tony Trueblood (blues), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, The Hayman Fire, After Eden (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $5.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Steve Draper (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Special Blend (world), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Barbeque, Rock-N-Rooster (blues), 8-11 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, The Storys (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ceol Ceili (world), 7 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Arvel Bird (world), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, David Siegel Quartet with Gypsy Jazz (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lil' Bit & the Customatics (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath & Randy Witte (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Called as the Now, Dance Panda Dance, Spike2016 (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cellar Dwellers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Amino, Negative 2 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Bryan all request, with DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Happy Hour Acoustic Set (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., Alabaster Morgue, Try Redemption, Recondite, Belhor (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Steele-Daniels Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall, with Sandy Lash (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, St. Paddy's Shenanigans, with Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, One Year Anniversary, with Mirage (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Epilogues, Vegas Baby, Chain Gang of 1974 (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Allison Lewis (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine, Clay Candfield (rock/pop), 4-8 p.m., Corb Lund (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, David Siegel Quartet (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Willbillies (country), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Barbeque, Rock-N-Rooster (blues), 8-11 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Joe Taylor (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, St. Patrick's Parade Day, with Ceol Ceili, County El Paso, Blackthorn, Brian Clancy, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 1-10 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Band Tim Finnigan (world), 1:30-3:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 1-5 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., The Band Tim Finnigan (world), 4-6 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Motorik, Danse Macabre, with DJ Blue Girl (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Southside Johnny's, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeff Glicken (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunshine Studios, Kastigation, At the Mercy of Agoddon, Cry of a Giant (metal), 7 p.m., $6.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Molly B. and David Mac (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Action Packed Thrill Ride, the Changing Colors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Vibration, with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Step To Every Pit, Nuk-L-Hed, Another Shade of Hate, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Black Sheep, 2Side1Brain, Elison, Anchorage (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Family Day with Ceol Ceili (world), 4 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Latin Jazz with Dennis Bueno, Carlos Crull and friends (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Edith Makes a Paper Chain, Two Sheds (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Lipbone Redding (blues), 8 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Shake Down Street (rock/pop), 3-7 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Industrial Goth Night with D.A.H.F. (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Teenage Bottlerocket, the Nobodys, the Nicotine Fits! (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Pikes Peak Highlanders (world), 5 and 9 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Pikes Peak Highlanders (world), 6 and 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, St. Patrick's Day, with Ceol Ceili, County El Paso, Blackthorn, Brian Clancy, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 1-9 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, The Band Tim Finnigan (world), 2:30-4:30 p.m.

Phantom Canyon Brewing Co., The Band Tim Finnigan (world), 5-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, St. Paddy's Day Party with Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, St. Patty's with -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, St. Patty's Day with Martini Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tim McZahn and Dave O'Deason (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris Harlow Presents (dance), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos: Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rocket Room, Enemyswim, Sleeping in Gethsemane (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Microphone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, around the area for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation