Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue Directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-2372

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 473-6187

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Big Rock Steak and Seafood, 208 Hwy. 24 E., Woodland Park, 687-6140

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Borders Chapel Hills Mall, 1710 Briargate Blvd., #209, 266-1600

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Up, 23245 SH 94, Ellicott, 683-7575

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Deco Lounge at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 634-5581

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Barbeque, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn's, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 719/748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pikes Perk Coffeehouse Downtown, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Pueblo Eagles, 1615 S. Prairie Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-5715

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 322 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Rd., Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird Restaurant, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, March 26, to Wednesday, April 1


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Bob Rose (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Spineshank, Straight Line Stitch, Crooked X (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Third Leg Entertainment (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn's, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Motorhome (country), 8 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Kahuna Beach Party (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15., DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, Blood & Gutz Presents (dance), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Bob Rose (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Junior League Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Jason Coahran (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Benny's 56th Anniversary Party, with TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, The Blue Canyon Boys (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Tat, Paracusis, the Appendages (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Deco Lounge at the FAC, Ricky Sweum Duo (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Barbeque, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Ethyl and the Regulars (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, John-Alex Mason (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Working Stiffs (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Aristeia, Charlie Milo Trio, Millionaire Murder Trial (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise & Tim Zahn (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Julio Garcia (world), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird Restaurant, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin & Friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Rockin Horse (country), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Jeremy Facknitz, Ben Pratt, Sonya Downey (jazz), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Bryan all request, with DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Motherlode (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard (blues), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Almost Anything Goes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Benny's 56th Anniversary Party, with TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, The Black Sheep (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, High Risk Road (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cowboy Up, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Riders (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Barbeque, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Father & Son (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffeehouse Downtown, Mara Baker & Dan Jenkins, Marc & Cheryl Raab (acoustic), 8-10:30 p.m.

Pueblo Eagles, John Turner Trio (jazz), 7:30-11 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The "F" Bombers, Better Luck Next Time, RJ Fletcher (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $4.

Southside Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, with guest DJ B-BOB-B (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Tribe (R&B), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Stab Crew, the Asbestos Tampons, CLR (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Vibration ,with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, KABO Benefit with Marriage of Convenience, Kaptiv, 4 Through Six (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Black Sheep, Battery, Bodycast (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with the Crystola Allstars (acoustic), 4-9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Latin Jazz with Dennis Bueno, Carlos Crull and friends (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic with Third Leg Ent. (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Presents Goth Industrial Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Big Rock Steak and Seafood, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Black Sheep, In Separate Cities, Drive-in Massacre, the Skyline Surrender (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn's, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Open Mic Hip-Hop with DJ Crazy Bird (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Iwrestledabearonce, Greeley Estates, Memphis May Fire (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Borders Chapel Hills Mall, Free Expression Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos: Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Cowboys Nightclub, Gloriana (country), 4 p.m., $12-$16.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Barbeque, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Blues Jam (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Microphone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

  • Who's playing music, where and when, around the area during the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation