Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue Directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

The Broadmoor Tavern, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Bucks Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jimbo's Take 2, 2427 N. Union Blvd., 244-1601

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

One & Oney's Ice Cream & Pizza, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., 684-2555

Porkys, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Sonterra Grill, 28-B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, 481-0475, Palmer Lake

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Wills Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, April 2, to Wednesday, April 8


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Suffocation, Whitechapel, Decrepit Birth (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30 p.m. to midnight.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Porkys, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapells (indie), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Hillbilly Hellcats (country), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Debbie Davies (blues), 7:30 p.m., $15-$20, $45 VIP.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Shit Kickers (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Ten Out of Tenn (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12-$14.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Live Jazz (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Parable Sons & the Plastic Mojo Show (blues), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (blues), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Dave White (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Redraw the Farm (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jimbo's Take 2, Jim Adams Blues Band (blues), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Meadow Muffins, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's Ice Cream & Pizza, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Craig Haller (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m. Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, Ck, CreepsVille 666 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy and Phat Horn Doctors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brent Wajdowicz (blues), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, In Elements, Skizofective, Lost Dog Found (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Bucks Mountain Saloon & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Radio of London, the Riders, John Carrey Band (rock/pop), 6 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Dain Silva, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Duryea Fine Art, The Storys (rock/pop), 2-4 p.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (blues), 6-9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Two-Timin' Lover, with Fairlight Moriah and John Standish (jazz), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Chute 9 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Running with Scissors (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn's Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Low Down High (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, Mango fan Django (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rocket Room, The Hollyfelds, the Chris Winters Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy and Phat Horn Doctors (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sundance Mountain Lodge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Underground, Vibration, with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Wills Sports Pub, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m. Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m.

Wills Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Audrye Sessions, Bishop Takes the Kingdom, Scott Allbright (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Front (rock/pop), 8 p.m. Everlast (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $20.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Front (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Penrose Room, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Broadmoor Tavern, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos, Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7,30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Monthly Ceili with County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, The Henchmen, the Royal Dead (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Caf, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m. Open Microphone (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, around the area for the week ahead.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation