Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

Caf 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St,. 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., 684-9018

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

One & Oney's Ice Cream & Pizza, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Sonterra Grill, 28-B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, April 9, to Wednesday, April 15


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, the Taylor Project, Charlie Milo Trio, Jeb Burgess (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30 p.m. to midnight.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porkys, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

FRIday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 9 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Cari Dell (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Duke Davis & Buckshot (country), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, This Time Next Year (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Blue Iguana Tavern, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Caf 36 at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6-9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mike Maddux (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Fallen (metal), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Annie Garretson (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sabin and Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Andy Clifton and Company (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's Ice Cream & Pizza, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, Alan Lelait (jazz), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m., Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lords of Fuzz, the Nicotine Fits!, Dr. Ustin & the Magical BLT (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $4.

SouthSide Johnny's, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Jump'n Johnny and Friends (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ K-Oz, DJ Nial (dance), 10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

SATurday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Deep Under Groove Jam (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Mistura Bela (world), 8-11 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Of David (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Griffin Sports Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Paul Godfrey (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Mike Maurer (acoustic), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Cahalen David Morrison & Brianna Lane (folk), 8-10 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhinos Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, Bill Snyder (acoustic), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ashley Said Yes, the Dirt Poor Kings (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Raygunomics (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, Vibration, with DJ Valyetti and guests (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Lucid, Supersonic Audio Chronic, Plan Be, Another Door (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SUNday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Sing it Loud, the Morning Light, the Friday Night Boys (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Cahalen Morrison & Charlie Milo with special guests (jazz), 5-7 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Pachisi Champion, Dark Dark Dark (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Chris Duarte Group (blues), 7 p.m., $20-$25.

Tavern at the Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Disco for the Damned (dance), 9 p.m., Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

MONday

Black Sheep, Oceana, Confide, Therefore I Am, To Speak of Wolves (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Shuga's, Cahalen David Morrison & Brianna Lane, the Changing Colors (folk), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

TUESday

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Tech N9ne, Murs, Big Krizz Kaliko (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $25.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open DJ Night with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

WEDnesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Two Pianos: Bryant Jones and Tim Zahn (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Open Mic with Cari Dell Band (blues), 7:30-11 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, around the area for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation