Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Caf, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Caf 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Caf, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

One & Oney's Ice Cream & Pizza, 37 Costello Ave., Florissant, 748-3315

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave. 577-5773

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Pueblo Eagles, 1615 S. Prairie Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-5715

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

Southside Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

The Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tres Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Pass Cultural Center, 210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050

Live Music: thursday, april 16, to wednesday, april 22

Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Four Shillings Short (world), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Chicharones, the Reminders, Kris Harlow, Too Tone Taurus (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJs Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Caf feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Kevin Fowler (country), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Love Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, -itis acoustic night (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Four Shillings Short (world), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Big Sky (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads (bluegrass), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Another Shade of Hate, Inimicus, Step, Noise Coffin (metal), 9 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Caf 36 at the FAC, Wendelin/Donovan Duo (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin' Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, The Ackermans (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Allan Lelait (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

It's a Grind Coffee House, The Storys (folk), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Shuffle Tones (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Dr. & Uncle Johnson (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

One & Oney's Ice Cream & Pizza, Loco Cowboy Motion (country), 5-8 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Last Band on Earth (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Ten Speed, Abracastabya, Transit Vibes (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tres Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 7-10 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Reckless (rock/pop), $5.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Left Foot Green, the Shift Below, Calous, Throw Down (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Mountain Acoustic Music Association feat. Norman Kennedy (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $5.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Animus Invidious (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Pleiades feat. Fairlight Moriah, Bryant Jones, Michael Reese (jazz), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Valient Thorr (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Country Crossroads (bluegrass), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Brickyard (r&b), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Caf, Bella Diva (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mamma Jamma Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Class Act (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Neil Kovac (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Mike Zito (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Pueblo Eagles, John Turner Quartet (jazz), 7:30-11 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, Mistura Bela (world), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Eyes Caught Fire, Pea, Joshua Trinidad (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $4.

Southside Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jeff Wiencrot, Sarah Rosa, Stephen Case Foster (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at the Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., The Tyler Ward Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Tony's, Me and Julio (world), 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Jump'n Johnny and Friends (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Dakota Blonde (acoustic), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Step to Every Pit annual 420 Show (rock/pop), 4:20 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Sunday Jams (acoustic), 1-5 p.m., Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Dead Body Krew, Slaughta Man, Mac Aatic, 17 Ents, Hex (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Wills Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, The Black Lips, Flowers Forever (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Trinity Brewing Company, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Presents Goth Industrial Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Caf, Wayne Hammerstadt ,with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Zion I (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Southside Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Crazy Bird Open Mic Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Earth Day Celebration, with Junior Sisk, Rambler's Choice and Acme Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Goth & Darkwave Night (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

Southside Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Black Pegasus, Kris Harlow, Tullie the Rapper, Carolina Cracker (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the week ahead.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation