Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

3 Hermanos, 16 E. Bijou St., 636-2808

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benet Hill Center, 2577 N. Chelton Road, 633-3660

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Broadmoor Golden Bee, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5776

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dogtooth Coffee Company, 505 E. Columbia St., 632-0125

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, 1833 Peterson Road, 591-8245

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, 239 N. Academy Blvd., 573-1976

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon, 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 S. Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Tony's, 311 N. Tejon St., 228-6566

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Woody's Bar & Grill, 3881 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 596-0215

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, April 23, to Wednesday, April 29


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Phil Hastings (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benet Hill Center, Black Rose Society Acoustic Jam (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series feat. Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Gaslight Anthem, the Heartless Bastards (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJs Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Genuwines (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Long Run (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15, $35 VIP, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Jam with the Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, So.Co Entertainment Presents (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

3 Hermanos, Me and Julio (world), 7-10 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Phil Hastings (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Eddie Jones Trio (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, VooDoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Dangerous Moods (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Yampa Valley (country), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Timberline (bluegrass), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Stab Crew and guests (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

The Broadmoor Golden Bee, John Turner (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Ricky Sweum Duo (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Tom's Got Shingles (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Draper (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Grant Sabin (blues), 8-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Get Three Coffins Ready (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Third anniversary Weekend, with DJ Rectangle (dance), 8 p.m., $15.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., The Martini Shot Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, SIVA Addiction, Born in Winter, In Elements, Lucid (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (world), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Pinecreek Shitkickers (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry Jazz Group (jazz), 6-10 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, VooDoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Eyes Set to Kill, Belle Epoque, Four Through Six, Zombie Slumber Party (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Timberline (bluegrass), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Money Shot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Kelly O'Brian's Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon, Visiting Hours (acoustic), 8-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Dinner With Cannibals, AP, SUB (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Third anniversary Weekend, with DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Lindsay Weidmann (acoustic), 8-10 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., the Martini Shot Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Get Three Coffins Ready, Fourth Yeer, Devil's Backbone Revival (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Ephesus, Paracusis, Transient Vibes, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Woody's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Horrorpops (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with Jack Daniels and John Michael (acoustic), 4-8 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Casey's Open Mic Jam (blues), 7 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Sunday Jams (acoustic), 1-5 p.m., Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at the Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Tony's, DJ Sewn (indie), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Third Leg Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dogtooth Coffee Company, The Storys (folk), 6-8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Presents Goth Industrial Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise and Donnie Oren (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Bob Alexander, Richard Clark & Carlos Crull (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Grass it Up (bluegrass), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Crazy Bird Open Mic Hip-Hop (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Goth & Darkwave Night (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, Zoso — The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at venues around the area during the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • A Rocky Mountain Christmas with the John Adams Band @ Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 7 p.m. $20-$24
    • Buy Tickets
  • Jonah Werner Christmas Concert @ The Loft

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Kool Keith @ Ophelia's Electric Soapbox

  • Pikes Peak Blues Community Holiday Jam @ Stargazers

    • $5 suggested donation

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation