Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Brass Ass Casino, 264 Bennett Drive, Cripple Creek, 689-2104

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Cowboy Up, 23245 SH 94, Calhan, 683-7575

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Downtown Bar, 103 Central Plaza, Pueblo, 719/544-1499

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Dublin House, 1850 Dominion Way, 265-8820

Elitch Gardens, 2000 Elitch Circle, Denver, 303/595-4386

First United Methodist Church, 420 N. Nevada Ave., 471-8522

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St.

Good Company Restaurant & Bar, 7625 N. Union Blvd., 528-8877

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

It's a Grind Coffee House, 3236 Centennial Blvd., 635-2411

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St,. Monument, 481-1234

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Murray Street Darts, 609 N. Murray Blvd., 573-0467

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rascals, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Ute Pass Cultural Center, 210 E. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-5284

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Woody's Bar & Grill, 3881 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 596-0215

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, May 14, to Wednesday, May 20

Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brian "Head" Welch, 16 Second Stare, Moss Assembly (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Nicotine Fits!, Ghost Buffalo, Eyes & Ears (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, KCCY Acoustic Happy Hour with Heidi Newfield (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Sarah Rosa & Dustin Reed (folk), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, U4X (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7-$35, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Planetary, Darin Shaffer (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Blood & Gutz Benefit (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Ryan Bingham (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Lucid (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Miles Street Jazz (jazz), 6:30-9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, SouthWind String Band (folk), 7:30 p.m., $3-$5.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jimmy Thackery (blues), 8-11 p.m., $15-$35.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Cheryl Moore (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dino's Bar, Teaser (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $5.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Dublin House, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Good Company Restaurant & Bar, Dain Silva and Acuapadre CD Release Party (rock/pop), 6:15-8:15 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Bill Wallbaum (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Tribe (R&B), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Bittersweets, the Genuwines (folk), 7:30-11 p.m., $5.

McCabe's Tavern, Half Way Home (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Channel Cats (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Murray Street Darts, Going Second, Corrupting Celest (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Triple Play (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, C4C Show, with Nick Davey and Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 7:30-10 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Second Anniversary Weekend, with Halden Wofford & the Hi Beams, the Haunted Windchimes (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $4.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Joe for Nothin' (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Jody Heath & Randy Witte (folk), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, The Martini Shot Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m., DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John DeHoya (folk), 9 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Rockin Horse (country), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, BodyCast, Destined to Fail, Plan B, Ashes of the Ancients (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Brickyard Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Pass Cultural Center, Mountain Acoustic Music Association feat. Chuck Pyle (acoustic), 7-10 p.m., $5, free under 18.

Will's Sports Pub, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, Pimps & Hoez Party, with DJ Irieye (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Del The Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, Bukue One (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $20.

Brass Ass Casino, Cari Dell Band (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing But Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cowboy Up, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Pimp N Ho Party, with special guests (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Downtown Bar, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 10 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Dublin House, Social Grace (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Coyote (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

It's a Grind Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Channel Cats (blues), 5 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, Tribe (R&B), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Triple Play (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Rocket Room, Second Anniversary Weekend, with 4H Royalty, Chuck Snow, Roosterd (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Thaddeus White Trio (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Bobby Doran Band (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, M-Hott & DJ Spliff, Likker Cats (hip-hop), 9 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Jump 'n Johnny & Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Ben Pratt, Mark's Midnight Carnival, Megan LeFurge (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Stab Crew, Bludgeon Bros., the A-Holes, 99 Bottles (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Woody's Bar & Grill, J. Fitty and the Denver Deuce (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 1-5 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Porky's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 1 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Third Leg Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Rascals, Touring Band Night with Highlight Bomb, Another Door, Lucid (rock/pop), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Coma Recovery, Enemyswim (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents Hip-Hop Movement (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Burning the Masses, Bohemian Grave, What a Bloody Mess (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Goth & Darkwave Night (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B Ladies All Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation