Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Bancroft Park, 2408 W. Colorado Ave.

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Blue Iguana Tavern, 4325 N. Nevada Ave., 235-5365

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Galileo's Diner, 1227 E. Routt Ave., Pueblo, 719/544-0000

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Spring, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ, 7685 McLaughlin Road, #150, Falcon, 494-8558

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Monument, 481-6000

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Pueblo Eagles, 1615 S. Prairie Ave., Pueblo, 719/564-5715

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Solo's Restaurant, 1665 N. Newport Road, 570-7656

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Woody's Bar & Grill, 3881 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 596-0215


Live Music: Thursday, May 21, to Wednesday, May 27


Thursday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Brendan Woodard (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Leftmore, Eyes Caught Fire, Abracastabya, Tango Red Tapestry (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Cowboys Nightclub, Neal McCoy (country), 9 p.m., $18-$24.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Front Range Barbeque, The Dewayn Brothers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Miles Street Jazz Band (jazz), 7 p.m.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, 80's Night hosted by Biggie (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Matt & Miles (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, California Transit Authority (jazz), 8 p.m., $10-$15, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Guilt Complex, Kings and Thieves (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Mystic Roots Band (world), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Brendan Woodard (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, B Foundation, Ballyhoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Blue Iguana Tavern, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T. (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Café 36 at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6:30-9 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, Mystic Seven (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Allison Lewis (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Ashley Raines (blues), 7:30 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (folk), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Zoom (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Brolie Saunders (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Memorial Day Weekend Kickoff Jam, with Magic FM and DJ Karson with a K (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

SouthSide Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Peter Gentzler & Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Channel Cats (blues), 8 p.m., $7.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Will's Sports Pub, Duover (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Woody's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Saturday

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Benefit for Orchid Satellite Taylor and Family, feat. Unikord and Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), 5:30 p.m., $5.

Back East Bar & Grill, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Bancroft Park, Sistah (dance), 3-4:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Alabaster Morgue, Messianic Dissection, Beyond Forgiveness (metal), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Galileo's Diner, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 10 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, The Jack Trades (blues), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Velvet Rut (jazz), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, Scotty Cash (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pueblo Eagles, John Turner Trio, with John, Carlos Crull and Bobby McGuffin (jazz), 7:30-11 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Telegraph Canyon (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Asian Invasion, with DJ KrisCut and DJ A.S.I.A. (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

Solo's, DJ Izzy (world), 7 p.m. to 2 a.m., $5

SouthSide Johnny's, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, John Wise (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Grant Sabin and Andrew Koken (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Duke Davis (acoustic), 6-10 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ, James Divine (jazz), 11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m., Pup Morse (country), 4-7 p.m.

Oscar's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 3-6 p.m., 80's Party with DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Pack A.D. (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins, Rawbert, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Third Leg Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Monday

Bancroft Park, 6035 (rock/pop), 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Duke Davis (acoustic), 2-6 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt, with Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Sounds, the Chain Gang of 1974 (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Spring Creek Bluegrass, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 5-7 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Goth and Darkwave Night (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Venue 515, Lucas Cates Band (acoustic), 8 p.m., $5.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation