Favorite

Playing Around 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6624 Delmonico Drive, 548-8267

The Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Up, 23245 State Hwy. 94, Ellicott, 683-7575

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

The Living Room, 205 S. Main St., Pueblo, myspace.com/thelivingroompueblo

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, 1865 Woodmoor Drive, Palmer Lake, 481-6000

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, 3020 New Center Point, 380-7829

The Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, June 11 to Wednesday, June 17


THURSDAY

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DirtyLimeLight, Hustlehard (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne & Arthetta Long (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Plan Be, Psycho Cabbie (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Jazzbeau's Rent Party (jazz), 6:30 p.m.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Biggie's 80's Dance Party (dance), 9 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Low Down High (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Orchid Riot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, Industry Night (dance), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Brethren Fast Racing Team (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15, $45 VIP, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

FRIDAY

13 Pure, D-Jaden, DJ Luda (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne & Arthetta Long (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Boulder Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Stephen Bennett (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Sky Eats Airplane, In Fear and Faith, The Word is Alive (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Café 36 at the FAC, John De Hoyos (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Cleats Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Cheryl Moore Duo (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sabin & Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Dustin Pittsley Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oakley's Bar & Lounge at Sundance Mountain Lodge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Mountain Sprout (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Jerry Lee Miller (blues), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Edith Makes a Paperchain (folk), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Sistah (dance), 8-11 p.m., $5-$7.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

The Sunbird, Casablanca with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Venue 515, Creating a Newsense, Lapis Lazuli (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m. to 1 a.m., $9-$15.

Will's Sports Pub, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

13 Pure, StarrCase DJs, DJ Sabotage (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Barry Thorp & Duover (rock/pop), 4 p.m., Grant Sabin, Andrew Koken & Company (blues), 9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Susan Rissman (R&B), 5-8 p.m.

Cowboy Up, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela (world), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Two Time Lover (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, El Toro de la Muerta, Damon Moon & the Whispering Drifters (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

SouthSide Johnny's, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Nathan & Melissa (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Richie Havens in Concert (folk), 8-11 p.m., $25-$30.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Rawbert (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, 4H Royalty (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

SUNDAY

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam hosted by A New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6-10 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 2-6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Birthday Bash with Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m., Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Remembering Burl Ives, with Jerry Brown (folk), 6-8 p.m., $15.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Third Leg Open Mic (acoustic), 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, A Static Lullaby, Vanna, Show Me the Sky (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Adlers Appetite (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

The Living Room, Matthew Reveles (folk), 8 p.m., $5.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

13 Pure, DJ Nate Starr, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band (indie), 8 p.m., $20.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Industrial & Darkwave Night hosted by D.J. Raid (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m., Big Sam's Funky Nation (blues), 8 p.m., $12-$17, $35 VIP.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation