Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory


13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Bomber's, 460 N. Murray Blvd., 574-8282

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

The Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Church of Peyton, 15540 Bradshaw Road, Peyton, 749-0223

Coyote's Coffee Den, 675 State Hwy. 115, Penrose, 719/372-3012

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., csnightclubs.com

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

The Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument 481-1234

theLoft, 2502 W. Colorado Ave., myspace.com/theloft719

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ, 7685 McLaughlin Road, Suite 150, Falcon, 494-8558

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

The Polo Club Bar & Grill at the Embassy Suites, 7290 Commerce Center Drive, 599-9100

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rascals, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shovelhead Saloon, 4130 Highway 85/87, Fountain, 392-2665

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Skybox Lounge, 2102 E. Bijou St., 634-4815

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, 3020 N. New Center Point, 380-7829

The Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, June 18, to Wednesday, June 24


THURSDAY

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Mountain Peeps Movement Showcase, feat. TooTone Taurus, Stillcatchinwreck, Milogic (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe, feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

The Polo Club Bar & Grill at the Embassy Suites, Emily Rose & That Band Sing the Blues (blues), 7:30-10 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Hot Rods, Aria Tari (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, KCCY Acoustic Happy Hour, with Jessica Harp (acoustic), 5 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Speedtrap, Dylan Sneed (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, Industry Night (dance), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Sandy Wells (country), 8 p.m., DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, DJ LemonHead, After Death, Ya Boy Fix, Young Ghost (dance), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Ben Pratt (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Ancient Mariner, Junior League (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., $3.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Chance Fischer, Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Knockout (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Café 36 at the FAC, Barbara Ernst Duo (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Cowboy Church of Peyton, The Ackermans (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Cucuru Gallery Café, James Divine (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Gasoline Alley, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Penchant (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

The Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Jefferson Fox (folk), 8 p.m.

theLoft, The Cast & Crew (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $7.

McCabe's Tavern, Rob Zickefoose (acoustic), 8-11:30 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Focused on Failure, Black Lamb, Burn Heavy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $3.

Second Street Art Market, Rebecca Massey (rock/pop), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Grant Sabin (blues), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge in Concert (R&B), 8-11 p.m., $5-$7.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Steve Scheller (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

The Sunbird, Casablanca with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 9 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Murder Majesty, Stab Crew, 3 Grams, The A-OK's (metal), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Duover (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Ancient Mariner, Animus Invidious with eVokal (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Tobacco Road (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Attack! Attack!, Watchout! There's Ghosts, Of Machines (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m., Roberta Gambarini (jazz), 8-10:30 p.m., $30-$50.

Coyote's Coffee Den, Joe Uveges (folk), 6-9 p.m., $5.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkenson and friends (jazz), 7-10 p.m., $10 minimum.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers Band (country), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Gasoline Alley, Mike Nelson and the Motel Kings (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sabin & Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Crosser Davis (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rascals, Taylor Brown (rock/pop), 9 p.m., $5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love .45 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Step to Every Pit, Hellstrum, Tauntaun (metal), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Big Jim Adam (blues), 4-6 p.m.

Shovelhead Saloon, Nuthin Fancy (rock/pop), 4-9 p.m.

Skybox Lounge, Rubber Soul Beatles Tribute (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

SoDo Nightclub, DVJ G-Funk (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

SouthSide Johnny's, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Lindsay Weidman (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Stanley Jordan, Trace Bundy (jazz), 8-11:30 p.m., $25-$30.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Brad Eastin (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Jump 'n Johnny & Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Ben Miller Band (folk), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Barry Thorp & Duover (rock/pop), 4 p.m., Wagon Tongue (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Breathe Carolina (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $10-$12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6-10 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Me & Julio (world), 4:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Sprat (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ, Pup Morse (country), 4-7 p.m.

Nosh, Carla Starkie, John Wise, Teddy Nazario, Ken Janzen (jazz), 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins (blues), 2-6 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Alison Lewis Band (folk), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hurt, Bigelf (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $22.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Rascals, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., The Decomposeurs (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, L.A. Guns (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m., Free.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents G-Rel, Areim (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Bomber's, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Cowboys Nightclub, Pat Green, Candy Coburn (country), 9 p.m., $15-$19.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, The Dewayn Brothers (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Elysium: Industrial & Darkwave Night hosted by D.J. Raid (hardcore), 9 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Rare Oulde Times @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

    • Wed., Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.
  • Ravi Coltrane @ Dazzle Jazz

    • Wed., April 19
  • 3 of a Kind @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

    • Fri., Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
  • Faith, Hope, and Love @ Wasson High School Auditorium

    • Sat., Dec. 10, 5-7 p.m. $15
  • Stephanie Pauline "Stone by Stone" CD Release @ The Loft

    • Buy Tickets

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation