Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

The Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, 3020 N. New Center Point, 380-7829

The Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe Ave., Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


live Music: Thursday, July 2, to Wednesday, July 8


THURSDAY

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Evans Blue, Rain, Elision (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Cafe feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Biggie's 80's Dance Party (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Mad Dog and the Smokin' J's (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, Industry Night (dance), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Liquid Cheese, Broomstick 6 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

FRIDAY

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Jet Lag Gemini, Vegas Baby, Speakeasy, Tiger (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Café 36 at the FAC, Mistura Bela (world), 6-9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Walker Williams (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m., Rhett Akins, Josh Thompson (country), 8 p.m., $12-$20, $50 VIP.

Crystola Roadhouse, Steele Daniels (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Redraw the Farm (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 8-10 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Milan (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Jeff "Brady" Glicken (acoustic), 7:30-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Love Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, SongCraft (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

The Sunbird, Casablanca with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Brandon Lee, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, Dotsero (jazz), 7:30 p.m., $12-$15.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Ancient Mariner, Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Teddy Nasario (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Nashvilles, Writers in the Round, Duane Deemer "Cowboy" (country), 1 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, DJ Milan (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m., Love Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Steve Scheller (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6-10 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Larry and his Flask (bluegrass), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 2 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno with The Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Michael Dean Damron (Americana), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

MONDAY

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Larry and his Flask (bluegrass), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Good Old War, Leftmore, Dance Over Anaheim (acoustic), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Blues Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, My Children My Bride, Drive-in Massacre, The Skyline Surrender (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m., Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Emarosa, Our Last Night, In Fear & Faith, Burden of the Day (rock/pop), 6 p.m., $10-$12.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

The Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation