Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., 14 S. Tejon St., 635-1600

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, 3020 N. New Center Point, 380-7829

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, July 9, to Wednesday, July 15


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Springs Concert Series with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), 12-2 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, HighWheelers (blues), 6 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, Industry Night (dance), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, John Lee Hooker, Jr. (R&B), 7:30 p.m., $18-$25, $45 VIP, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Mr J Medeiros, Kris Harlow, the FAMM, Too Tone Taurus (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Michael Jarrett (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Spoken in Fire, Cry of a Giant, The Ruining Seed (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Café 36 at the FAC, Me & Julio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Front Range Barbeque, Joe & Vicki Price (country), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Ashley Raines and Xanthe Alexis (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn and Vivian Gail (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Henry (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Tejon St., David Richardson (folk), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Wayne "The Train" Hancock, Jo Buck Yourself (country), 9 p.m., $10.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Jim Adams Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m., $10-$12.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, One Fest Warm Up, with Rev. Deadeye, Two Tears, Honkeyfinger (blues), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Step to Every Pit, Habitual, Incineration, Grindscape, 13 Graves (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall and Sandy Wells (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Community Stimulus Party, with Animus Invidious, Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), noon.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue (bluegrass), 8 p.m., Creating a Newsense (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Malakai, Rensfasterscared, Another Shade of Hate (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$8.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing But Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Carey-On Saloon, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Mistura Bela, with Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Brickyard (R&B), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Cellar Dwellers (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Alain Lelait (acoustic), 9 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 7:30-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Holley 750, The Swanks (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Nocturnal Tomatoes (rock/pop), 8-11:30 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Feral Blue, Lucid, Super Sonic, Dr. Ustin, Gabriel Sullivan (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Duover (rock/pop), 3 p.m., John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Handshake Murders, Architect, Syrens, Signatures (metal), 7 p.m., $8-$10.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), noon to 2 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 5 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Andy Clifton & Co. (rock/pop), 2 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Dark Lingo (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Ethan Banner Benefit Concert, with Creating a Newsense, Grass It Up, Molten Audio Experience, Low Down High (rock/pop), 1-10 p.m., $10.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles and Tim Zahn (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Dirty Heads, the Knightbeats, Aloft in the Sundry (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Photo Atlas, the Epilogues, Run Doris Run (indie), 7:30 p.m., $8-$10.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Old 97's, with Rhett Miller and Murry Hammond (country), 7 p.m., $12-$18.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m., Charlie Milo Trio (jazz), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Doomtree (hip-hop), 9 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Joe King (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottomz Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Rocket Room, Painted Saints (indie), 8 p.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take It to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, around the region for the week ahead.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • The Family Elephant @ Benny's Restaurant & Lounge

  • Peak FreQuency Presents: The Rite of Spring Duo Piano @ GOCA 1420 at UCCS

    • Sun., Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m. $10 suggested donation
  • Christmas for the Moores Benefit Concert @ Legends Rock Bar and Grill

    • Sat., Dec. 17, 5 p.m.-1 a.m. Donations accepted
    • Buy Tickets
  • Sleep Academy, Blind the Thief, We Are Not a Glum Lot, False Report @ Flux Capacitor

    • donations accepted
  • 6035 @ Back East Bar & Grill

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation