Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15C,15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

24 Roadhouse, 525 Juanita St., 578-9084

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Bloom's Mill Hill, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboy Up, 23245 State Hwy. 94, Ellicott, 683-7575

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

El Paso County Fairgrounds, 366 10th St., Calhan

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, 6980 Lake St., Green Mountain Falls, 684-9018

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hillside Gardens & Nursery, 1006 S. Institute St., 520-9463

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Keg Lounge, 730 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-9531

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

La Casa Fiesta, 230 Front St., Monument, 481-1234

Larkspur Pizzaria & Café, 8815 Spruce Mountain Road, Larkspur, 303/681-2090

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave., 520-7469

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rascals, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Secret Garden, 420 S. 19th St., 964-0541

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, 3020 N. New Center Point, 380-7829

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave, 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, July 16, to Wednesday, July 22


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 7:30-9:30 p.m., $15.

Diamond Deb's Bar, HighWheelers (blues), 6 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Larkspur Pizzaria & Cafe, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Andy Clifton Band (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m.

Nosh, Orquesta Sabroso (world), 8:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rascals, Whiskey Robots and Rock Tour 2009, feat. the Future Unlived, Chris Como Band, Channel 27 (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Wellness (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Joe Moss (blues), 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray's Eastside Grill, Industry Night (dance), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Bluffet (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $30, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, The Guilt Complex, Focused on the Failure, A.K.A., Hot UA, Acretion (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Vivain Gail (jazz), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Ashley Raines (blues), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, In Elements, Alabaster Morgue, Tribes of Asher, the Shift Below (metal), 7:30 p.m., $8.

Café 36 at the FAC, Me & Julio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Brickyard Band (R&B), 8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 7:30-9:30 p.m., $15.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio, with Marv Smith (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Steele Daniel Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Orchid Riot (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Keg Lounge, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Tenderfoot Bluegrass (bluegrass), 8-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6-8:30 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, W.E.S. the Power Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 9 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Red City Radio, Kings & Thieves (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, 2013, Plan Be, Aesthetic Delerium, Skizofective (metal), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Cari Dell Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Will's Sports Pub, Time Machine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, UNIKORD and the Nicotine Fits (hardcore), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Mark's Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, The Showdown, Hands, Amarna Reign, Moss Assembly (metal), 7 p.m., $10.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Inman Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Cowboy Up, Pup Morse & the Colorado Cattle Dogs (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Time Machine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Steve Barta Trio (jazz), 7:30-9:30 p.m., $15.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

El Paso County Fairgrounds, Aaron Watson (country), 9 p.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Cari Dell Band (blues), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

La Casa Fiesta, Crosser Davis (blues), 5-9 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Modbo, Hidden Guru (jazz), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 9 p.m., DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Front, Murderhat, Slab (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Andy Henningsen (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Cellar Dwellers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Asbestos Tampons & Lambasted (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, 7 Days Lost, the Shift Below, Buck 25, Called as the Now, Another Door (metal), 8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Inaugural Pig Roast feat. Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 7 p.m.

Sunday

24 Roadhouse, Pup Morse & the Colorado Cattle Dogs (country), 7-10 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez (rock/pop), 3 p.m., Wagon Tongue (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Blessthefall, Show Me the Sky, In Separate Cities, Honor the Fallen (hardcore), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Bloom's Mill Hill, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 5 p.m.

Green Mountain Falls Social Club, Ted Newman (acoustic), 5:30 p.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 2 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Union Station, Espermachine (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Rocket Room, Hairspray Blues, the Nicotine Fits, Fire to Reason (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Secret Garden, The Storys (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Leo Rondeau (bluegrass), 7 p.m., $5-$10.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, The Story Changes (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $7.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation