Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Café 36 at the FAC, 30 W. Dale St., 477-4377

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, 526 S. Tejon St., 635-0277

Cowboys East, 5869 Palmer Park Blvd., 638-2625

Cowboys Nightclub, 25 N. Tejon St., 596-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Dragon's Lair, 430 S. Circle Drive, 473-3900

D'Vine Wine, 934 Manitou Ave., #108, Manitou Springs, 685-1030

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, 1833 Peterson Road, 591-8245

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

The Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Sky Sox Stadium, 4385 Tutt Blvd., 597-1449

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Co., 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, July 30, to Wednesday, August 5


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Show Me the Sky, Zombie Slumber Party, Sights Set at Midnight (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $5-$7.

Coffee Exchange and Winebar, Celtic Jam Session (world), 8 p.m.

Cowboys East, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Cowboys Nightclub, Jason Michael Carroll (country), 8 p.m., $15-$19.

Diamond Deb's Bar, HighWheelers (blues), 6 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, The Mitguards (acoustic), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

The Modbo, Animus Invidious (indie), 8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Rocket Room, Biggie's 80s Dance Party (dance), 8 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Inman Brothers Band (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Bluffet (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10-$15, $45 VIP, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Union Station, Kaptive, Smaug, 13 Graves, Forgotten Rights, Tribes of Asher (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Eric Earley (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Johnny Graves and the Blue Waves (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, TimeMachine (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, 17 Ent. presents The Ya Dada Beeaattt Show (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Café 36 at the FAC, Jim Adam Solo (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Break Even (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Cowboys East, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio, with Marv Smith (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Open Mic with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1-$3.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Genuwines Duo Show (Americana), 7:30-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Jeremy Vasquez feat. Cheryl Moores (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Chute Nine (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Chuck Snow Solo (Americana), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Voodoo (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Calvin Peters (jazz), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Sky Sox Stadium, Springs Summer Soul Jam, feat. Troop, Silk, H-Town, Next (hip-hop), 5-11 p.m., $35, $75 VIP.

SouthSide Johnny's, Monument Hill (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Phat Daddy and the Phat Horn Doctors Michael Jackson Tribute Show (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m., $10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, DJ Brandon Lee (dance), 9 p.m., The Tyler Ward Band (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, TC and the Domestic Engineers (dance), 7:30 p.m., $5.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Unit Six, St. Fall Apart, Stab Crew (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Drawing Blood, Judged by Twelve, Angels of Deception, Years of Cold (metal), 8 p.m.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Fairlight Moriah and the Usual Suspects (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Drop Dead Gorgeous, He is Legend, Eyes Set to Kill (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $12-$14.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Break Even (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Steve Miles (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Cowboys East, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Tinsley Ellis, Damon Fowler (blues), 7:30 p.m., $18-$23, $37 VIP.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Dragon's Lair, Spanish Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1 a.m., $1.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, Charlie Parr (country), 8 p.m.

Jim's Neighborhood Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez Blues Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Battle of the Bands, feat. 6035 (rock/pop), 10 a.m. to 8 p.m., Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Steele Daniels Louis & Hall (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo, DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., The Tyler Ward Band (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, The Taylor Project (blues), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, The Lusitania, Action Packed Thrill Ride, RJ Fletcher (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Try Redemption, Silencer, Vital Malice, KHRINJ (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Metal Shakespeare, Vaudeville Tycoons (metal), 8 p.m., $8.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Ladies' Night with DJ Virgo (dance), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., $1-$3/women admitted free.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 5 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo Industry Appreciation Night (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Black Sheep, Sleep, Too Tone Taurus, Made Up Minds, Chuck City (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $8-$10.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Union Station, DAHF Presents Goth Industrial Night (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Co., Ode to the Marionette (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, MacAatic Crew, Mike D Chill, Raise the Roof Records, K.O.S. (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, 40 oz. to Freedom, Murder Hat, the Knightbeats (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Dragon's Lair, Local Hip/Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 7:30 p.m., $2 after 10 p.m.

D'Vine Wine, Dick Cunico Solo (country), 6-8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2014, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation