Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Deb's Coffee House, 2 S. 25th St., 630-5100

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Park East Restaurant, 720 Goodnight Ave., Pueblo, 719/565-6655

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rascals, 1785 B St., 576-2238

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, Florissant, 748-3968

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122

Yukon Tavern, 525 S. Circle Drive, 475-0050


Live Music: Thursday, Aug. 6, to Wednesday, Aug. 12


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Phil Hastings (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, JD and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Hawk and Sparrow, Briffaut, Pachisi Champion (folk), 7:30 p.m., $5.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Dead Man Flats (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Ryan McGarvey (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Jamaican Independence Day Party, feat. various DJs (dance), 8 p.m., DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Phil Hastings (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Furnace (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Cobra Starship, The Friday Night Boys, the Plasticines (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $20.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio, with Marv Smith (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, DJ (dance), 8 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 1 a.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chip Dolan (Americana), 9 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., The Channel Cats (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Cynthia Lynn (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rascals, Throwing Seven (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $5.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Dr. Ustin & the Magical B.L.T., the Carnivores, the Shift Below (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, The Real Deal (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, The Changing Colors, with Mike Clark (indie), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge in Concert (R&B), 8 p.m., $5-$7.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Double Down (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ Moe (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Heart & Soul Radio, the A-Oks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Ute Inn, Chaz DePaolo (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Venue 515, Eilen Jewell, Caspian Hat Dance (folk), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Will's Sports Pub, Sandy Wells and Greg Hall (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Yukon Tavern, DJ Irieye (dance), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Fairlight Moriah and Friends (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Kill Paradise, And Then There Were None, Bradley Hathaway (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, The Hillworms (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Triple Nickel (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Teddy Nasario (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Wayne Wilkinson (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Deb's Coffee House, Rick Rodriguez and Angela Gainer (acoustic), 6-8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Mystic 7 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Kinfolks, Lindsay Weidmann (Americana), 8-10:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, DJ Jo Rymo (dance), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, Jake Loggins (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, Life Trancepozed (rock/pop), 8 p.m., DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, The Valley Arena, Little Brazil, Abracastabya, the Nicotine Fits (indie), 8 p.m., $5.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase (dance), 9 p.m., Ginger's Hotter (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Grant Sabin and Tyler Gregory (blues), 8 p.m.

Thunderbird Inn, Blues Beach Party, with Chaz DePaolo Band, Mountain Sky Trio (blues), 1 p.m. to midnight.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Black Sheep, Fear Before, This Time Next Year (indie), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m., Jake Loggins (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, AP/SUB, Scrotus, Better Luck Next Time: Pueblo Attacks Tour Wrap up! (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Lacuna Coil, Alabaster Morgue, Edifice (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $18-$20.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chaz DePaolo (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, All Shall Perish, Signatures (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Johnny Winter (blues), 7:30 p.m., $25-$30, $50 VIP.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Park East Restaurant, The Martini Shot (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around

Popular Events

  • Navidad Flamenca: A Flamenco Christmas Night @ Cucuru Gallery Café

    • $15-$20
    • Buy Tickets
  • Mystic 7 @ Johnny's Navajo Hogan

  • Against The Current @ Marquis Theater

    • Sun., Dec. 11
  • Disco Floyd @ Cervantes' Other Side

    • Sat., Dec. 17
  • Rooney @ Bluebird Theater

    • Tue., Dec. 6

Recent Comments

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation