Favorite

Playing Around Listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Carey-On Saloon, 3350 N. Chestnut St., 630-5077

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, 3225 Broadmoor Valley Road, 800/428-8886

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Cucuru Gallery Café, 2332 W. Colorado Ave., 520-9900

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Dino's Bar, 414 W. Fillmore St., 290-0407

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, 817 W. Colorado Ave., 447-8829

Fort Carson Special Events Center, Building 1829, Specker Ave., 526-4494

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, 6120 Barnes Road, 302-0969

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Memorial Park, Manitou Springs, Manitou Avenue and El Paso Boulevard

Mile High Saloon, 5943 Delmonico Drive, 548-9490

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Saint Arbucks, 2713 W. Cucharras St., saint-arbucks.com

Secret Garden, 420 S. 19th St., 964-0541

Shuga's, 702 S. Cascade Ave., 328-1412

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168


Live Music: Thursday, Sept. 3, to Wednesday, Sept. 9


Thursday

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Jam (acoustic), 9 p.m.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mango Fan Django (jazz), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Indigo Joe's Sports Pub, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 6-8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Oscar's, DJ Luda (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Whiskey Throttle (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, A-1 Click, Caliba, 787, Angel Blacc, Lil' Zay (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, The Rollers (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, George Whitesell Solo (blues), 5-8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, White Water Ramble (bluegrass), 8 p.m., $5.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Midnight Carnival Show (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mile High Saloon, Mountain Peeps Movement (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $5-$8.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, The Krystal Slocum Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Henry (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Alain LeLait (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Low Red Land, El Toro de la Meurte, Sleeping in Gethsemane (indie), 9 p.m., $5.

Saint Arbucks, Jeremy Facknitz (folk), 7 p.m., $2 donation.

SouthSide Johnny's, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, The Davenports, with Jumpin' Johnny (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Unikord, Molten Audio Experience (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Collinz Room, Feral Room, Skizofective (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Matt Clark Band (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Breakfast Brothers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Carey-On Saloon, Latigo (country), 8 p.m.

Cheyenne Mountain Resort, John Wise & Steve Miles (acoustic), 5-8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Contraband, Sleepy Dave and Friends (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Cucuru Gallery Café, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Firehouse Southern Style BBQ, Rock-N-Rooster (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Mike Nelson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Big Show Gets a Brazilian (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Memorial Park, Manitou Springs, Charlie Milo Trio (rock/pop), 2-3 p.m.

Mile High Saloon, Cratetivity Click DJs (hip-hop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Oscar's, The Krystal Slocum Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dale Miller (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Telegraph Canyon, Eyes Caught Fire, Andy Tanner (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Fourth annual White Party with DJ Gu, Karson with a K (dance), 8 p.m., $10.

SouthSide Johnny's, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Mike Pike (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Drawing Blood, Hellstrum, Messianic, Kastigation (hardcore), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Dino's Bar, Ted and Austin Johnson and Friends Blues Jam (blues), 7-11 p.m.

Fort Carson Special Events Center, Everclear, Bowling For Soup (rock/pop), 8 p.m., $15-$25.

Front Range Barbeque, John-Alex Mason (blues), 6 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Oscar's, Gilligan Island Party featuring Wrestle with Jimmy (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 8 p.m., and Lipbone Redding (blues), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 8 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Ancient Mariner, The Deedles (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, Hurt, Sick Puppies (rock/pop), 6:30 p.m., $25.

Dino's Bar, D-Jaden (dance), 9 p.m., $3-$8.

Front Range Barbeque, John Wise & Friends (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m., Free.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Black Sheep, Ryan Bingham (Americana), 9 p.m., $10.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Shuga's, John-Alex Mason (acoustic), 6-9 p.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Cafe, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Union Station, VJ Monty B All Ladies Request (dance), 8 p.m.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation