Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

DJ's Bar and Grill, 1110 E. Fillmore St., 473-2425

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Gasoline Alley, 28 N. Tejon St., 636-2244

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, 1208 S. Ninth St., Cañon City, 719/269-1111

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

McCabe's Tavern, 520 S. Tejon St., 633-3300

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Modbo, 17C E. Bijou St., 633-4240

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, 306 Cañon Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-3000

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richards, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

Sonterra Grill, 28 B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, 10 S. Parkside Drive, 476-2200

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Thunderbird Inn, 17801 County Road One, 748-3968

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, 304 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 481-0475

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Triple Nickel Tavern, 26 S. Wahsatch Ave., 477-9555

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Ute Inn, 204 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 687-1465

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


Live Music: Thursday, Oct. 1, through Wednesday, Oct. 7


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Brother Ali, Evidence, Toki Wright, BK One (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $13-$15.

DJ's Bar and Grill, River's Cyber Chill Café feat. DJ Hooker (dance), 8 p.m.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Red Mountain Bar at the Cliff House, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, TJ (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richards, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Chuck's Wagon (country), 8 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, Left to Rot (metal), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Bud Ford (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Jeremy Vasquez (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad (world), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Crystola Roadhouse, Duke Davis (blues), 8 p.m.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Griffin's Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Savage Amusement (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Redraw the Farm (indie), 9:30 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Swallowtail World Music (world), 6:30 p.m.

McCabe's Tavern, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Modbo, The Changing Colors (indie), 8 p.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Love Child (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Kenny Grimes, Dr. & Uncle Johnson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Felix (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, In Elements, Alabaster Morgue (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Mike Nelson (blues), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Stargazers Theatre and Event Center, Tiny Barge (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m., $7-$10.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, One More Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Bear Crick (country), 8 p.m.

Triple Nickel Tavern, Thrift Store Cowboys (country), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Live Acoustic Happy Hour Set (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., Tribes of Asher, the Shift Below, Formula 151 (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Ute Inn, Axis (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Haunted Windchimes (Americana), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Fairlight Moriah and the Boulder Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, A Day to Remember, Parkway Drive, In Fear and Faith (rock/pop), 7 p.m., $17.50-$20.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Nothing but Trouble (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Carlos Washington (country), 8 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Frankie's Too, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Gasoline Alley, 6035 (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, Steele Louis Hall Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Big Paddy (world), 9:30 p.m.

Modbo, Mike Schwartz Trio (jazz), 8 p.m., $5 donation.

Oscar's, The Taylor Project (rock/pop), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Kenny Grimes, Dr. & Uncle Johnson (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJ Bee (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Driftless Pony Club, Andy Tanner (indie), 8 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Andy Clifton (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Soul School (dance), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo and DJ JustinCase and DJ MOE (dance), 9 p.m., Less Than Zero (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Low Down High (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Thunderbird Inn, Chaz DePaolo Band (blues), 3 p.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Tri-Lakes Center for the Arts, John Adams — Rocky Mountain High (Americana), 7:30 p.m., $12-$20.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Mother Load (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, John De Hoyos (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Wise (R&B), 3-6 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Molly Boyles & Tim Zahn (jazz), 8 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Black Sheep, It Dies Today, Arsonists Get All the Girls, the Destro (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Kris Hanson Jam (rock/pop), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Ent. Presents Scarub from Living Legends, the FAMM (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Mic with Ted Galloway & Scott Gohsler (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scott Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2015, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation