Favorite

Playing around listings 

Venue directory

13 Pure, 217 E. Pikes Peak Ave., 635-0999

15C, 15 E. Bijou St., Suite C, 635-8303

Adam's Mountain Café, 934 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1430

Ancient Mariner, 962 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-5503

Antlers Hilton, 4 S. Cascade Ave., 389-1253

Back East Bar & Grill, 9475 Briar Village Point, #168, 264-6161

Belle's Lounge, 734 N. 19th St., 632-4282

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 517 W. Colorado Ave., 634-9309

Black Forest Community Center, 12530 Black Forest Road, 633-3660

Black Sheep, 2106 E. Platte Ave., 227-7625

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, 332 N. Tejon St., 577-4291

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, 116 W. Midland Ave., Woodland Park, 686-1212

CC's Armstrong Hall, 14 E. Cache la Poudre St., 389-6607

Crystola Roadhouse, 20918 U.S. Hwy. 24, Woodland Park, 687-7879

Dale Street Café, 115 E. Dale St., 578-9898

Diamond Deb's Bar, 919 Arcturus Drive, 475-1077

Frankie's Bar & Grill, 945 N. Powers Blvd., 574-4881

Frankie's Too, 7368 McLaughlin Road, Falcon, 495-8707

Front Range Barbeque, 2330 W. Colorado Ave., 632-2596

Hideout Lounge, 6437 Omaha Blvd., 596-9771

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 4695 Centennial Blvd., 685-8099

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, 21 S. Tejon St., 385-0766

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, 950 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-4433

Margarita at PineCreek, 7350 Pine Creek Road, 598-8667

Meadow Muffins, 2432 W. Colorado Ave., 633-0583

Mill Hill Saloon, 1668 S. 21st St., 632-6932

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, 733 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-0277

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, 3317 Cinema Point Drive, 571-9777

Nosh, 121 S. Tejon St., 635-6674

Oscar's, 333 S. Tejon St., 471-8070

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, 2809 Dublin Blvd., 531-6032

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5773

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., 1616 S. Eighth St., 634-7375

Pine Gables Tavern, 10530 Ute Pass Ave., Green Mountain Falls, 684-2555

Pizzeria Rustica, 2527 W. Colorado Ave., 632-8121

Porky's, 5910 Omaha Blvd., 577-7447

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, 4307 Integrity Center Drive, 578-0608

Rico's at Poor Richard's, 320 N. Tejon St., 630-7723

Ritz Grill, 15 S. Tejon St., 635-8484

Riverside Bar and Grill, 4021 Jerry Murphy Road, Pueblo, 719/543-2037

Rock Bottom Brewery, 3316 Cinema Point Drive, 550-3586

Rocket Room, 230 Pueblo Ave., 447-4990

Second Street Art Market, 366 Second St., Monument, 488-2506

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, 28A S. Tejon St., 471-2311

Smiley's Bakery & Café, 323 N. Tejon St., 328-9447

SoDo Nightclub, 527 S. Tejon St., 314-0420

Sonterra Grill, 28B S. Tejon St., 471-9222

SouthSide Johnny's, 528 S. Tejon St., 444-8487

Speedtrap, 84 State Hwy. 105, Palmer Lake, 488-2007

Spirit Keeper, 11627 Black Forest Road, 495-3189

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, 3802 Maizeland Road, 596-9300

Sunbird, 230 Point of the Pines Drive, 598-8990

Tavern at The Broadmoor, 1 Lake Ave., 577-5772

Thirsty Parrot, 32 S. Tejon St., 884-1094

Thunder & Buttons II, 2415 W. Colorado Ave., 447-9888

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, 3721 Drennan Road, 390-7257

Townhouse Lounge, 907 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 578-7771

Trani's, 336 S. Santa Fe, Pueblo, 719/543-1563

Trinity Brewing Company, 1466 Garden of the Gods Road, 634-0029

Underground, 110 N. Nevada Ave., 578-7771

Union Station, 2419 N. Union Blvd., 227-7168

Venue 515, 515 Manitou Ave., Manitou Springs, 685-1861

Will's Sports Pub, 424 S. Nevada Ave., 475-2122


LIVE MUSIC: THURSDAY, OCT. 8, THROUGH WEDNESDAY, OCT. 14


Thursday

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Ancient Mariner, Open Mic with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Belle's Lounge, Rockin' Donkey (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Acoustic Springs Concert Series Showcase (acoustic), 9 p.m.

Black Sheep, All Shall Perish, Caliban, Suffokate (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Hideout Lounge, Open Mic with Checkers (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Brian Clancy (folk), 7:30 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Bear Crick (bluegrass), 7-11 p.m.

Nosh, End of Summer Bash, feat. Grant Sabin and the Revelators, Grass it Up, Jeremy Vasquez (blues), 9 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., $10.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Porky's, DJ Chad (dance), 7 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, John Wise, with Susan Rissman (acoustic), 7-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Sonterra Grill, John Stone (acoustic), 7-9 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Singer/songwriter Night hosted by Kris Hanson (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Union Station, -itis Acoustic Night (acoustic), 8 p.m.

Friday

13 Pure, Flipped Fridays with D-Jaden (dance), 8 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne and Arthetta Long (acoustic), 9-11 a.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, 40 oz. Freedom Fighters (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Forest Community Center, Nancy Thorwardson & Silver Stars (acoustic), 7 p.m., $3-$5.

Black Sheep, Souls of Mischief, Strong Arm Steady, Deep Rooted (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $12-$15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Mixed Blend, feat. Highway, Chris "Tall" City, Thea (rock/pop), 6-9 p.m.

CC's Armstrong Hall, Gil Scott-Heron and the Amnesia Express (hip-hop), 8 p.m., $15-$20.

Dale Street Café, Brad Bietry Trio (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Houndogs (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Hondo's Sports Bar & Grill, 6035 (rock/pop), 9:30 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sabin & Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, The Salamanders (Americana), 7-10 p.m.

Margarita at PineCreek, Mountain Road Ceili Band (world), 6:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, The Krystal Slocum Trio (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mona Lisa's Wine Bar, Doug Zinn & Vivian Gail (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Deadwood Creek (rock/pop), 9 p.m.

Oscar's, Sistah (R&B), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Overtime Sports Bar & Grill, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to midnight.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Alain LeLait (indie), 7:30-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Lil' Bit & the Customatics (country), 9 p.m., $4.

Second Street Art Market, Woody Woodworth (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Michael Reese (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

SoDo Nightclub, Jake Loggins (blues), 5-8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, The Storys (folk), 7-9 p.m.

Sunbird, Casablanca, with Jay McGuffin and friends (jazz), 5-9:30 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Townhouse Lounge, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, The Werks (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Underground, DJ Valyetti (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, Live Acoustic Happy Hour Set (acoustic), 5-7 p.m., -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Venue 515, Matt Wilson, Ricky Sweum (jazz), 8:30 p.m., $20-$25.

Will's Sports Pub, Greg Hall (acoustic), 8-11 p.m.

Saturday

Ancient Mariner, Mitch and the Electric Switch (blues), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Antlers Hilton, Brad Bietry (jazz), 6-9 p.m.

Back East Bar & Grill, Martini Shot (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Teaser (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Despised Icon, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Abacab (metal), 7:30 p.m., $10-$12.

Buck's Mountain Saloon & Grill, Social Grace (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, John Nathan (rock/pop), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Diamond Deb's Bar, DJ Tony (dance), 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Frankie's Bar & Grill, Inman Brothers Band (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Frankie's Too, Two Timin' Lovers (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Sabin & Koken (blues), 9:30 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Love .45 (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Saddle Rock Band (country), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Nawlins Bar BQ - Cinema Point, Rick Stahl (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Oscar's, Sistah (R&B), 9 p.m., DJ Cedric (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pikes Perk Coffee & Tea - Eighth St., Dave and Doug (acoustic), 7:30-9 p.m.

Rhino's Sports & Spirits, DJs with a Pulse feat. DJ JoJo, DJ Brandon Lee and DJ B (dance), 9 p.m.

Rico's at Poor Richard's, Jim Adam & Bill Snyder (blues), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Prominent (dance), 9 p.m.

Rocket Room, Enemy Swim, A Coma Recovery, God's Revolver (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Second Street Art Market, Kevin Rorke (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Slayton's Tejon Street Grill, Jimmy Lange (acoustic), 8 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Phat Daddy (R&B), 8 p.m.

Steaksmith Fireside Lounge, Doug Zinn Duo (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, DJ Chris Diablo (dance), 9 p.m., Head Full of Zombies (rock/pop), 9:45 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Time Out Sports Lounge and Deli, Ted Villareal (rock/pop), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Townhouse Lounge, John Wise (R&B), 3-6 p.m., Rawbert (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, The Genuwines Duo Show (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

Underground, DJ Tony G (dance), 10 p.m.

Union Station, -itis (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Sunday

Ancient Mariner, Acid Jazz Jam Hosted by a New Brain for Arnie (jazz), 7:30-11:30 p.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Wagon Tongue String Band (bluegrass), 8 p.m.

Crystola Roadhouse, Open Mic with John Michael and Jack Daniels (acoustic), 3-9 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, Traditional Irish Session (world), 3-6 p.m.

Mill Hill Saloon, Wheel Billies (bluegrass), 4-9 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Jim Glover (acoustic), 3-7 p.m.

Pizzeria Rustica, Tim Zahn on Accordion (world), 4-7 p.m.

Ritz Grill, DJ Justin Case (dance), 9 p.m.

Riverside Bar and Grill, Dennis Bueno, with the Riverside Express (jazz), 7-10 p.m.

Rocket Room, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 7-11 p.m.

SouthSide Johnny's, Rawbert (rock/pop), 7 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Underground, Black Sundays (dance), 10 p.m.

Monday

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Retro Night — Disco (rock/pop), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, Straylight Run, Lydia, Anarbor (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $12.

Ritz Grill, DJ Ron Perry (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Thunder & Buttons II, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Union Station, D.A.H.F. Industrial Goth Night (metal), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

15C, Arch Hooks (rock/pop), 8-11 p.m.

Adam's Mountain Café, Wayne Hammerstadt (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Belle's Lounge, Open Mic with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Benny's Restaurant & Lounge, Open Jam with Cari Dell Band (blues), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Front Range Barbeque, COW (bluegrass), 7 p.m.

Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub, County El Paso (world), 7 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Open Mic Night with Joe Johnson (acoustic), 8:30 p.m. to midnight.

SouthSide Johnny's, DJ Serg (dance), 9:30 p.m.

Trani's, Carlos Crull Trio (jazz), 7-9 p.m.

Trinity Brewing Company, Grant Sabin Solo (blues), 7-10 p.m.

Underground, Open Decks with DJ Bryan (dance), 9 p.m.

Union Station, Kris-P Entertainment Presents Hip-Hop Showcase (hip-hop), 8 p.m.

Wednesday

13 Pure, College Night with D-Jaden and M.C. T.O.N.E. (dance), 8 p.m.

Black Sheep, State Radio (rock/pop), 7:30 p.m., $15.

Boulder Street Coffee Roasters, Open Mic with Mike Huwe (acoustic), 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Front Range Barbeque, Grass It Up (bluegrass), 7:30 p.m.

Kinfolks Mountain Shop, Open Mic with Gary Blehm (acoustic), 7-10 p.m.

Meadow Muffins, Gary Cover (acoustic), 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Nosh, Grant Sabin and the Revelators (blues), 6-8 p.m.

Penrose Room at The Broadmoor, Penrose Room Trio, with Lila Mori (jazz), 6:30-10:30 p.m.

Pine Gables Tavern, Open Mic with Ted Galloway and Scotty Gohsler (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Rock Bottom Brewery, Open Mic Night (acoustic), 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Smiley's Bakery & Café, Tim Zahn (acoustic), noon.

SouthSide Johnny's, Jake Loggins Band (blues), 8 p.m.

Speedtrap, Open Mic (acoustic), 7 p.m.

Spirit Keeper, Take it to the Limit (rock/pop), 7-11 p.m.

Tavern at The Broadmoor, Tavern Orchestra, with Lewis Mock (rock/pop), 8:30 p.m.

Thirsty Parrot, Colorado Springs Big Jazz Band (jazz), 6-8 p.m.

Will's Sports Pub, Open Mic Night with Jerry Roskin (acoustic), 9 p.m. to midnight.

  • Who's playing where, and when, at area venues for the next week.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Playing Around Listings

Popular Events

  • The Nomads @ The Public House

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 9 p.m.
  • Colorado Rap Battles @ Speak Easy Vape Lounge

    • $10
  • Country Wide @ Jack Quinn Irish Alehouse & Pub

  • Suga' Bear & the Show Time Band @ Crystola Roadhouse

    • Tue., Sept. 27, 8 p.m.
  • Gleemer, Alaska, Infinite Me, You Never Were @ Flux Capacitor

    • Fri., Oct. 14, 8 p.m. donation

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All content © Copyright 2016, The Colorado Springs Independent   |   Website powered by Foundation